Page Loading . . . . . . .
General Africana : Authors - G
Includes Lawrence G Green
Layout Table~~~~6715~6715~~
G~~~~6715~7966~~
Gale J - Travels with a Son~Hodder and Stoughton -1972 black dust cover tear to front and small chips on edges black cloth hard cover
Code: A00430~Hodder and Stoughton -1972 black dust cover tear to front and small chips on edges black cloth hard cover
Code: A00430~Gale J - Travels with a Son|A00430|~6715~8440~Gale J, Travels with a Son~
Gale W D - Deserve to be great~Stuart Manning 1960. First ed VG. D/W slightly scuffed. The story of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. several b/w pictures
Code: A01535~Stuart Manning 1960. First ed VG. D/W slightly scuffed. The story of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. several b/w pictures
Code: A01535~Gale W D - Deserve to be great|A01535|~6715~8441~Gale W D, Deserve to be great~
Gale W D - The Rhodesian Press~Rhodesia printing and publishing co 1962 First ed. A seventy year story of the Rhodesian printing and publishing company and its newspapers beginning with Fairbridge in Salisbury 1891. A very good copy. several pic's
Code: A01536~Rhodesia printing and publishing co 1962 First ed. A seventy year story of the Rhodesian printing and publishing company and its newspapers beginning with Fairbridge in Salisbury 1891. A very good copy. several pic's
Code: A01536~Gale W D - The Rhodesian Press|A01536|~6715~8442~Gale W D, The Rhodesian Press~
Gardiner B - German East~Cassell - London -1963 red illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00431~Cassell - London -1963 red illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00431~Gardiner B - German East|A00431|~6715~8443~Gardiner B, German East~
Gardiner B - Mafeking a Victorian Legend~Cassel - London 1966- illustrated photographed dust cover red cloth hard cover
Code: A00432~Cassel - London 1966- illustrated photographed dust cover red cloth hard cover
Code: A00432~Gardiner B - Mafeking a Victorian Legend|A00432|~6715~8444~Gardiner B, Mafeking a Victorian Legend~
*Gardiner B - Mafeking a Victorian Legend~Sphere Books - London - soft cover
Code: A00433~Sphere Books - London - soft cover
Code: A00433~Gardiner B - Mafeking a Victorian Legend|A00433|~6715~8445~Gardiner B, Mafeking a Victorian Legend~
Gardiner B - The Lion's Cage~Arthur Barker Limited 1969 hard cover good condition
Code: A00434~Arthur Barker Limited 1969 hard cover good condition
Code: A00434~Gardiner B - The Lion%27s Cage|A00434|~6715~8446~Gardiner B, The Lion%27s Cage~
Garrett F E - The Story Of African Crisis~Constable Westminister -1897 illustrated orange cloth hard cover slightly browned on spine otherwise good condition
Code: A00435~Constable Westminister -1897 illustrated orange cloth hard cover slightly browned on spine otherwise good condition
Code: A00435~Garrett F E - The Story Of African Crisis|A00435|~6715~8447~Garrett F E, The Story Of African Crisis~
Garry J G - African Doctor~The Book Club -1939 cream/red cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00436~The Book Club -1939 cream/red cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00436~Garry J G - African Doctor|A00436|~6715~8448~Garry J G, African Doctor~
Gavshon A L - The Last Days of Dag Hammarskjold~Barrie and Rockliff no date -spine green cloth hard cover good condition -
Code: A00437~Barrie and Rockliff no date -spine green cloth hard cover good condition -
Code: A00437~Gavshon A L - The Last Days of Dag Hammarskjold|A00437|~6715~8449~Gavshon A L, The Last Days of Dag Hammarskjold~
Geen M S - The Making Of The Union of South Africa~Longmans Green and Co 1946- green cloth hard cover black drawing front cover
Code: A00438~Longmans Green and Co 1946- green cloth hard cover black drawing front cover
Code: A00438~Geen M S - The Making Of The Union of South Africa|A00438|~6715~8450~Geen M S, The Making Of The Union of South Africa~
Geen M S - The Making Of The Union of South Africa~Longmans Green and Co 1947- red cloth hard cover black titles and drawing on front cover loose front pages
Code: A00439~Longmans Green and Co 1947- red cloth hard cover black titles and drawing on front cover loose front pages
Code: A00439~Geen M S - The Making Of The Union of South Africa|A00439|~6715~8451~Geen M S, The Making Of The Union of South Africa~
Gerard F - Springbok Rampant~Frederick Muller -1951 black dust cover tears to bottom and top edges black cloth hard cover
Code: A00440~Frederick Muller -1951 black dust cover tears to bottom and top edges black cloth hard cover
Code: A00440~Gerard F - Springbok Rampant|A00440|~6715~8452~Gerard F, Springbok Rampant~
Gershater C - Mr Spook Has his Say~Philub Publishers -2001 illustrated dust cover small tears to top front slightly faded brown cloth hard cover black titles and drawing
Code: A00441~Philub Publishers -2001 illustrated dust cover small tears to top front slightly faded brown cloth hard cover black titles and drawing
Code: A00441~Gershater C - Mr Spook Has his Say|A00441|~6715~8453~Gershater C , Mr Spook Has his Say~
Gibbon P - The Vrouw Grobelaar's Leading Cases~Thomas Nelson and Sons - London -no date red cloth hard cover black designs on front cover faded
Code: A00442~Thomas Nelson and Sons - London -no date red cloth hard cover black designs on front cover faded
Code: A00442~Gibbon P - The Vrouw Grobelaar%27s Leading Cases|A00442|~6715~8454~Gibbon P, The Vrouw Grobelaar%27s Leading Cases~
Gibbs H - Africa on a Tightrope~Jarrolds -1954 blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00443~Jarrolds -1954 blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00443~Gibbs H - Africa on a Tightrope|A00443|~6715~8455~Gibbs H, Africa on a Tightrope~
Gibbs H - The Tumult and the Shouting~Jarrolds - 1958 illustrated dust cover small tears to top faded edges black cloth hard cover
Code: A00444~Jarrolds - 1958 illustrated dust cover small tears to top faded edges black cloth hard cover
Code: A00444~Gibbs H - The Tumult and the Shouting|A00444|~6715~8456~Gibbs H, The Tumult and the Shouting~
Gibbs H - Twlight In South Africa~Jarrolds - 2nd Impression - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition
Code: A00445~Jarrolds - 2nd Impression - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition
Code: A00445~Gibbs H - Twlight In South Africa|A00445|~6715~8457~Gibbs H, Twlight In South Africa~
Gibbs H - Twlight In South Africa~Jarrolds forth impression- no date illustrated dust cover small tears to edges slightly faded black cloth hard cover
Code: A00446~Jarrolds forth impression- no date illustrated dust cover small tears to edges slightly faded black cloth hard cover
Code: A00446~Gibbs H - Twlight In South Africa|A00446|~6715~8458~Gibbs H, Twlight In South Africa~
Gibbs P - Avalanche in Central Africa~Arthur Barker 1961 First ed. 169pp maps and photos. A background to the political and social ferment in Central Africa.
Code: A01538~Arthur Barker 1961 First ed. 169pp maps and photos. A background to the political and social ferment in Central Africa.
Code: A01538~Gibbs P - Avalanche in Central Africa|A01538|~6715~8459~Gibbs P, Avalanche in Central Africa~
Gibbs P - Death of The Last Republic~Frederick Muller - London 1957 - blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00447~Frederick Muller - London 1957 - blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00447~Gibbs P - Death of The Last Republic|A00447|~6715~8460~Gibbs P, Death of The Last Republic~
Gibbs P - Stronger Than Armies~Central News Agency - 1953 - signed by author brown cloth hard cover black titles good condition
Code: A00448~Central News Agency - 1953 - signed by author brown cloth hard cover black titles good condition
Code: A00448~Gibbs P - Stronger Than Armies|A00448|~6715~8461~Gibbs P, Stronger Than Armies~
Gibbs P - Stronger than armies~C. N. A South Africa 1953 First edition. 239pp H/C V/G D/W has small tears. A South African novel
Code: A01537~C. N. A South Africa 1953 First edition. 239pp H/C V/G D/W has small tears. A South African novel
Code: A01537~Gibbs P - Stronger than armies|A01537|~6715~8462~Gibbs P, Stronger than armies~
* Gill Fraser - Cape Trams from Horse to Diesel~Fraser Gill and Associates -1961 illustrated dust cover small tear to spine orange cloth hard cover blue titles good condition
Code: A00449~Fraser Gill and Associates -1961 illustrated dust cover small tear to spine orange cloth hard cover blue titles good condition
Code: A00449~Gill Fraser - Cape Trams from Horse to Diesel|A00449|~6715~8463~Gill Fraser, Cape Trams from Horse to Diesel~
Glasspool B - One In The Eye~Howard Timmins - 1976 - photographed illustrated dust cover black cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00450~Howard Timmins - 1976 - photographed illustrated dust cover black cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00450~Glasspool B - One In The Eye|A00450|~6715~8464~Glasspool B, One In The Eye~
Glynn R - Mary Kingsley in Africa~George G Harrap and Co 1956 red cloth hard cover exlibrary good condition
Code: A00451~George G Harrap and Co 1956 red cloth hard cover exlibrary good condition
Code: A00451~Glynn R - Mary Kingsley in Africa|A00451|~6715~8465~Glynn R , Mary Kingsley in Africa~
Godfrey D - Antiques and Bygones~Howard Timmins - 1967 - photographed illustrated dust cover yellow cloth hard cover
Code: A00452~Howard Timmins - 1967 - photographed illustrated dust cover yellow cloth hard cover
Code: A00452~Godfrey D - Antiques and Bygones|A00452|~6715~8466~Godfrey D, Antiques and Bygones~
Godfrey D - The Enchanted Door~Howard Timmins - 1963 -Limited edition photographed illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good conditio
Code: A00453~Howard Timmins - 1963 -Limited edition photographed illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good conditio
Code: A00453~Godfrey D - The Enchanted Door|A00453|~6715~8467~Godfrey D, The Enchanted Door~
*Godfrey P - Death Under The Table~S A Scientific Publishing - 1954 - red cloth hard cover gold titles
Code: A00454~S A Scientific Publishing - 1954 - red cloth hard cover gold titles
Code: A00454~Godfrey P - Death Under The Table|A00454|~6715~8468~Godfrey P, Death Under The Table~
Gold Fields - The Consolidated Gold Fields 1887-1937~maroon hard cover gold emblem and titles on front cover cream spine good condition
Code: A00455~maroon hard cover gold emblem and titles on front cover cream spine good condition
Code: A00455~Gold Fields - The Consolidated Gold Fields 1887-1937|A00455|~6715~8469~Gold Fields, The Consolidated Gold Fields 1887-1937~
Gold Fields - The Consolidated Gold Fields 1887-1937~maroon hard cover with gold writing and emblem on front cream spine with gold titles
Code: A00456~maroon hard cover with gold writing and emblem on front cream spine with gold titles
Code: A00456~Gold Fields - The Consolidated Gold Fields 1887-1937|A00456|~6715~8470~Gold Fields, The Consolidated Gold Fields 1887-1937~
Goldman A - Time To Travel~Da Gama -no date illustrated photographed dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00457~Da Gama -no date illustrated photographed dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00457~Goldman A - Time To Travel|A00457|~6715~8471~Goldman A , Time To Travel~
Goldman r - A South African Remembers~Cape Times no date - blue cloth hard cover
Code: A00458~Cape Times no date - blue cloth hard cover
Code: A00458~Goldman r - A South African Remembers|A00458|~6715~8472~Goldman r, A South African Remembers~
Golf S A - Golfing In Southern Africa~S A Golf - 1958 - blue cloth hard cover faded good condition
Code: A00459~S A Golf - 1958 - blue cloth hard cover faded good condition
Code: A00459~Golf S A - Golfing In Southern Africa|A00459|~6715~8473~Golf S A, Golfing In Southern Africa~
Gollin A M - Proconsul In Politics~Anthony Blond -1964 photographed illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover cover has small tears
Code: A00460~Anthony Blond -1964 photographed illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover cover has small tears
Code: A00460~Gollin A M - Proconsul In Politics|A00460|~6715~8474~Gollin A M, Proconsul In Politics~
Gon P - The Road To Islandlwana~Ad. Donker 1979 - illustrated dust cover slightly worn on edges red cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00461~Ad. Donker 1979 - illustrated dust cover slightly worn on edges red cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00461~Gon P - The Road To Islandlwana|A00461|~6715~8475~Gon P, The Road To Islandlwana~
Goodman I - Divorce~Stewart - no date illustrated dust cover torn on edges and slightly faded grey/white cloth hard cover
Code: A00462~Stewart - no date illustrated dust cover torn on edges and slightly faded grey/white cloth hard cover
Code: A00462~Goodman I - Divorce|A00462|~6715~8476~Goodman I, Divorce~
*Godwin P - Rhodesians never die~Boabab books 1995 1997 reprint 400pp s/c. The impact of war and political change on white Rhodesia 1970-1980
Code: A01539~Boabab books 1995 1997 reprint 400pp s/c. The impact of war and political change on white Rhodesia 1970-1980
Code: A01539~Goodwin P - Rhodesians never die|A01539|~6715~8477~Goodwin P, Rhodesians never die~
Gordimer N - Conservationist~Jonathan Cape - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover ex lib
Code: A00463~Jonathan Cape - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover ex lib
Code: A00463~Gordimer N - Conservationist|A00463|~6715~8478~Gordimer N, Conservationist~
Gorer G - Africa Dances~Penguin Books - pink/white soft cover tear bottom spine cover loose
Code: A00464~Penguin Books - pink/white soft cover tear bottom spine cover loose
Code: A00464~Gorer G - Africa Dances|A00464|~6715~8479~Gorer G, Africa Dances~
Goudvis B - Little Eden~Central News Agency - 1949 - signed by author red/black cloth hard cover
Code: A00465~Central News Agency - 1949 - signed by author red/black cloth hard cover
Code: A00465~Goudvis B - Little Eden|A00465|~6715~8480~Goudvis B, Little Eden~
Granger V - The World Game Comes To Africa~Howard Timmins -1961 photographed illustrated dust cover slightly faded and worn at edges - green cloth hard cover
Code: A00466~Howard Timmins -1961 photographed illustrated dust cover slightly faded and worn at edges - green cloth hard cover
Code: A00466~Granger V - The World Game Comes To Africa|A00466|~6715~8481~Granger V, The World Game Comes To Africa~
Graumann H - Rand Riches and South Africa~Juta and Co -no date blue cloth hard cover gold titles and emblem on front cover good condtion
Code: A00467~Juta and Co -no date blue cloth hard cover gold titles and emblem on front cover good condtion
Code: A00467~Graumann H - Rand Riches and South Africa|A00467|~6715~8482~Graumann H, Rand Riches and South Africa~
Gray C - Life Of Robert Gray~Rivingtons - London - Volume 2 - blue cloth hard cover faded slightly bubbled worn on edges
Code: A00468~Rivingtons - London - Volume 2 - blue cloth hard cover faded slightly bubbled worn on edges
Code: A00468~Gray C - Life Of Robert Gray|A00468|~6715~8483~Gray C, Life Of Robert Gray~
Gray J - Payable Gold~Central News Agency - 1937 - brown/gold cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00469~Central News Agency - 1937 - brown/gold cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00469~Gray J - Payable Gold|A00469|~6715~8484~Gray J, Payable Gold~
Gray M W T - Stories of the Early American Missionaries In South Africa~no date - brown soft cover illustrated
Code: A00470~no date - brown soft cover illustrated
Code: A00470~Gray M W T - Stories of the Early American Missionaries In South Africa|A00470|~6715~8485~Gray M W T, Stories of the Early American Missionaries In South Africa~
Gray S - On The Edge Of The World~Ad. Donker 1974 - illustrated soft cover slightly faded
Code: A00471~Ad. Donker 1974 - illustrated soft cover slightly faded
Code: A00471~Gray S - On The Edge Of The World|A00471|~6715~8486~Gray S, On The Edge Of The World~
Green G A L - An Editor's Look Back~Juta and Co - 1947 - blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00472~Juta and Co - 1947 - blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00472~Green G A L - An Editor%27s Look Back|A00472|~6715~8487~Green G A L, An Editor%27s Look Back~
+Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn’t Work~First edition 1963.Experiences of an easy-going traveller in search of pleasure,interesting people and places inside/outside South Africa.
Code: A00473~First edition 1963.Experiences of an easy-going traveller in search of pleasure,interesting people and places inside/outside South Africa.
Code: A00473~Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn’t Work|A00473|~6715~8489~Green LG, A Decent Fellow Doesn’t Work~
*Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn't Work~Howard Timmins - 1963 - illustrated dust cover small tears to edges blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00474~Howard Timmins - 1963 - illustrated dust cover small tears to edges blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00474~Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn%27t Work|A00474|~6715~8490~Green LG, A Decent Fellow Doesn%27t Work~
*Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn't Work~Howard Timmins 1963- illustrated dust cover small tears to top edge blue cloth hard cover
Code: A00475~Howard Timmins 1963- illustrated dust cover small tears to top edge blue cloth hard cover
Code: A00475~Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn%27t Work|A00475|~6715~8491~Green LG, A Decent Fellow Doesn%27t Work~
*Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn't Work~Howard Timms - First edition 1963-Good condition - blue cloth hard cover in good condition - with slight damage to one corner - No DJ
Code: A00476~Howard Timms - First edition 1963-Good condition - blue cloth hard cover in good condition - with slight damage to one corner - No DJ
Code: A00476~Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn%27t Work|A00476|~6715~8492~Green LG, A Decent Fellow Doesn%27t Work~
Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn't Work~Howard Timms- First edition 1963-Good condition - blue cloth hard cover in good condition - No DJ
Code: A00477~Howard Timms- First edition 1963-Good condition - blue cloth hard cover in good condition - No DJ
Code: A00477~Green LG - A Decent Fellow Doesn%27t Work|A00477|~6715~8493~Green LG, A Decent Fellow Doesn%27t Work~
*Green LG - A Giant in Hiding~Howard Timmins - 1970 - illustrated dust cover small tears to top illustrated blue/white hard cover good condition
Code: A00478~Howard Timmins - 1970 - illustrated dust cover small tears to top illustrated blue/white hard cover good condition
Code: A00478~Green LG - A Giant in Hiding|A00478|~6715~8494~Green LG, A Giant in Hiding~
Green LG - A Giant in Hiding~Howard Timmins First edition 1970.The life story of Frank Wightman-cable operator,sailor,naturalist,author archaeologist and hermit.VG.
Code: A00479~Howard Timmins First edition 1970.The life story of Frank Wightman-cable operator,sailor,naturalist,author archaeologist and hermit.VG.
Code: A00479~Green LG - A Giant in Hiding|A00479|~6715~8495~Green LG, A Giant in Hiding~
Green LG - A Giant in Hiding~Howard Timmins First edition 1970.The life story of Frank Wightman-cable operator,sailor,naturalist,author archaeologist and hermit.VG.
Code: A00480~Howard Timmins First edition 1970.The life story of Frank Wightman-cable operator,sailor,naturalist,author archaeologist and hermit.VG.
Code: A00480~Green LG - A Giant in Hiding|A00480|~6715~8496~Green LG, A Giant in Hiding~
Green LG - A Taste of a South Easter~First edition 1971.Memories of unusual Cape Town characters,queer shops and shows,old bars cafesand the panorama of streets no d/w
Code: A00481~First edition 1971.Memories of unusual Cape Town characters,queer shops and shows,old bars cafesand the panorama of streets no d/w
Code: A00481~Green LG - A Taste of a South Easter|A00481|~6715~8497~Green LG, A Taste of a South Easter~
*Green LG - A Taste of The South-Easter~Howard Timmins -1971 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges and spine blue cloth hard cover
Code: A00482~Howard Timmins -1971 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges and spine blue cloth hard cover
Code: A00482~Green LG - A Taste of The South-Easter|A00482|~6715~8498~Green LG, A Taste of The South-Easter~
*Green LG - A Taste of The South-easter~Howard Timms- First edition- 1971 Fine condition - blue cloth hard cover as new -DJ illustrated in good condition- bright and near perfect
Code: A00483~Howard Timms- First edition- 1971 Fine condition - blue cloth hard cover as new -DJ illustrated in good condition- bright and near perfect
Code: A00483~Green LG - A Taste of The South-easter|A00483|~6715~8499~Green LG, A Taste of The South-easter~
+ Green LG - A Taste of The South-Easter~Howard Timms- First edition 1971-Fine condition - blue cloth hard cover as new -DJ illustrated in good condition- bright and near perfect
Code: A00484~Howard Timms- First edition 1971-Fine condition - blue cloth hard cover as new -DJ illustrated in good condition- bright and near perfect
Code: A00484~Green LG - A Taste of The South-Easter|A00484|~6715~8500~Green LG, A Taste of The South-Easter~
*Green LG - Almost Forgotten Never Told~First edition - 1965-Good condition- cream cloth hard cover has slight chip on lower cover No DJ.
Code: A00485~First edition - 1965-Good condition- cream cloth hard cover has slight chip on lower cover No DJ.
Code: A00485~Green LG - Almost Forgotten Never Told|A00485|~6715~8501~Green LG, Almost Forgotten Never Told~
*Green LG - Almost Forgotten Never Told~Howard Timmins - 1965 - illustrated dust cover edges slightly worn cream/brown cloth hard cover
Code: A00486~Howard Timmins - 1965 - illustrated dust cover edges slightly worn cream/brown cloth hard cover
Code: A00486~Green LG - Almost Forgotten Never Told|A00486|~6715~8502~Green LG, Almost Forgotten Never Told~
*Green LG - Almost Forgotten Never Told~Howard Timms _ First edition - 1965Good condition - cream cloth hard cover fine condition -DJ has slight tears but good colour
Code: A00487~Howard Timms _ First edition - 1965Good condition - cream cloth hard cover fine condition -DJ has slight tears but good colour
Code: A00487~Green LG - Almost Forgotten Never Told|A00487|~6715~8503~Green LG, Almost Forgotten Never Told~
+ Green LG - Almost Forgotton Never Told~First edition 1965.A book of people and places,dramas and adventures along the South African coast,with voyages into deeper waters
Code: A00488~First edition 1965.A book of people and places,dramas and adventures along the South African coast,with voyages into deeper waters
Code: A00488~Green LG - Almost Forgotton Never Told|A00488|~6715~8504~Green LG, Almost Forgotton Never Told~
Green LG - An Editors Look Back~1947illustrated dust cover ears to edges and spine blue cloth hard cover
Code: A00489~1947illustrated dust cover ears to edges and spine blue cloth hard cover
Code: A00489~Green LG - An Editors Look Back|A00489|~6715~8505~Green LG, An Editors Look Back~
+ Green LG - At Daybreak for the Isles~Howard Timms - First edition 1950- Good condition- Red cloth hard cover good condition-illustrated DJ in fair - torn head and heel faded.on spine.
Code: A00490~Howard Timms - First edition 1950- Good condition- Red cloth hard cover good condition-illustrated DJ in fair - torn head and heel faded.on spine.
Code: A00490~Green LG - At Daybreak for the Isles|A00490|~6715~8506~Green LG, At Daybreak for the Isles~
Green LG - At Daybreak for the Isles~First edition 1950.A clean tight copy No dust wrapper
Code: A00491~First edition 1950.A clean tight copy No dust wrapper
Code: A00491~Green LG - At Daybreak for the Isles|A00491|~6715~8507~Green LG, At Daybreak for the Isles~
*Green LG - At Daybreak for the Isles~Howard Timmins - autographed by author blue cloth hard cover slightly browned otherwise in good condition
Code: A00492~Howard Timmins - autographed by author blue cloth hard cover slightly browned otherwise in good condition
Code: A00492~Green LG - At Daybreak for the Isles|A00492|~6715~8508~Green LG, At Daybreak for the Isles~
Green LG - At Daybreak for the Isles~Howard Tomms First edition 1950- Good condition- Red cloth hard cover good condition-illustrated DJ in fair - torn head and heel faded.on spine.
Code: A00493~Howard Tomms First edition 1950- Good condition- Red cloth hard cover good condition-illustrated DJ in fair - torn head and heel faded.on spine.
Code: A00493~Green LG - At Daybreak for the Isles|A00493|~6715~8509~Green LG, At Daybreak for the Isles~
Green LG - Beyond The City Lights~First edition 1957.Tells the story of the Western Province-the town farms,the life and the people,the folklore and the legends.Clean copy
Code: A00494~First edition 1957.Tells the story of the Western Province-the town farms,the life and the people,the folklore and the legends.Clean copy
Code: A00494~Green LG - Beyond The City Lights|A00494|~6715~8510~Green LG, Beyond The City Lights~
+ Green LG - Beyond The City Lights~Howard Timmins -1957 illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00495~Howard Timmins -1957 illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00495~Green LG - Beyond The City Lights|A00495|~6715~8511~Green LG, Beyond The City Lights~
Green LG - Eight Bells At Salamander~First edition 1960.His own voyages in the South Atlantic and Indian ocean local legends and remote places on the South African coast
Code: A00496~First edition 1960.His own voyages in the South Atlantic and Indian ocean local legends and remote places on the South African coast
Code: A00496~Green LG - Eight Bells At Salamander|A00496|~6715~8512~Green LG, Eight Bells At Salamander~
*Green LG - Eight Bells At Salamander~Howard Timmins - 1960 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00497~Howard Timmins - 1960 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00497~Green LG - Eight Bells At Salamander|A00497|~6715~8513~Green LG, Eight Bells At Salamander~
Green LG - Eight Bells At Salamander~Howard Timms - First edition 1960- Fine condition - Blue cloth hard cover as new - gold labelling perfect -illustrated DJ in excellent condition
Code: A00498~Howard Timms - First edition 1960- Fine condition - Blue cloth hard cover as new - gold labelling perfect -illustrated DJ in excellent condition
Code: A00498~Green LG - Eight Bells At Salamander|A00498|~6715~8514~Green LG, Eight Bells At Salamander~
*Green LG - Eight Bells At Salamander~Howard Tiomms First editiom 1960 -Fine condition - Blue cloth hard cover as new - gold labelling perfect -illustrated DJ in excellent condition
Code: A00499~Howard Tiomms First editiom 1960 -Fine condition - Blue cloth hard cover as new - gold labelling perfect -illustrated DJ in excellent condition
Code: A00499~Green LG - Eight Bells At Salamander|A00499|~6715~8515~Green LG, Eight Bells At Salamander~
Green LG - Few Are Free~Howard Timmins -third impression 1947 blue cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges
Code: A00500~Howard Timmins -third impression 1947 blue cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges
Code: A00500~Green LG - Few Are Free|A00500|~6715~8516~Green LG, Few Are Free~
Green LG - Full Many a Glorius Morning~Howard Timms _ First edition 1968-Good condition- red and cream cloth hardcover in excellent condition-DJ illustrated in fine condition
Code: A00501~Howard Timms _ First edition 1968-Good condition- red and cream cloth hardcover in excellent condition-DJ illustrated in fine condition
Code: A00501~Green LG - Full Many a Glorius Morning|A00501|~6715~8517~Green LG, Full Many a Glorius Morning~
+ Green LG - Full Many a Glorius Morning~Howard Timms _ First edition 1968-Good condition- red and cream cloth hardcover in excellent condition-DJ illustrated in fine condition
Code: A00502~Howard Timms _ First edition 1968-Good condition- red and cream cloth hardcover in excellent condition-DJ illustrated in fine condition
Code: A00502~Green LG - Full Many a Glorius Morning|A00502|~6715~8518~Green LG, Full Many a Glorius Morning~
*Green LG - Great African Mysteries~Stanley Paul - London no date - green cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition
Code: A00503~Stanley Paul - London no date - green cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition
Code: A00503~Green LG - Great African Mysteries|A00503|~6715~8519~Green LG, Great African Mysteries~
*Green LG - Great African Mysteries~Howard Timmins Cape Town Reprint 1973. V/G. That tireless travellor lends enchantment to many a Northern escapologist's winter of discontent.
Code: A01540~Howard Timmins Cape Town Reprint 1973. V/G. That tireless travellor lends enchantment to many a Northern escapologist's winter of discontent.
Code: A01540~Green L - Great African Mysteries|A01540|~6715~8488~Green L, Great African Mysteries~
+ Green LG - Great North Road~First 1961.A journey by land and water,on and off the highway,in search of lonely places and cities of Old Africa VG condition
Code: A00504~First 1961.A journey by land and water,on and off the highway,in search of lonely places and cities of Old Africa VG condition
Code: A00504~Green LG - Great North Road|A00504|~6715~8520~Green LG, Great North Road~
*Green LG - Great North Road~Howard Timmins -1961 illustrated dust cover small tears to spine green cloth hard cover
Code: A00505~Howard Timmins -1961 illustrated dust cover small tears to spine green cloth hard cover
Code: A00505~Green LG - Great North Road|A00505|~6715~8521~Green LG, Great North Road~
Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old~Howard Timmins - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00506~Howard Timmins - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00506~Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old|A00506|~6715~8522~Green LG, Grow Lovely Growing Old~
Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old~Howard Timmins -1951 illustrated dust cover tears to spine red cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00507~Howard Timmins -1951 illustrated dust cover tears to spine red cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00507~Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old|A00507|~6715~8523~Green LG, Grow Lovely Growing Old~
Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old~Howard Timmins -1951 illustrated dust cover tears to corners red cloth hard cover black titles good condition
Code: A00508~Howard Timmins -1951 illustrated dust cover tears to corners red cloth hard cover black titles good condition
Code: A00508~Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old|A00508|~6715~8524~Green LG, Grow Lovely Growing Old~
Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old~Howard Timms - Second edition 1952 - Good condition- red cloth hardcover in perfect condition -Illustrated DJ faded with normal wear and tear on head and heel.
Code: A00509~Howard Timms - Second edition 1952 - Good condition- red cloth hardcover in perfect condition -Illustrated DJ faded with normal wear and tear on head and heel.
Code: A00509~Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old|A00509|~6715~8525~Green LG, Grow Lovely Growing Old~
Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old~Howard Tiomms - Second edition 1952- Good condition- red cloth hardcover in perfect condition -Illustrated DJ faded with normal wear and tear on head and heel.
Code: A00510~Howard Tiomms - Second edition 1952- Good condition- red cloth hardcover in perfect condition -Illustrated DJ faded with normal wear and tear on head and heel.
Code: A00510~Green LG - Grow Lovely Growing Old|A00510|~6715~8526~Green LG, Grow Lovely Growing Old~
Green LG - Harbours of Memory~First edition 1969.If you love the waterfront atmosphere these harbours of L Green's memories will give you hours of enchantment VG con
Code: A00511~First edition 1969.If you love the waterfront atmosphere these harbours of L Green's memories will give you hours of enchantment VG con
Code: A00511~Green LG - Harbours of Memory|A00511|~6715~8527~Green LG, Harbours of Memory~
*Green LG - Harbours of Memory~Howard Timmins - 1969 - illustrated dust cover brown/cream cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00512~Howard Timmins - 1969 - illustrated dust cover brown/cream cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00512~Green LG - Harbours of Memory|A00512|~6715~8528~Green LG, Harbours of Memory~
Green LG - I Heard the Old Men Say~Howard Timmins - 1964 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00513~Howard Timmins - 1964 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00513~Green LG - I Heard the Old Men Say|A00513|~6715~8529~Green LG, I Heard the Old Men Say~
+ Green LG - I Heard The Old Men Say~First edition 1964.A long and satisfying work in which L Green uncovers the life and secrets of the Cape Peninsula that has vanished
Code: A00514~First edition 1964.A long and satisfying work in which L Green uncovers the life and secrets of the Cape Peninsula that has vanished
Code: A00514~Green LG - I Heard The Old Men Say|A00514|~6715~8530~Green LG, I Heard The Old Men Say~
*Green LG - I Heard The Old Men Say~Howard Timmins -1964 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00515~Howard Timmins -1964 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges blue cloth hard cover good condition
Code: A00515~Green LG - I Heard The Old Men Say|A00515|~6715~8531~Green LG, I Heard The Old Men Say~
Green LG - In The Land Of The Afternoon~4th imp 1954.In his mellow view of the rich Cape Countryside with all its wisdom and humour strong tradition D/W has small tears
Code: A00516~4th imp 1954.In his mellow view of the rich Cape Countryside with all its wisdom and humour strong tradition D/W has small tears
Code: A00516~Green LG - In The Land Of The Afternoon|A00516|~6715~8532~Green LG, In The Land Of The Afternoon~
+ Green LG - In The Land Of The Afternoon~First edition November 1949.In his mellow view of the rich Cape Countryside with all its wisdom and humour strong tradition No D/W
Code: A00517~First edition November 1949.In his mellow view of the rich Cape Countryside with all its wisdom and humour strong tradition No D/W
Code: A00517~Green LG - In The Land Of The Afternoon|A00517|~6715~8533~Green LG, In The Land Of The Afternoon~
*Green LG - In The Land Of The Afternoon~Howard Timmins -1949 green cloth hard cover slightly worn on top edges good condition
Code: A00518~Howard Timmins -1949 green cloth hard cover slightly worn on top edges good condition
Code: A00518~Green LG - In The Land Of The Afternoon|A00518|~6715~8534~Green LG, In The Land Of The Afternoon~
Green LG - In The Land Of The Afternoon~Howard Timmins Second edition june 1951.A clean tight copy No dustwrapper.
Code: A00519~Howard Timmins Second edition june 1951.A clean tight copy No dustwrapper.
Code: A00519~Green LG - In The Land Of The Afternoon|A00519|~6715~8535~Green LG, In The Land Of The Afternoon~
*Green LG - Karoo~Howard Timmins -1955 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges brown cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00520~Howard Timmins -1955 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges brown cloth hard cover very good condition
Code: A00520~Green LG - Karoo|A00520|~6715~8536~Green LG, Karoo~
Green LG - Karoo~Howard Timmins 1973 reprint.A tight clean copy.Dustwrapper good but sun faded on the spine
Code: A00521~Howard Timmins 1973 reprint.A tight clean copy.Dustwrapper good but sun faded on the spine
Code: A00521~Green LG - Karoo|A00521|~6715~8537~Green LG, Karoo~
*Green LG - Karoo~Howard Timmins First edition 1955.Tells the story of the Karoo region of South Africa.Dust wrapper has small tears on spine
Code: A00522~Howard Timmins First edition 1955.Tells the story of the Karoo region of South Africa.Dust wrapper has small tears on spine
Code: A00522~Green LG - Karoo|A00522|~6715~8538~Green LG, Karoo~
*Green LG - Karoo~Howard Timms - Reprint 1973 - Good condition - Brown and cream cloth hard cover perfect- Illustrated DJ with slight tears head & heel- faded on the spine.
Code: A00523~Howard Timms - Reprint 1973 - Good condition - Brown and cream cloth hard cover perfect- Illustrated DJ with slight tears head & heel- faded on the spine.
Code: A00523~Green LG - Karoo|A00523|~6715~8539~Green LG, Karoo~
Green LG - Karoo~Howard Timms - Reprint 1973 - Good condition - Brown and cream cloth hard cover perfect- Illustrated DJ with slight tears head & heel- faded on the spine.
Code: A00524~Howard Timms - Reprint 1973 - Good condition - Brown and cream cloth hard cover perfect- Illustrated DJ with slight tears head & heel- faded on the spine.
Code: A00524~Green LG - Karoo|A00524|~6715~8540~Green LG, Karoo~
Green LG - Karoo~John Malherbe Edms - 1964 - illustrated dust cover small tears to edges orange cloth hard cover
Code: A00525~John Malherbe Edms - 1964 - illustrated dust cover small tears to edges orange cloth hard cover
Code: A00525~Green LG - Karoo|A00525|~6715~8541~Green LG, Karoo~
+ Green LG - L Green Memories of a friendship~Howard Timmins 1973.Written by John Yates- Benyon who knew Green intimately for over 45 years.As new
Code: A00526~Howard Timmins 1973.Written by John Yates- Benyon who knew Green intimately for over 45 years.As new
Code: A00526~Green LG - L Green Memories of a friendship|A00526|~6715~8542~Green LG, L Green Memories of a friendship~
Green LG - Lords of the Last Frontier~Howard Timmins1962 second revised edition.Book as new.Dust wrapper has small tears on the head and base of spine
Code: A00527~Howard Timmins1962 second revised edition.Book as new.Dust wrapper has small tears on the head and base of spine
Code: A00527~Green LG - Lords of the Last Frontier|A00527|~6715~8543~Green LG, Lords of the Last Frontier~
Green LG - Lords of the Last Frontiers~Howard Timmins -1952 blue cloth dust cover black titles
Code: A00528~Howard Timmins -1952 blue cloth dust cover black titles
Code: A00528~Green LG - Lords of the Last Frontiers|A00528|~6715~8544~Green LG, Lords of the Last Frontiers~
*Green LG - Memories of A Friendship~John Yates-Benyon Howard Timmins 1973 - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover
Code: A00529~John Yates-Benyon Howard Timmins 1973 - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover
Code: A00529~Green LG - Memories of A Friendship|A00529|~6715~8545~Green LG, Memories of A Friendship~
*Green LG - Old Africa Untamed~Howard Timmins 1974- illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover
Code: A00530~Howard Timmins 1974- illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover
Code: A00530~Green LG - Old Africa Untamed|A00530|~6715~8546~Green LG, Old Africa Untamed~
*Green LG - Old Africa Untamed~Howard Timmins Reprint 1974.If you love Old Africa and the last outpost,you will enjoy this book.VG condition
Code: A00531~Howard Timmins Reprint 1974.If you love Old Africa and the last outpost,you will enjoy this book.VG condition
Code: A00531~Green LG - Old Africa Untamed|A00531|~6715~8547~Green LG, Old Africa Untamed~
*Green LG - Old Africa Untamed~Howard Timms - Reprint 1974-Fine condition - Hard cover in khaki cloth is in perfect condition- Illustrated DJ good & bright slight tear on head
Code: A00532~Howard Timms - Reprint 1974-Fine condition - Hard cover in khaki cloth is in perfect condition- Illustrated DJ good & bright slight tear on head
Code: A00532~Green LG - Old Africa Untamed|A00532|~6715~8548~Green LG, Old Africa Untamed~
*Green LG - Old Africa Untamed~Reprint 1974.If you love Africa and the last outposts,you will will enjoy this book.Clean tight copy.Dustwrapper faded on spine.
Code: A00533~Reprint 1974.If you love Africa and the last outposts,you will will enjoy this book.Clean tight copy.Dustwrapper faded on spine.
Code: A00533~Green LG - Old Africa Untamed|A00533|~6715~8549~Green LG, Old Africa Untamed~
+ Green LG - On the Wings of Fire~Howard Timmins First edition 1967.This is one of Lawrence Greens masterpieces.This copy is as new.
Code: A00534~Howard Timmins First edition 1967.This is one of Lawrence Greens masterpieces.This copy is as new.
Code: A00534~Green LG - On the Wings of Fire|A00534|~6715~8550~Green LG, On the Wings of Fire~
Green LG - On Wings of Fire~Howard Timmins - 1967 - illustrated dust cover white cloth hard cover with red spine good condition
Code: A00535~Howard Timmins - 1967 - illustrated dust cover white cloth hard cover with red spine good condition
Code: A00535~Green LG - On Wings of Fire|A00535|~6715~8551~Green LG, On Wings of Fire~
*Green LG - Secret Africa~Stanley Paul and Co - London no date - green cloth hard cover stain on front cover
Code: A00536~Stanley Paul and Co - London no date - green cloth hard cover stain on front cover
Code: A00536~Green LG - Secret Africa|A00536|~6715~8552~Green LG, Secret Africa~
Green LG - So Few Are Free~3rd imp 1947.A vivid portrait-gallery of strange character