| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition
- Year - Comments |
Price |
Reserve |
Schaller George - Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves.
Collins 1974. This tan cloth hard cover is in fair condition- cellotape
stains and corners bumped. The dust jacket is in good condition with minor
chips and creases. |
£8 .00 |
|
Schillings C G - Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves.
In Wildest Africa. Hutchinson (No date ) New Edition. The burgundy hard
cover is in good condition. It has gilt labeling and a gold and black
illustration of an elephants head on the front cover. The cover is slightly
faded. A loose copy, with the former owners name in the front. There is
an inscription in the front dated 1923. |
£81 .00 |
|
Scobie Alastair - Adventurer's Paradise.
The turquoise hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket has some
chips and tears- in fair condition. A good copy |
£11 .00 |
|
Schoeman P J - Hunters of the Desert Land.
Howard Timms (No date) The cream cloth hard cover is in good condition
with a black and yellow illustration on the front cover. The dust jacket
is in good condition, with minor chips and creases. |
£14 .00 |
|
Schulz Aurel - The New Africa
A Journey up the Chobe and Down the Okovanga Rivers. A Record of Exploration
and Sport. Willliam Heinemann 1897. This beautiful old book has been poorly
repaired. The hard cover is damaged but the internal pages are in good
condition. |
£146 .00 |
|
Scott Peter - My Favourite Stories of Wild Life.
Utherworth Press 1965. The green hard cover is in fair condition the head
of the spine is damaged. Dust jacket in poor condition |
£8 .00 |
|
Scott Robert L - Between The Elephant's Eyes.
Longmans 1955. The grey hard cover is in good condition. No dust jacket.
|
£11 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa.
Richard Bentley 1881. 1st Edition.Being a narrative of nine years spent
amongst the Game of the Far Interior of South Africa. Containing accounts
of explorations beyond the Zambezi, on the River Chobe and in the Matabele
and Mashuna countrienotes apon the natural history and present distribution
of all the large Mammalia. The green hard cover is in good condition with
minor bumps to extremities. There are gilt stamped illustrations of three
antelope heads on the front cover. The book has been repaired and has
new end papers . A good copy |
£271 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa.
Richard Bentley 1881. 1st Edition.Being a narrative of nine years spent
amongst the Game of the Far Interior of South Africa. Containing accounts
of explorations beyond the Zambezi, on the River Chobe and in the Matabele
and Mashuna countrienotes apon the natural history and present distribution
of all the large Mammalia. The green hard cover is in poor condition with
fading, tears and bumps to extremities. The first five pages of the book
are missing. There are gilt stamped illustrations of three antelope heads
on the front cover. |
£108 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa.
MacMillan 1928 5th Edition Reprint. The red/brown hard cover is in good
condition with gilt labelling and a gilt kudu head on the front cover
. A good copy all round. Some foxing through out. .Being a narrative of
nine years spent amongst the Game of the Far Interior of South Africa.
Containing accounts of explorations beyond the Zambezi, on the River Chobe
and in the Matabele and Mashuna countrienotes apon the natural history
and present distribution of all the large Mammalia.. |
£81 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa.
MacMillan 1928 5th Edition Reprint. The red/brown hard cover is in good
condition with gilt labelling and a gilt kudu head on the front cover
. A good copy all round. Some foxing through out. 'Being a narrative of
nine years spent amongst the Game of the Far Interior of South Africa.
Containing accounts of explorations beyond the Zambezi, on the River Chobe
and in the Matabele and Mashuna countrienotes apon the natural history
and present distribution of all the large Mammalia'. |
£81 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa.
Books of Rhodesia 1970. This is an exact facsimile reproduction of the
1881 edition. with a green hard cover and gilt labelling and a three gilt
antelope heads on the front cover . In as new condition 'Being a narrative
of nine years spent amongst the Game of the Far Interior of South Africa.
Containing accounts of explorations beyond the Zambezi, on the River Chobe
and in the Matabele and Mashuna countrienotes apon the natural history
and present distribution of all the large Mammalia'. |
£41 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa.
Books of Rhodesia 1970. This is an exact facsimile reproduction of the
1881 edition. with a green hard cover and gilt labelling and a three gilt
antelope heads on the front cover In as new condition. The dust jacket
is as new. 'Being a narrative of nine years spent amongst the Game of
the Far Interior of South Africa. Containing accounts of explorations
beyond the Zambezi, on the River Chobe and in the Matabele and Mashuna
countrienotes apon the natural history and present distribution of all
the large Mammalia'. |
£41 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa.
Galago 1985. The green hard cover and the dust jacket are in as new condition.
'Being a narrative of nine years spent amongst the Game of the Far Interior
of South Africa. Containing accounts of explorations beyond the Zambezi,
on the River Chobe and in the Matabele and Mashuna countrienotes apon
the natural history and present distribution of all the large Mammalia'.
|
£16 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - Sunshine & Storm In Rhodesia.
Rowland Ward 1896 1st Edition. The cream hard cover is in good condition,
with brown labelling and sheild and assagai on the spine. Book in good
condition all round with minor chips and bumps. The end papers are Zebra
stripe design.'A narative of events in Matabeleland , both before and
during the recent native insurrection up to the date of the disbandment
of the Bulawayo Field force'. With map and numerous illustrations |
£217 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - Sunshine & Storm In Rhodesia.
Rowland Ward 1896 1st Edition. The cream hard cover is in good condition,
with brown labelling and sheild and assagai on the spine. Book in good
condition all round with minor chips and bumps. The end papers are Zebra
stripe design.'A narative of events in Matabeleland , both before and
during the recent native insurrection up to the date of the disbandment
of the Bulawayo Field force'. With map and numerous illustrations |
£217 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - Sunshine & Storm In Rhodesia.
Rowland Ward 1896 2nd Edition. The red hard cover is in fair condition
with minor chips and bumps and is faded.. The end papers are Zebra stripe
design. 'A narative of events in Matabeleland , both before and during
the recent native insurrection up to the date of the disbandment of the
Bulawayo Field force.' With map and numerous illustrations |
£27 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - Sunshine & Storm In Rhodesia.
Books of Rhodesia 1968. Reprint. The hard cover and the dust jacketare
in pristine condition.' A narative of events in Matabeleland , both before
and during the recent native insurrection up to the date of the disbandment
of the Bulawayo Field force' with map and numerous illustrations |
£27 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - Sport & Travel . East and West
Longmans 1900. The green cloth hard cover is in good condition. It has
gilt labelling and a gilt stamped picture of a carabou on the front cover.
The former owners book plate is on the front end paper - General Sir C
H Harington. A good copy. |
£122 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - Travel And Adventure in South East Africa.
Rowland ward 1893. The tan hard cover is in good condition with minor
bumps to extremities. There is a gilt illustration of two lions on the
front cover. On the spine is brown labelling and a gilt warrior. A good
tight copy. 'Being the narrative of the last eleven years spent by the
author on the Zambesi and its tributaries; with an account of the colonisation
of Mashunaland and the progres of the gold industry in that country.'
|
£271 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - Travel And Adventure in South East Africa.
The Pioneer Head 1972. This is a facsimile copy of the original book .
With a tan hard cover and a gilt illustration of two lions on the front
cover. On the spine is brown labelling and a gilt warrior. As new A Limited
Edition of 2000 copy. 'Being the narrative of the last eleven years spent
by the author on the Zambesi and its tributaries; with an account of the
colonisation of Mashunaland and the progres of the gold industry in that
country.' |
£98 .00 |
|
Selous Frederick C - Travel And Adventure in South East Africa.
Books of Rhodesia 1972 This is a facsimile copy of the original book .
With a brown hard cover and a gilt labelling. As new The dust jacket is
new. ' Being the narrative of the last eleven years spent by the author
on the Zambesi and its tributaries; with an account of the colonisation
of Mashunaland and the progres of the gold industry in that country.'
|
£33 .00 |
|
Sharp R R - Early Days in Katanga
Rhodesian Printers. 1956. It is believed that there were only ever 250
copies printed. The green cloth hard cover is in good condition. The dust
jacket has a small tear on the top front edge and a crease. |
£27 .00 |
|
Sheldrick Daphne - The Tsavo Story.
Collins 1973. The blue hard cover is in fair condition . The end papers
are pictiorial. It is a nice tight copy. |
£5 .00 |
SOLD |
Shepherd David - An Artist In Africa
Collins 1969. 1st Edition . Signed by the Author. The cream cloth hard
cover is in as new condition. The dust jacket is in new condition. A beautiful
copy. |
£54 .00 |
|
Shepherd David - The Man Who Loves Giants.
An Artist amongst elephants and engines. Purnell 1975. Signed by the author.
Book as new. The blue hard cover and the pictorial dust jacket in pristine
condition. |
£15 .00 |
|
Smiles Paul - Land of The Black Buffalo.
Faber & Faber 1961. The tan hard cover is in good condiion, with minor
bumps to extremites. Ex library but a good copy |
£27 .00 |
|
Smiles Paul - Land of The Black Buffalo.
Faber & Faber 1961. The tan hard cover is in fair/good condiion, with
minor bumps to extremites. And a tear on the spine. |
£8 .00 |
|
Smith Anthony - Throw Out Two Hands.
George Allen 1963. The red hard cover is in very good condition. The dust
jacket is in good condition and has minor chips and tears.A good copy.
|
£16 .00 |
|
Sommer Francois - Man And Beast In Africa.
Herbert Jenkins. 1953. The blue hard cover is in good condition withminor
bumps. No dust jacket |
£19 .00 |
|
Sommer Francois - Man And Beast In Africa.
Herbert Jenkins. 1953. The blue hard cover has some sun damage to the
top of the cover but otherwise a good copy. No dust jacket |
£11 .00 |
|
Spinage C A - The Book of the Giraffe.
Collins 1968. The blue cloth covered book is in good condition The dust
jacket is in fine condition. A good copy |
£22 .00 |
|
Steenkamp W P - I Conclude.
Convictions and Experiences of a free-thinking Doctor and Hunter.Juta
1947. The blue hard cover is in fair condition. No dust jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Steele Nick - Game Ranger on Horseback.
Books of Africa 1968. The green hard cover is in as new condition. The
dust jacket is in good condition with minor chips to extremities. |
£16 .00 |
|
Steele Nick - Game Ranger on Horseback.
Books of Africa 1968. The green hard cover is in as new condition. No
dust jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Stevenson-Hamilton J - Animal Life in Africa
William Heinmann. 1912. 1st Edition. The hard cover is in red cloth with
silver labelling and a map of Africa on the front cover. The hard cover
is in fair condition with water stains on the bottom of the front cover
and the spine is faded. Former owners name plate on front end paper. Otherwise
a tight copy with foxing throughout. |
£122 .00 |
|
Stevenson-Hamilton J - South African Eden.
From Sabi Game Reserve to Kruger National Park. Cassell 1937 1st Edition.
The red hard cover is in fair condition with a faded spine and tears to
head and tail |
£60 .00 |
|
Stevenson-Hamilton J - South African Eden.
From Sabi Game Reserve to Kruger National Park. Cassell 1952 . 2nd Edition.
The green hard cover is in fair condition with a faded spine and tears
to head and tail |
£11 .00 |
|
Stevenson-Hamilton J - The Low-Veld: Its Wild Life and its People.
Cassell 1929. 1st edition. The green hard cover has minor rubbings and
bumps to the extremities, A good tight copy. With map end papers with
sixteen half tone plates. |
£98 .00 |
|
Stevenson-Hamilton J - The Low-Veld: Its Wild Life and its People.
Cassell 1929. 1st edition. The green hard cover has a repaired spine.
A tight copy. With map end papers with sixteen half tone plates. |
£81 .00 |
|
Stevenson-Hamilton J - Wild Life in South Africa.
Cassell 1947 1st Edition. The green hard cover is in good condition. The
dust jacket is in very good condition. A good copy all round. |
£27 .00 |
|
Stevenson-Hamilton J - Wild Life in South Africa .
Cassell 2nd Illustrated edition 1954. The green covered hard cover is
in good condition with minor fading on the spine. |
£16 .00 |
|
Stokes C S - Sanctuary.
Sanctuary Production committee 1941.dition. Signed by the Author ' To
Mr M C G Meyer with the author's grateful acknowledgment of his assistance
in making this effort possible' The blue hard cover is in fine condition.
It has is gold labelling and an illustration of an impala stamped in the
front cover. |
£43 .00 |
|
Stoneham C T - Big Stuff
John Long. Reprint 1954. The green cloth hard cover has slight fading
on the spine. A good copy. No dust jacket. |
£27 .00 |
|
Sutherland James - The Adventures of an Elephant Hunter
MacMillan 1912 1st Edition. Signed by the author.. Dark blue hard cover
is in good condition with minor chips and bumps to extremities. There
is a gilt elephant stamped on the front cover. Labelling is gilt. The
book has been rebound and has new end papers. A good copy. |
£813 .00 |
|
Taylor Don - Rainbow on the Zambezi
Museum Press 1953 !st Edition.The green hard cover is ingood condition.
The dust jacket has minor tears and creases. |
£11 .00 |
|
Taylor John - Big game and Big Game Rifles
Herbert jenkins Reprint 1951. The red hard cover is in good condition.
The black and white dust jacket has some tears and creases. |
£46 .00 |
|
Taylor John - Big game and Big Game Rifles
Herbert jenkins Reprint 1953. The red hard cover is in good condition.
The black and white dust jacket is in fair condition with some tears and
creases. |
£43 .00 |
|
Taylor John - Big game and Big Game Rifles
Herbert jenkins Reprint 1949. The red hard cover is in fair condition
with some fading on the spine. No dust jacket. |
£38 .00 |
|
Taylor John - Big game and Big Game Rifles
Herbert jenkins Reprint 1958. The red hard cover is in fair condition
with some fading on the spine. No dust jacket. |
£24 .00 |
|
Taylor John - Big game and Big Game Rifles
Herbert jenkins Reprint 1958. The red hard cover is in fair condition
with some fading on the spine. No dust jacket. |
£24 .00 |
|
Temple-Perkins - Kingdom of the Elephant
Andrew Melrose.1955. The black cloth hard cover is in good condition.
The dust jacket is extensively torn. Contains 40 illustrations |
£81 .00 |
|
Turnbull-Kemp Peter - The Leopard
Howard Timmins 1967 . 1st Edition. This large cream cloth hard cover is
in good condition. The dust jacket has a minor repair and is in good condition.
|
£163 .00 |
|
Thompson George - Travels and Adventures in Southern Africa
Henry Colburn 1827. Second Edition in 2 volumes. Volume 1. 'Comprising
of the present state of the Cape Colony with observation on the progress
and prospects of British Emigrants.' This hard covered book has marble
paper on fron t and back cover and leather spine. There is damage to the
extremities and part of the spine labelling missing. There is foxing throughout.
Although it has some surface damage it is a nice tight copy. |
£542 .00 |
|
Tinley Lynne - Drawn from The Plains
Collins 1979. 1st Edition. 'life in the Wilds of Southern Africa.' The
orange hard cover is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in good
condition with minor discolouraction on the top front. Contains delightful
sketches and paintings throughout. |
£16 .00 |
|
Van Dyk Ann - The Cheetahs of De Wildt
Struik 1991. The hard cover book and dust jacket are in near as new condition
|
£8 .00 |
|
Van Lawick-Goodall - In The Shadow of Man.
Collins. 1971. Green cloth hard cover in good condition with minor bumps
to extremities. End papers are pictorial. Front ep separated. An indepth
study of chimpanzees in Tanzania. |
£22 .00 |
|
Varaday Desmond - Gara-Yaka
Story of Cheetah. Collins 1964. The red and cream cloth hard cover is
in fine condition. The dust jacket is as new. |
£11 .00 |
|
Varian H F - Some African Milestones
George Ronald 1953. 1st Edition. The crimson hcloth hard cover is in good
condition but is slightly faded. The dust jacket is in good condition
with minor chips and creases. |
£38 .00 |
|
Waldeck T J - Treks across the Veld.
Museum Press No date. Damaged dust jacket Black hard cover in good condition
, with some fading to the spine. Contains 13 illustrations. |
£8 .00 |
|
Waldeck T J - Treks across the Veld.
Museum Press No date. Damaged dust jacket Black hard cover in good condition
, with some fading to the spine. Contains 13 illustrations. |
£8 .00 |
|
Wayre P - Wind in the Reeds.
Collins 1965. Green cloth hard cover in good condition. Dust jacket has
some minor tears and creases. Contains 26 illustrations. Qoute ..' ..
Some of the most entertaining and valuable, passages in this book are
about the keeping of animnals and on returning them to the wild'. |
£8 .00 |
|
White A C - Call Of the Bushveld.
A C White No date possible 1948 1st Edition. This book is in fine condition.
The tan hard cover is unmarked. The dustjacket clean and unmarked. Illustrated
throughout with pen sketches and photos. A delightful book about wild
life in South Africa. |
£27 .00 |
|
White Stewart - African Cap-Fires.
Thomas Nelson. 1914. The green hard cover has atractive gilt labelling
and a grey and red fire illustration on the fron cover. It is in good
condition with minor bumps on the corners. Contains 30 illustrtions Pictorial
end papers of an arial map of Kenya in good condition. A delight book
full of stories heard around the camp fire. |
£41 .00 |
|
White Stewart - The Land of Footprints.
Thomas Nelson . No date. A brown hard covered book with damage to head
and tail of sine. The cloth is foxed. Internal pages slightly yellowish.
Otherwise in good condition. Contains 7 illustrations. Numerous stories
about African wild life. |
£11 .00 |
|
Williamson Henry - Tarka The Otter.
His joyful water-life and death in the cpountry of two rivers. Putman
Reprint 1946. Ex Library. The green cloth hard cover is in fine condition.
The dust jacket is covered in clear film and is in good condition. Contains
23 illustrations. A delightfully written book about the authors experiences
in taking care of an otter and their experiences in the countryside. |
£22 .00 |
|
Williams J H - Elephant Bill .
Rupert Hart-Davis 1950. 4th Impression Green hard cover is in good condition.
A good copy. No dust jacket. Contains 42 illustrations 2 sketches and
4 maps. Quote 'Colonel Williams has devoted more than twenty years of
his life to elephants and ended by writing a book of which I venture to
think, those thoughtful animals would themselves approve..' |
£33 .00 |
|
Williams J H - Bandoola.
Rupert Hart-Davis 1953. This green cloth hard covered book is in V Good
condition. Dust jacket has minor tears and creases. Contains 8 illustrations
by Henry C Pitz. This is a story about an elephant quote ..'The life story
of Bandoola and of his rider Po Toke who do in fact run all through these
further adventures of Elephant Bill in the jubgles and teak forests of
Burma'. |
£27 .00 |
|
Williams J H - Bandoola.
Rupert Hart-Davis 1953. This green cloth hard covered book is in V Good
condition. Dust jacket has minor tears and creases. Contains 8 illustrations
by Henry C Pitz. This is a story about an elephant quote ..'The life story
of Bandoola and of his rider Po Toke who do in fact run all through these
further adventures of Elephant Bill in the jubgles and teak forests of
Burma'. |
£27 .00 |
|
Williams J H - Bandoola.
Rupert Hart-Davis 1953. This green cloth hard covered book is in V Good
condition. Dust jacket has minor tears and creases. Contains 8 illustrations
by Henry C Pitz. This is a story about an elephant quote ..'The life story
of Bandoola and of his rider Po Toke dfo in fact do in fact run all through
these further adventures of Elephant Bill in the jungles and teak forests
of Burma'. |
£27 .00 |
|
Williams J H - Elephant Bill .
Rupert Hart-Davis 1954 . 10th Impression Green hard cover is in good condition.
A good copy. Dust jacket in fair condition with a few minor tears and
creases. Contains 42 illustrations 2 sketches and 4 maps. Quote ' Colonel
Williams has devoted more than twenty years of his life to elephants and
ended by writing a book of which I venture to think, those thoughtful
animals would themselves approve.' |
£19 .00 |
|
Wolhuter Harry - Memories of a Game Ranger.
Wild life Protection Society of South Africa. Subscribers Edition No 138
of 400. Quarter bound in black leather and crimson red. In very good condition.
Front and back end papers depict a map of the Kruger National Park. Contains
17 plates and numerous illustrations by C T Astley-Maberly.'Every 'old
hand' said the same thing, 'Try and get hold of Harry Wolhuter, he knows
the country better than anyone else' .. There can be few men in all Africa
possessing a deeper knowledge and wider experience of bush lore in all
its phases.' |
£271 .00 |
|
Wolhuter Harry - Memories of a Game Ranger.
Wild life Protection Society of South Africa. 1st Edition 1948. The green
hard cover has gilt labelling and dipicts a lion eating a person on the
front cover. In good condition. Front and back end papers depict a map
of the Kruger National Park. ontains 17 plates and numerous illustrations
by C T Astley-Maberly. ' Every 'old hand' said the same thing, 'Try and
get hold of Harry Wolhuter, he knows the country better than anyone else'.
There can be few men in all Africa possessing a deeper knowledge and wider
experience of bush lore in all its phases.' |
£108 .00 |
|
Wolhuter Harry - Memories of a Game Ranger.
Wild life Protection Society of South Africa. 6th Edition 1958. The green
hard cover has gilt labelling and dipicts a lion eating a person on the
front cover. In good condition. Front and back end papers depict a map
of the Kruger National Park. Contains 17 plates and numerous illustrations
by C T Astley-Maberly. ' Every 'old hand' said the same thing, 'Try and
get hold of Harry Wolhuter, he knows the country better than anyone else'.
There can be few men in all Africa possessing a deeper knowledge and wider
experience of bush lore in all its phases.' |
£54 .00 |
|
Wolhuter Harry - Memories of a Game Ranger.
Wild life Protection Society of South Africa. 6th Edition 1958. The green
hard cover has gilt labelling and dipicts a lion eating a person on the
front cover. In good condition. Front and back end papers depict a map
of the Kruger National Park. damage to feps Contains 17 plates and numerous
illustrations by C T Astley-Maberly. ' Every 'old hand' said the same
thing, 'Try and get hold of Harry Wolhuter, he knows the country better
than anyone else' .. There can be few men in all Africa possessing a deeper
knowledge and wider experience of bush lore in all its phases.' |
£33 .00 |
|
Wolhuter Harry - Memories of a Game Ranger.
Wild life Protection Society of South Africa. 3rd Edition 1950. The green
hard cover has gilt labelling and dipicts a lion eating a person on the
front cover. In good condition. Front and back end papers depict a map
of the Kruger nNational Park. Dust jackert in good condition with minor
creases and chips. Contains 17 plates and numerous illustrations by C
T Astley-Maberly. ' Every 'old hand' said the same thing, 'Try and get
hold of Harry Wolhuter, he knows the country better than anyone else'.
There can be few men in all Africa possessing a deeper knowledge and wider
experience of bush lore in all its phases.' |
£38 .00 |
|
Wolhuter Harry - Memories of a Game Ranger.
Wild life Protection Society of South Africa. 4th Edition 1953. The green
hard cover has gilt labelling and dipicts a lion eating a person on the
front cover. In fair condition, spine torn and faded.. Front and back
end papers depict a map of the Kruger National Park.Front end paper missing.
Contains 17 plates and numerous illustrations by C T Astley-Maberly. 'Every
'old hand' said the same thing, 'Try and get hold of Harry Wolhuter, he
knows the country better than anyone else' . There can be few men in all
Africa possessing a deeper knowledge and wider experience of bush lore
in all its phases.' |
£27 .00 |
|
Wolhuter Harry - Memories of a Game Ranger.
Wild life Protection Society of South Africa. 6th Edition 1958. The green
hard cover has gilt labelling and dipicts a lion eating a person on the
front cover. In good condition. Front and back end papers depict a map
of the Kruger National Park. Contains 17 plates and numerous illustrations
by C T Astley-Maberly. ' Every 'old hand' said the same thing, 'Try and
get hold of Harry Wolhuter, he knows the country better than anyone else'.
There can be few men in all Africa possessing a deeper knowledge and wider
experience of bush lore in all its phases.' |
£54 .00 |
|
Wolhuter Harry - Memories of a Game Ranger.
Wild life Protection Society of South Africa. 13th Edition 1984. The green
hard cover has gilt labelling and dipicts a lion eating a person on the
front cover. In good condition. Front and back end papers depict a map
of the Kruger National Park. Contains 17 plates and numerous illustrations
by C T Astley-Maberly. The dust jacket is in good condition.' Every 'old
hand' said the same thing, 'Try and get hold of Harry Wolhuter, he knows
the country better than anyone else.' There can be few men in all Africa
possessing a deeper knowledge and wider experience of bush lore in all
its phases.' |
£11 .00 |
|