| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition
- Year - Comments |
Price |
Reserve |
Lagus Charles - Operation Noah.
W Kimber 1959 1st Edition. The yellow hard cover is in good condition.
The dust jacket has minor tears and crease to the extremities. |
£11 .00 |
|
Largus William - Opertion Noah.
William Kimber 1959 1st Edition. The yellow cloth hard cover is in good
condition with gilt labelling. No dust jacket |
£8 .00 |
|
Lake Alexander - African Adventures.
W Allen 1954 1st edition. Black hard cover is in good condition. No dust
jacket. |
£16 .00 |
|
Lake Alexander - African Adventures.
W Allen 1954 1st edition. Black hard cover is in fair condition. The head
of spine has a section missing. No dust jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Lawman Tony - The Long Grass.
R Hale 1958 1st edition. The green cloth hard cover is in good condition.
Some fading on the spine. No dust jacket. |
£5 .00 |
|
Levenson H A - Sport In Many Lands .
Europe, Asia, Africa and America, by the 'Old Shekarry'.Warne 1890. The
Blue hard cover has gilt and black labelling and elaborately stamped illustrtions
on the front cover. The spine has some chips and creases and there is
minor damage to the extremities. A fair to good copy. |
£27 .00 |
|
Lydekker R - Animal Portraiture
Fredrick Warne (No Date). This large coffee table book is in fine condition.
The hard cover is brown cloth with a tan inset on the front with gilt
labelling and and an illustration of a lion on the inset. An extraordinary
copy. Measure 290 X 375 X 45mm |
£433 .00 |
|
Lyell Denis D - African Adventure Letters from the Famous Big-game
Hunters.
John Murray 1935 1st Edition. The green hard cover has some water damage
and the labelling on the spine is not visible. Internal of book in good
condition.. Owners name and address on front eps. |
£135 .00 |
|
Lyell Denis D - Memories of an African Hunter.
With a chapter on Eastern India. T Fisher. 1923 1st Edition. The green
hard cover in in good condition with minor bumps to extremities. Spine
slightly discoloured. The gilt inlay labelling is worn on the front cover.The
inside pages are in good condition. |
£325 .00 |
|
Lyell Denis D - The African Elephant and Its Hunters.
Heath Cranton 1924. 1st Edition. The book has been rebound in tan cloth
and is in fine condition. |
£271 .00 |
|
Lyell Denis D - Wild Life In Central Africa.
The Field and Queen 1913. 1st Edition. The green hard cover is in good
condition with minor rubbings and chips to extremities. The labelling
is gilt and there is an illustration of an elephants head on the front.
The book has decorated end papers and a book plate of the former owner
on the front page. |
£542 .00 |
|
Lyell Denis D - The Hunting & Spoor of Central Africa Game.
With life-size illustrations of most of the Game Tracks. Seeley 1929.
The tan hard cover has minor damage to extremities and tears on the head
of the spine. |
£87 .00 |
|
Lyell Denis D - The Hunting and Spoor of Central African Game.
Seeley 1929 1st Edition. The tan cloth hard cover is in good condition.
The dustjacket has tears and a piece missing from the back cover . The
internal of the book is in good condition. |
£92 .00 |
|
Maberly C T A - Animals of Rhodesia .
Howard Timmins 1959.. The cream cloth cover is in good condition. The
Dust jacket is in good condition. |
£19 .00 |
|
MacArthur Wilson - Simba Bwana.
Hurst & Blackett. 1956. 1st Edition. The green cloth hard cover is in
good condition. |
£3 .00 |
|
MacDonald Sheila - Tanganyika Safari.
Angus & Roberston 1948 1st Edition. The burnt orange cover is in good
condition. The dust jacket is in fair condition with some tears to the
top of the cover. |
£10 .00 |
|
MacDonald Sheila - Tanganyika Safari.
Angus & Roberston 1948 1st Edition. The burnt orange cover is in fair
condition. It has a water stain on the front cover . No dust jacket. |
£8 .00 |
|
MacDonald Sheila - Tanganyika Safari.
Angus & Roberston 1948 1st Edition. The burnt orange cover is in good
condition. No dust jacket. |
£8 .00 |
|
Mac Donald J F - Zambesi River.
MacMillan 1955. The grey hard cover is in good condition.. Former owners
insciption on the front end paper. |
£15 .00 |
|
Makin William - Africa Parade.
Grayson 1934. The green hard cover is in fair condition. Faded with tears
to spine.Internal of book in good condition |
£11 .00 |
|
Martini Helen - My Zoo Family.
Hamish Hamilton 1955. The turquoise hard cover has water damage on the
back cover. The last five pages have water damage. |
£5 .00 |
|
Maugham R C F - Wild Game In Zambezia.
John Murray 1914. The blue hard cover is in fair condition with bumps
to extremities. The labelling is gold on red cloth on the spine. |
£135 .00 |
|
Maxwell Marius - Stalking Big Game with A Camera In Equatorial
Africa
William Heinmann 1925. This large book has a khaki cloth cover in good
condition . It has normal shelf damage for a book this size. With minor
rubbings and tears to extremities. A good tight copy |
£173 .00 |
|
Maydon H C - Big Game Shooting In Africa.
Seeley No date . The tan hard cover is in good condition. The pictorial
end papers are in good condition. The dust jacket has a slight tear on
the spine head otherwise in good condition |
£149 .00 |
|
Maydon H C - Big Game Shooting In Africa.
Seeley.1932 . The tan hard cover is in good condition. The pictorial end
papers are in good condition. No dust jacket. A nice tight copy. |
£135 .00 |
|
Maydon H C - Big Game Shooting In Africa.
Seeley.1932 . The tan hard cover is in good condition. The pictorial end
papers are in good condition. No dust jacket. A nice tight copy. |
£135 .00 |
|
Maydon H C - Big Game Shooting In Africa.
Seeley.No date . The tan hard cover is in good condition. The pictorial
end papers are in good condition. No dust jacket. The eps are loose from
front cover. |
£135 .00 |
|
Michael George - African Fury.
Michael Joseph. 4th Impression 1954. The grey hard cover is in good condition,
with slight fading on the spine. There is an inscription by the author
on the front end paprers. |
£54 .00 |
|
Millias J G - A Breath from The Veldt
Henry Sotheran 1895. 1st Edition. This Beautiful over sized book is in
good condition. It is covered in cream cloth with sketches of a kudu and
sable on the front cover. There is minor discolouration on the cover and
minor bumps to edges. The book measures 325 X 400 X 40 mm. |
£542 .00 |
|
Millias J G - A Breath from The Veldt
Books of Rhodesia 1974 Limited Edition. 8 of 50 collectors edition bound
in full brown leather with gilt labelling. Comes in presentation box.
In pristine condition. |
£379 .00 |
|
Millias J G - A Breath from The Veldt
Books of Rhodesia 1974 Standard reprint. In as new condition. |
£271 .00 |
|
Millias J G - Wanderings and Memories.
Longmans. 1919. 1st Edition The book has been recovered in burgundy and
half calf leather on the spine and corners. The spine has has six compartments
with gilt labelling A beautiful book in fine condition. |
£163 .00 |
|
Millias J G - Wanderings and Memories.
Longmans. 1919. 1st Edition . The burgundy hard cover is in fair condition.
There is water stains on the spine and cover. A fair copy. |
£43 .00 |
|
Millais J G - Life of Frederick Couretnay Selous , D.S.O.
Pioneer Head 1975 . This is a Facsimile Reprint. The green hard cover
is in fine condition with tan and gilt labelling. The book is in a matching
slip cover. A beautiful as new copy. |
£92 .00 |
|
Millias J G - Life of Frederick Courtenay Selous, D.S.O.
Longmans 1919. 1st Edition. The blue hard cover is in good condition .
The spine has some fading and gilt labelling. A nice tight copy. |
£68 .00 |
|
Millias J G - Life of Frederick Courtenay Selous, D.S.O.
Pioneer Head 1975. The blue hard cover is in fine condition . The dust
jacket is in good condition with minor chips and creases. Copy as new.
|
£54 .00 |
|
Millias J G - Life of Frederick Courtenay Selous, D.S.O.
Pioneer Head 1975. The blue hard cover is in fine condition . The dust
jacket is in good condition with minor chips and creases. Copy as new.
|
£54 .00 |
|
Miller W J - Wild Life of Southern Africa.
Shuter & Shooter. 1958. The fern green cloth hard cover is in fair condition.
The spine is faded with a slight tears. The pictorial end papers are in
good condition. No dust jacket. |
£5 .00 |
|
Moorehead Alan - No Room In The Ark.
Hamish Hamilton. Reprint 1959. The blue cloth hard cover is in good condition.
The eps are pictorial. A good copy. No dust jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Moorehead Alan - No Room In The Ark.
Hamish Hamilton. Reprint 1959. The red cloth hard cover is in good condition.
The eps are pictorial. A good copy. The dust jacket is badly torn. |
£11 .00 |
|
Moorehead Alan - No Room on the Ark.
Reprint Society 1960. The two tone green hard cover is in fine condition.
The dust jacket has minor chips and tears. A good copy |
£11 .00 |
|
Mountfort Guy - Portrait of a Wilderness.
The Story of the Coto Donana Expeditions. Hutchinson 1958. 1st Edition.
The grey hard cover is in fine condition. The spine has gilt on red labelling.
There is a gilt eagle embossed on the front. There is a map on the end
papers. A fine book. |
£24 .00 |
|
Muldoon Guy - The Trumpeting Herd .
Rupert Hart-Davis 1957. The burgundy hard cover is in fine condition.
The dust jacket has minor tears and chips. |
£19 .00 |
|
Muldoon Guy - Leopards in the Night.
Rupert Hart-Davis 1955. 2nd Impression. The blue hard cover is in good
condition with a minor knock on the top front cover. The dust jacket has
minor tears and chips. |
£46 .00 |
|
Nansen Fridtjof - Farthest North.
The Norwegian Polar Expedition 1893-1896. George Newes 1898. Two Volumes.
The burgundy hard cover has leather on spine and corners the cover has
an overall embossed patern. the spine has five compartments The end papers
are pictorial. The two volumes are in good condition with minor wear and
tear. |
£138 .00 |
|
Neal Ernest - Uganda Quest.
Collins 1971. The blue cloth hard cover is in fine condition. The dust
jacket has minor chips and creases. A good copy all round |
£11 .00 |
|
Neuman Arthur - Elephant-Hunting in East Equatorial Africa.
Rowland Ward 1898. Being an accpount of three years' ivory-hunting under
Mount kenia and among the Ndorobo Savages of the Lorogi mountains, including
a trip to the north end of Lake Rudolph. This book has been beautifully
rebound in green with gold labelling. There are six compartments on the
spine. The end papers are beige marbelling. A fine book. |
£542 .00 |
|
O'Donoghue Bryan - The Pattern of Things.
Animal Stories of Africa. Collins 1969. The brown hard cloth is in fine
condition. The dust jacket jacket is as new. A fine copy |
£11 .00 |
|
Oswell W Edward - William Coton Oswell, Hunter and Explorer.
The story of his Life, with certain correspondence and extracts from the
private journal of David Livingstone, hereto unpublished. Two Volumes.
William Heineman 1900. These two volumes have brown cloth hard covers.
There is some fading to the spines and minor damage to extremities. Both
good tight copies. |
£433 .00 |
|
Owen T R H - Hunting Big Game with Guns and Camera in Africa.
Herbert Jenkins. 1960. The burgundy hard cover is in fine condition. There
is an inscription on the front end paper. The dust jacket has minor chips
and creases and is in good condition. Overall a good copy. |
£22 .00 |
|
Owen T R H - Hunting Big Game with Guns and Camera in Africa.
Herbert Jenkins. 1960. The burgundy hard cover is in fair/good condition.
No dust jacket |
£11 .00 |
|
Oberjohann Heinrich - Wild Elephant Chase. Adventure in the Lake
Chad Region.
Dobson 1953. The brown hard cover is in fair condition with minor bumps
to extremities. There is a gilt elephant stamped on the front cover and
gilt labelling. No dust jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Oberjohann Heinrich - Wild Elephant Chase. Adventure in the Lake
Chad Region.
Dobson 1953. The brown hard cover is in fair condition with minor bumps
to extremities. There is a gilt elephant stamped on the front cover and
gilt labelling. No dust jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Oberjohann Heinrich - Wild Elephant Chase.
Adventure in the Lake Chad Region. Dobson 1953. The brown hard cover is
in fair condition with minor bumps to extremities. There is a gilt elephant
stamped on the front cover and gilt labelling. No dust jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Palmer A H - The Life of Joseph Wolf.
Animal Painter. Longmans 1895. This dark green hard cover is in very good
condition. There is gilt labeling on the spine. A nice tight copy. Contains
numerous delightful illustrations. |
£163 .00 |
|
Pastore Edward - African Safari .
Hutchinson 1956. The yellow cloth hard cover is in good condition. The
dust jacket has some tears and has been repaired. |
£11 .00 |
|
Patterson J H - In The Grip of The Nyika.
Further Adventures in British East Africa. MacMillan 1910. The royal Blue
hard cover is in good condition, with gilt labelling and an illustration
stamped on the front cover. A good copy. |
£68 .00 |
|
Patterson J H - The Man-Eaters of Tsavo and Other East African
Adventures.
MacMillan 1949. The small red hard cover is in good condition. A nice
copy |
£11 .00 |
|
Patterson J H - The Man-Eaters of Tsavo and Other East African
Adventures.
MacMillan 1958. The hard cover is pictorial and in good condition. This
is an ex library copy. |
£11 .00 |
|
Patterson J H - The Man-Eaters of Tsavo and Other East African
Adventures.
MacMillan 1934. This is a small book covered in brown cloth and gilt labelling.
The book is in good condition |
£16 .00 |
|
Patterson J H - The Man-Eaters of Tsavo and Other East African
Adventures.
MacMillan 1934. This is a small book covered in brown cloth and gilt labelling.
The book is in good condition |
£16 .00 |
|
Percival A B - A Game Ranger On Safari.
Nisbet 1928 1st Edition. The red hard cover is in fair condition. With
some damage to the extremities. An overall good copy considering its age
|
£81 .00 |
|
Pienaar A A - Maanhaar.
The Adventures of a Lion- Family and other East African Sketches. Longmans
1923. This small tan hard cover is in good condition. It has black labelling
and an illustration of a lion's face on the front. |
£14 .00 |
|
Pitman C R S - A Game Warden Takes Stock
James Nisbet Reprint 1945. The green hard cover is in fair condition,
with fading on the spine and bumps and tears on the extremities. Internal
pages are in good condition. |
£16 .00 |
SOLD |
Pretorius P J - Jungle Man.
G Harrap 1947. The light red hard cover is in good condition. The dust
jacket has minor tears and chips. |
£16 .00 |
|
Pretorius P J - Jungle Man.
G Harrap 1947. The light red hard cover is in good condition. The dust
jacket has minor tears and chips. |
£16 .00 |
|
Pretorius P J - Jungle Man.
G Harrap 1947. The light red hard cover is in good condition. No dust
jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Pretorius P J - Jungle Man.
G Harrap 1947. The light red hard cover is in good condition. No dust
jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Pretorius P J - Jungle Man.
G Harrap 1947. The light red hard cover is in fair condition. No dust
jacket. |
£8 .00 |
|
Price Willard - African Adventure.
Cape 1975. Ex library This book is in poor condition althought the dust
jacket is in good condition. A readable copy only |
£5 .00 |
|
Pringle John - The Conservationists and the Killers
T VBulpin 1982. This large coffee table book is in good condition. The
green hard cover has a slight tear to the spine. The pictorial dust jacket
has several tears and creases. An attractive book. |
£27 .00 |
|
Raphael Lois - The Cape -To-Cairo Dream.
A Study in British Imperialism. Collumbia 1936. This green hard covered
book is in good condition, with gilt labelling. This is a nice tight copy.
|
£22 .00 |
|
Reader's Digest - Animal Families
Marvels and mysteries of animal behaviour. 1974. This large coffee table
book is in fine condition. The cream hard cover is as new and the dust
jacket is unmarked. |
£8 .00 |
|
Reader's Digest - Southern African Wildlife.
This large reference book is in fine condition |
£14 .00 |
|
Red Data Book - Red Data Books 1 & 2
Arts Graphic 1966 Volume 1 - Mammalia a compilation by Noel Simon. Volume
2 AVES compiled by Jack Vincent Liason officer of the International Council
for bird preservation |
£27 .00 |
|
Renshaw Graham - More Natural History Essays.
Sherratt 1905. The redish hard cover is foxed and the spine is faded.
Otherwise a tight copy. Internal pages in good condition with normal yellowing
with age. |
£14 .00 |
|
Renshaw Graham - Final Natural History Essays.
Sheratt 1907.. The tan hard cover is in fair condition with fading on
the spine. Minor bumps to extremities. A tight copy with normal yellowing
with age. |
£14 .00 |
|
Renshaw Graham - Natural History Essays.
Sherratt 1904. This blue/green cloth covered hard cover is in fair to
good condition. Minor damage to extremities and some rubbing. A tight
copy. Pages yellowing with age. |
£14 .00 |
|
Riddell James - In the Forests of the Night.
R Hale 1948. The black hard cover is in fair condition. Ex library copy
|
£8 .00 |
|
Roberts Austin - The Mammals of South Africa.
Central News Agency. First published in May 1951 . This oversize green
hard cover book is in good condition. Has slight fading on the spine.
It has pictorial end papers . |
£65 .00 |
|
Robbins Eric - Africa's Wild Life. Survival or Extinction ?.
Odhams 1963. The green hard cover and the dust jacket is in good condition.
|
£5 .00 |
|
Robbins Eric - Animal Dunkirk
H Jenkins 2nd Imp 1959 The blue cloth hard cover and the dust jacket are
in good condition, with minor chips and bumps. |
£11 .00 |
|
Robbins Eric - Animal Dunkirk
H Jenkins 2nd Imp 1959 The blue cloth hard cover and the dust jacket are
in fair/good condition, with minor chips and bumps. |
£11 .00 |
|
Roosevelt Theodore - African Game Trails.
Syndicate Press1910. This is a delightful book in appearance with a tan
cloth hardcover, black labelling on gold; and full illustration on the
front cover. The book is in good condition. A nice tight clean copy. |
£190 .00 |
|
Ruark Robert - Something of Value
Hamish Hamilton 1955. This blue hard cover is in good condition. The dust
jacket is in good condition with minor chips and creases. |
£22 .00 |
SOLD |
Ruark Robert - Something of Value
Hamish Hamilton 1955. This blue hard cover is in fair condition with damage
and fading to spine. Otherwise internal of book is clean and tight. |
£19 .00 |
|
Ruark Robert - Uhuru
Hamish Hamilton Uncorrected Proof. No date . This proof copy is in a soft
orange cover. In good condition |
£81 .00 |
|
Rukavina K S - Jungle Pathfinder.
The Biography of Chirupuila Stephenson. Hutchinson 1951 1st Edition. The
crimson hard cover is in good condition. A good copy. |
£11 .00 |
|
Ryhiner Peter - Jungle Pathfinder.
The Wildest Game. Cassell 1959 1st Edition. The red hard cover is in fair
condition, with bumps and fading. A front end paper is missing. |
£8 .00 |
|