| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition
- Year - Comments |
Price |
Reserve |
Earl Lawrence - Crocodile Fever A True Story Adventure.
Collins 1954. The green hard cover is in good condition, with some fading
to the spine. The dust jacket has tears and chips. |
£16 .00 |
|
Earl Lawrence - Crocodile Fever A True Story Adventure.
Collins 2nd Impression 1954. The green hard cover is in good condition,
with some fading to the spine. No dust jacket. |
£8 .00 |
|
Elliot Geraldine - The Long Grass Whispers.
Routledge & Kegan 2nd Impression 1949. The grey hard cover has silver
labeling and an illustration of an elephant on the front cover. No dust
jacket . Pictorial end papers. |
£27 .00 |
|
Elliot Geraldine - The Long Grass Whispers.
Shuter & Shooter (No date) School Edition.Fair condition. The grey hard
cover with and an illustration of an elephant on the front cover. No dust
jacket . Pictorial end papers. |
£5 .00 |
|
Enderwitz R R - Hunting In Southern Africa
Impala 1994. This large coffee table book is in good condition. The pictorial
hard cover in good condition. |
£16 .00 |
|
Finaughty William - Recollections of William Finaughty Elephant
Hunter 1864-1875.
J B Lippincott Company. 1916. This book was privately printed and limited
to 250 copies. It has a khaki hard cover in good condition with the label
attached separtely to the front cover. There is an inscription on the
front eps. A rare book |
£1,649 .00 |
|
Finaughty William - Recollections of William Finaughty Elephant
Hunter 1864-1875.
A A Balkema 1957 It has a khaki hard cover in good condition. The dust
jacket is in good condition with minor tears and creases. |
£30 .00 |
|
Fitzsimmons F W - Pythons and Their Ways.
George Harrap 1930. 1st Edition. This is a library copy . The brown hard
cover is in good condition. |
£22 .00 |
|
Foran W R - A Breath of The Wilds.
Robert Hale 1958. This is a Proof Copy . A soft covered book in good condition.
|
£36 .00 |
|
Foran W R - A Breath of The Wilds.
R Hale 1958 1st Edition.The green hard cover is in fair condition with
bumps to extremities. It is an Ex library copy. |
£30 .00 |
|
Gatti Ellen - Exploring We Would Go.
R Hale 1950 1st Edition. Green hard cover in good condition. No dustjacket.
|
£15 .00 |
|
Gatti Attilio - Great Mother Forest.
Hodder & Stoughton 2nd Edition 1938.. The cream hard cover has bumps to
extremities and the spine is faded. |
£8 .00 |
|
Glanville Ernest - Claw and Fang.
Stories of Animal Adventures. Jonathan Cape 1st Edition 1923. The burnt
orange hard cover is in good condition. It has gilt labelling and a gilt
illustration of a zebra head on the front cover. |
£11 .00 |
|
Godsell Philip - Artic Trader
The Account of twenty Years with the Hudson's Bay Company. The Travel
Book Club. (No date 1930's). The teal green hard cover is in good condition.
The dust jacket has minor chips and creases. |
£22 .00 |
|
Gillmore Parker - Leaves from a Sportsman's Diary.
2nd Edition 1896 Gibbings & Co. The burgundy hard cover is in good condition
with slight damage to spine. The labelling is in black with an elephants
head on the spine and a trout fish on the front cover. A good tight copy
|
£55 .00 |
|
Gillmore Parker - The Hunter's Arcadia
Chapman 1886. Gilt stamped brown cloth in fair condition rubbings to extremities.
Floral end papers are detached . A loose copy . Normal yellowing of pages.
|
£110 .00 |
|
Gillmore Parker - The Great Thirst Land .
A Ride through Natal , Orange Free State, Transval and the Kalahar Desert.
Cassell 1878. The brown hard cover is in good condition. It has minor
chips to extremities. The labelling is in gold. Eps are foxed. A nice
tight copy. |
£110 .00 |
|
Gillmore Parker - Through Gasa Land and The Land of the Portugese
Aggression.
Harrison No date. The hard cover is burgundy with black labelling on the
front with a illustration of an elephant. The spine has gilt labelling
with an illustration of a giraffe. A very fine copy |
£247 .00 |
|
Glasford A I R - Musings of an Old Shikari.
John Lane 1928. The green hard cover is worn but the book itself is a
nice tight copy. Internal pages foxed. |
£22 .00 |
|
Grzimek Bernhard - Among The Animals of Africa.
Collins 1970. The green hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket
is as new. A fine copy . Pictorial end papers , with owners signature
in the front. |
£14 .00 |
|
Grzimek Bernhard - He and I and the Elephant.
Deutsch 1967. The tan hard cover is in fine condition. The dust cover
has minor tears and creases. The book is in good condition |
£14 .00 |
|
Grzimek Bernhard - Serengeti Shall Not Die.
Collins 1965. Green hard cover in good condition. The dust jacket has
a few tears in fair condition |
£10 .00 |
|
Grzimek Bernhard - Rhinos Belong to Everyone.
Collins 1964. This is a large coffee table size book. The green cloth
hard cover is in very good condition. Pictorial Map end papaers.No dust
jacket. |
£14 .00 |
|
Grzimek Bernhard - Serengetti Shall Not Die.
Hamish Hamilton. 1960. The hard cover has a Zebra pattern all over and
is in good condition . End papers are pictorial maps. Nice copy. |
£16 .00 |
|
Grzimek Bernhard - Serengetti Shall Not Die.
Hamish Hamilton. 1960. The hard cover has a Zebra pattern all over and
is in good condition . End papers are pictorial maps. Nice copy. |
£16 .00 |
|
Guillot Rene - KPO The Leopard.
Oxford 1967. This is a small sized book. The yellow hard cover is in good
condition.The dust jacket is in good condition with a small tear on the
front bottom corner. |
£14 .00 |
|
Hagel Bob - Guns, Loads, & Hunting Tips.
Wolfe 1986. The hard cover is in Brown leatherette and is in fine condition
|
£14 .00 |
|
Hallet Jean- Peirre - Congo Kitabu.
A Giant Amongst Pygmies. Hamish Hamilton 1965. The hard cover is brown
cloth and in fine condition. The dust jacket has minor chips and creases,
and nice and bright. |
£22 .00 |
|
Hamel Frank - Human Animals
William Rider 1915. The brown hard cover is in fair condition.With some
spots and wear on extremities. There is an embossed picture of a half
man half animal on the front cover. |
£16 .00 |
|
Hanks John - A Struggle for Survival The Elephant Problem.
Struik 1979. This coffee table book is in fine condition.The green cloth
hard cover is as new. The pictorial dust jacket is unmarked. |
£19 .00 |
|
Harris William Cornwallis - Portraits of Game & Wild Animals of
Southern Africa
AA Balkema 1969 . Reproduced complete from the original of 1840/1841.This
large coffee table book is in very good condition. The blue cloth hard
cover is unmarked and the dust jacket is neat and clean. |
£25 .00 |
|
Harris William Cornwallis - Wild Sports of Southern Africa.
Being the Narrative of a Hunting Expedition from Cape of Good Hope through
The Territories of the Chief Moselekatse, to the Tropic of Capricorn.
Pelham 1844 4th Edition.This delightful old book has a tan cover with
gilt embossed labelling and illustrations on the front. It has minor foxing
on the end papers and minor bumps to extremeties. A nice tight copy. |
£385 .00 |
|
Harris William Cornwallis - Wild Sports of Southern Africa.
Being the Narrative of a Hunting Expedition from Cape of Good Hope through
The Territories of the Chief Moselekatse, to the Tropic of Capricorn.
Pelham 1839. The book has been neatly recassed with new end papers. This
delightful old book has a green cover with gilt embossed labelling and
illustrations on the front. It has minor foxing and minor bumps to extremeties.
A nice tight copy. |
£357 .00 |
|
Harris William Cornwallis - Selections from The Wild Sports of
Southern Africa.
MacMillan 1947. This small tan cloth covered book is in fair condition.
|
£11 .00 |
|
Hart Susanne - Life with Daktari.
Two Vets in East Africa. Bles/Collins 1969. This green hard cover is in
good condition. The dust jacket is in good condition with minor chips
and creases. A good copy. |
£11 .00 |
|
Haarthoorn A M - The Flying Syringe.
Ten Years of Immobilising Wild Animals in Africa. Geoffrey Bles 1970 This
hard covered book has a pictorial picture on it. It has minor bumps to
the edges. Book in fair condition. |
£14 .00 |
|
Hirsch Peter - The Last Man in Paradise.
Michael Joseph 1961. The tan hard cover is in good condition. The dust
jacket has minor tears and creases |
£36 .00 |
|
Heck Lutz - Animals my Adventure.
Methuen 1954. The green cloth hard cover is in good condition. The dust
jacket has minor tears and creases. |
£11 .00 |
|
Hickman Roberts - Integrated Principles of Zoology
Times Mirror 1984. This large reference book is in good condition. The
hard cover is illustrated with a buffalo painting by R Bateman. A fine
fine book |
£27 .00 |
|
Hinman Bob - The Golden Age of Shotgunning.
Wolfe 1982. The hard cover is tan leatherette in new condition. The dust
jacket is as new. |
£14 .00 |
|
Hodson A W - Trekking The Great Thirst.
Sport and Travel in the Kalahari Desert. T Fisher 1912. This is a delightful
book. The green hard cover has gold labelling and a stamped gold picture
on the front cover of a hunter and gemsbok. It has minor bumps to extremities
and is in fine condition |
£110 .00 |
|
Hodson A W - Trekking The Great Thirst.
Sport and Travel in the Kalahari Desert. T Fisher. 3rd Impression 1914.
This is a delightful book. The grey hard cover has gold labelling and
it has minor bumps to extremities and is in good condition |
£52 .00 |
|
Hunter J A - African Bush Adventures.
Hamish Hamilton 6th Impression. The front page is missing so unfortunately
no date. The hard cover is brown cloth and is in good condition. The dust
jacket has minor chips and in very good condition. |
£16 .00 |
|
Hunter J A - African Bush Adventures.
Hamish Hamilton 1954. The hard cover is brown cloth and is in good condition.
The internal pages are in good condition. No dust jacket. |
£16 .00 |
|
Hunter J A - African Bush Adventures.
Hamish Hamilton 1954. The hard cover is brown cloth and is in fair condition.
There is a small are of the spine missing. No dust jacket. |
£8 .00 |
|
Hunter J A - Hunter.
The adventurous Life of one of the last and greatest of Africa's white
hunters . Hamish Hamilton 2nd Imp 1952 The red hard covered book is in
good condition.The dust jacket has minor tears and creases. |
£22 .00 |
|
Hunter J A - Hunter.
The adventurous Life of one of the last and greatest of Africa's white
hunters . Hamish Hamilton 3rd Imp 1953 The red hard covered book is in
good condition. No dust jacket |
£16 .00 |
|
Hurrell H G - Atlanta My Seal.
W Kimber 1963. The grey hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket
is as new. A good copy |
£11 .00 |
|
Huxley Elspeth - Whipsnade Captive breeding for survival.
Collins 1981 . The green cloth hard cover is in good condition. The dust
jacket is as new. A fine copy. |
£5 .00 |
|
Huxley Juliette - Wild Lives of Africa.
Collins. 2nd Imp 1964. This green hard cover book is in good condition.
The dust jacket has minor chips and tears. |
£5 .00 |
|
Jeary B F - Pride of Lions.
Longmans 1936. The orange hard cover is in good condition. No dust jacket
|
£4 .00 |
|
Johnson Martin - Lion
African adventures with Ther King of Beasts. Putnam 1929. The red hard
cover is in poor condition. A readable copy |
£16 .00 |
|
Johnson Martin - Safari A Saga of the African Blue.
G P Putnam 1928. The orange cloth covered book is in fair condition. The
spine is faded and damaged . Internal pages in good condition. |
£22 .00 |
|
Jordan J A - Mongaso
N Kaye 1956. The green hard cover is in good condition with minor fading
on the spine. The dust jacket has minor tears and creases. |
£22 .00 |
|
Jordan J A - The Elephant Stone.
N Kaye 1959. The red hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket
has minor creases. A good copy |
£16 .00 |
|
Kay June - Okavango.
Hutchinson1962. Signed by author. The dark grey hard cover is in good
condition with minor fading on the spine. Pictorial map end papers. No
dust jacket |
£16 .00 |
|
Kay June - Wild Eden.
Hutchinson 1964. The tan hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket
is in fine condition A fine copy. |
£25 .00 |
|
Kearton Cherry - On Safari.
R Hale reprint 1956. The green hard cover has minor chips and bumps. No
dust jacket |
£5 .00 |
|
Kearton Cherry - Photographing Wild Life Across the World.
Arrowsmith 7th Impression. 1930's. The green hard cover is in good condition.
There is gold labelling and a gilt eagle on the front cover. Minor bumps
to extemeties. |
£19 .00 |
|
Kearton Cherry - The Lion's Roar
Longmans 1934. The crimson hard cover is in good condition. Gold labelling
on the spine. No dust jacket. |
£11 .00 |
|
Ker Donald - Through Forest and Veldt .
R Hale 1st Edition 1958. Green cloth hard cover in good condition. The
dust jacket has minor tears and creases to extremities. |
£66 .00 |
|
Keller W P - Africa's Wild Glory.
Jarrolds 1959. The green hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket
has a few tears on extremities. |
£7 .00 |
|
Kirby F V - Sport In East Central Africa.
Rowland Ward 1899 1st Edition. Signed by the Author. Being an account
of Hunting Trips in Portuguese and other districts of East Central Africa.
This crimson hard covered book is in good condition. There is water stains
on the front cover and some stains on the spine. Pages are yellow with
age. A good copy considering its age. |
£1,374 .00 |
|
Kirby F V - Sport In East Central Africa.
Rowland Ward 1899 1st Edition. Being an account of Hunting Trips in Portuguese
and other districts of East Central Africa. This crimson hard covered
book is in good condition. There are water stains on the front cover and
some stains on the spine. Pages are yellow with age. Not a bad copy considering
age. |
£989 .00 |
|
Kirby F V - In Haunts of Wild Game .
William Blackwood 1896. This is a rare copy. The tan cover has black labelling
on the front cover and gilt on the spine. There is damage to extremities
and chips on the head and tail of the spine. The end papers have some
water marks. Generally the internal pages are in good condition. |
£495 .00 |
|
Kinloch bruce - The Shamba Raiders.
Memories of a game Warden. Collins 1972. 1st Edition. The blue cloth hard
cover is in good condition. The dust jacket is bright with minor chips.
|
£25 .00 |
|
Kittenberger k - Big Game Hunting and Collecting In East Africa
1903 - 1926.
Edward Arnold 1929 1st Edition. With 200 illustrations. This tan hard
covered book is in good conditiopn. With minor fading on the spine and
bumps to extremities. A nice tight copy. |
£27 .00 |
|
Koening Oskar - Pori Tupu.
Michael Joseph 1954 1st edition. He black cloth hard cover is in good
condition. The dust jacket has minor tears and crease to the extremities.
|
£19 .00 |
|