Author - Title - Publisher - Edition
- Year - Comments
Price
Reserve
Adamson George - Bwana Game
The Life Story of George Adamson.Collins 1968. Tan cover hard cover is
in fair condition. The dust jacket as new.
£14 .00
Adamson George - Bwana Game
The Life Story of George Adamson.Collins 1968. Tan cover hard cover is
in fair condition. The dust jacket as new.
£14 .00
Adamson Joy - Born Free , A Lioness of Two Worlds.
Collins 8th Impression 1960. Green/blue hard cover in good condition.
No dust jacket.
£15 .00
Adamson Joy - Living Free.
The story of Elsa and her Cubs. Collins 1st Edition 1961. The pictorial
cloth hard cover is in fine condition. The dust jacket has minor tears
and creases. The end papers are of maps of Elsa's camp.
£16 .00
Adamson Joy - Living Free.
The story of Elsa and her Cubs. Collins 1st Edition 1961. The pictorial
cloth hard cover is in fine condition. The end papers are of maps of Elsa's
camp. No dust jacket. A' Happy Xmas' inscription on front end paper.
£11 .00
Adamson Joy - Queen of Shaba
The Story of an African Leopard. Collins. 1st Edition 1980. The blue hard
cover is in fine condition with gilt labelling and a gilt embossed leopard
on the front.. The dust jacket is in fine condition. The pictorial end
papers are unmarked.
£16 .00
Akeley Mary - Congo Eden.
Victor Gollancz 1951. The green cloth hard cover is in good condition
but the spine is faded. No dustjacket.
£16 .00
Andersson Charles J - Lake Ngami
Hurst & Blackett 1856. Second Edition. 'Lake Ngami; or Explorations and
Discoveries, during four years wanderings in the wilds of South Western
Africa.' With a map and numerous illustrations. This mulberry coloured
hard cover is in good condition with minor bumps to extremities. A good
tight copy.
£192 .00
Ardrey Robert - African Genesis.
A personal Investigation into the Animal Origins and the Nature of Man.Collins
1961. The red hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket has minor
tears and creases.
£11 .00
Attenborough David - Zoo Quest For a Dragon
Lutherworth Press. 1957. The hard cover has a photo of a dragon on the
front. It has minor bumps to extremities. No dust jacket.
£11 .00
Balneaves Elizabeth - Elephant Valley.
The adventures of J. McGregor Brooks, Game and Tsetse Officer Kariba.
Zimbabwe. Lutherworth Press 1962. This green hard back has stains on the
front cover. Otherwise a good copy. No dust jacket.
£16 .00
Balneaves Elizabeth - Elephant Valley.
The adventures of J. McGregor Brooks, Game and Tsetse Officer Kariba.
Zimbabwe. Lutherworth Press 1962. This green hard back has stains on the
front cover. Otherwise a good copy. No dust jacket.
£16 .00
Balwin William - African Hunting and Adventure
African Hunting and Adventure from Natal to the Zambesi. Including Lake
Ngami , The Kalahari Desert Etc. from 1852 to 1860. Richard Bentley &
Sons. 3rd Edition 1894. This brown hard covered book has a gilt picture
on the front cover of a lion pouncing on a hunter on horse back. The spine
covering is missing but a nice tight copy.
£99 .00
Baden-Powell - Birds & Beasts in Africa.
MacMillian 1938. This cream hard cover is in good condition, with red
labelling on spine and front cover. It has a black sketch of a black hunter
on the front. A good copy.
£33 .00
Barrow Brian - Song of A Dry River.
Purnell 1975. The cream hard back is in fine condition. The dustjacket
depicting two male lions has minor tears and creases.
£11 .00
Bell W D M - Bell of Africa.
With appendix on Rifles and Shooting. Spearman 1960. The black hard cover
in very good condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition.
£82 .00
Bell W D M - The Wanderings of an African Hunter.
Country Life 1923. A beautifull book. Covered in tan with a cloth spine.
A fine copy
£412 .00
Bell W D M - The Wanderings of an African Hunter.
Spearman 1958. This green hard back is in fine condition. The dust jacket
is in good condition with slight fading on the spine. A nice copy.
£69 .00
Bell W D M - The Wanderings of an African Hunter.
Spearman 1958. This green hard back is in fine condition. The dust jacket
is in good condition with slight fading on the spine and tears on head
and tail.. A nice copy.
£69 .00
Bethell Alfred J - Notes on South African Hunting
Notes on South African Hunting, and notes on a ride to Victoria Falls
of the Zambesi.(Re-printed from the 'Field', with additions and corrections.)
And a sketch Map of the District. Whittaket 1887. This soft covered book
has been bound in black leather and marble end papers to preserve its
condition. The book is in very good condition.
£1,209 .00
Blond George - The Elephants
Andre deutsch 1962. The grey hard cover is in fine condition. The dust
jacket has minor tears and creases.
£14 .00
Brocklehurst H C - Game Animals of the Sudan.
Their Habits and Distribution. A Hand book for Hunters and Naturalists.
Gurney and Jackson 1931. This tan hard covered book is in good condition
.The cover is rubbed and slight damage to the extremities.The author was
game Warden to the Sudan Government. Illustrarted with 12 coloured Plates
by W H Riddel , 45 sketches by W D M Bell and F Wallace, photographs and
maps
£192 .00
Bone Craig - African Seasons
Wildlife at the Waterhole. Perskor Publishers 1992. This large coffee
table book is in as new condition. The khaki hard cover is in fine condition.
The dust jacket has a minor crease on the top front cover but otherwise
perfect.
£44 .00
Boulenger E G - Animals In the Wild and In Captivity.
Ward Lock. 1930. The green hard cover is in good condition, with gilt
labelling. With slight bumps to extremities. A nice tight copy
£14 .00
Brown Moray J - Stray Sport.
William Blackwood 1943. Volume one. (In 2 Volumes) The olive green hard
cover depicts a hunter hunting a boar on the front cover. The cover has
rubbings and damage to extremities. The book is about hunting in India.
£55 .00
Brom John - 20,000 Miles in the African Jungle.
Gollancz 1958. Blue hard cover in good condition. Dust jacket in good
condition with minor tears and creases.
£11 .00
Bulpin T V - The Ivory Trail.
Howard Timms. 1st Edition 1954. This tan hard covered book is in fine
condition. The dust jacket is complete with minor tears and creases. Illustrations
by Astley Maberly
£47 .00
Bulpin T V - The Ivory Trail.
Howard Timms. 5th Impression 1957. This tan hard covered book is in fine
condition. The dust jacket is complete with minor tears and creases. Illustrations
by Astley Maberly.
£38 .00
Bulpin T V - The Hunter is Death.
Books of Africa 1968. The hard cover is light teal with a dark cloth spine.
In fine condition. The dust jacket mas minor tears and creases. A good
copy
£30 .00
Bulpin T V - The Hunter is Death.
Books of Africa 1968. The hard cover is light teal with a dark cloth spine.
In fine condition. The dust jacket mas minor tears and creases. A good
copy. Has a happy birthday inscription on front page.
£27 .00
Burger John - African Adventures.
Robert Hale. 1st Edition 1957. The green cloth hard cover is in fair condition,
it has damage from ants on the top edges and head of spine. The dust jacket
has a few tears and rubbings.
£27 .00
Burger John - African Buffalo Trails.
R Hale 1957. The green cloth covered had cover is in good condition with
slight fading on the spine. A tight copy.
£44 .00
Burger John - African Buffalo Trails.
R Hale 1957. The green cloth covered had cover is in good condition with
slight fading on the spine. A tight copy.
£44 .00
Burger John - African Buffalo Trails.
R Hale 1957. The green cloth covered had cover is in good condition with
slight fading on the spine. A tight copy.
£44 .00
Burger John - African Camp -Fire Nights.
R Hale 1959. The green cloth covered hard cover is in good condition with
slight fading on the spine. A tight copy.
£22 .00
Burger John - African Jungle Memories.
R Hale 1958. The green cloth covered had cover is in good condition with
slight fading on the spine. A tight copy.
£27 .00
Burger John - My Forty Years in Africa.
Robert Hale 1960. This green cloth hard covered book is in good condition.
The dust jacket is torn with a piece missing from the bottom front edge.
£27 .00
Burger John - My Forty Years in Africa.
Robert Hale 1960. This green cloth hard covered book is in good condition.
The dust jacket is torn with a piece missing from the top corner.
£27 .00
Carr Norman - Return to the Wild.
Story of Two lions Collins 1962. The olive green hard cover is in fine
condition. The dust jacket has minor chips and creases, and a tear on
the head of the spine.
£14 .00
Carr Norman - Valley of the Elephants.
The Story of the Luangwa Valley and its wildlife. Collins 1979. The tan
hard cover is in good condition but has stains front and back from cellotape.
The dust jacket is in fine condition.
£14 .00
Cattrick Allan - Spoor of Blood.
Howard Timms 1st Edition 1959. The green cloth hard cover is in good condition
with slight fading on the spine. No dust jacket.
£5 .00
Chadwick W S - Sultan on Safari.
1945 Unie-Volkspers. The grey hard cover has a faded spine, but this is
a nice tight copy . Regretably one front end page is missing. No dust
jacket
£55 .00
Chadwick W S - Sultan of the Sanctuaries.
Unie-Volkspers ( No date). The blue cloth hard cover has some water stains
on the front and the owners signature on the front end paper. No dust
jacket
£27 .00
Chadwick W S - Roaming with Red Eagle.
A Saga of the Wilds Unie-Volkspers 1940. The tan hard cover is in good
condition with minor bumps to extremities. A tight copy. No dust jacket.
£38 .00
Chapman Abel - Travels in the Interior of South Africa
Volumes One and Two. Bell & Daly 1868. . These green hard covered volumes
are in good condition. They have gilt labelling and gilt elephants embossed
on the front. They have been rebound in original covers with new end papers.
Nice tight copies.
£659 .00
Chapman Abel - On Safari Big Game Hunting in British East Africa.
With Studies in Bird-Life. Edward Arnold 1908. This dark grey hard covered
book is in good condition. It has slight tears on the spine and extremities
are bumped. The gilt labeling and elephant head on the front is bright
and clear. It contains 170 Illustrations by the author and E Caldwell.
Sketch Maps and Photographs. A fine book.
£330 .00
Churchill W S - My African Journey.
Hodder & Stoughton. 1958. This red hard covered book is in good condition
It appears that the book has been recovered
£412 .00
Churchill W S - My African Journey.
New English Library 1972. Paper back in fair condition.
£8 .00
Clements Frank - Kariba .
The Struggle with The River God. Methuen Reprint 1961. The brown hard
cover is in fine condition. The dust jacket has minor tears and creases
with fading on the spine. A good copy
£5 .00
Cloete Stuart - The African Giant.
The Story of a Journey. Collins 3rd Inpression 1957. The red cloth hard
cover is in good condition slight tear to head of spine . Maps on end
papers. No dust jacket.
£8 .00
Cloete Stuart - Curve and the Tusk.
Collins 1953 1st Edition. The red hard cover is in good condition. The
dust jacket has minor tears and creases.
£11 .00
Cloete Stuart - Curve and the Tusk
Collins 1953 3rd Impression. The red hard cover is in fair condition.
No dust jacket.
£8 .00
Corbett Jim - Man-Eaters of Kumaon.
Oxford University Press 1946. The red cloth covers hard cover is in fair
condition. It has damage to head and tail and some rubbings on the front.
Intenal of book in good condition. No dust jacket
£19 .00
Corbett Jim - Man-Eaters of Kumaon.
Oxford University Press 1946. The Hard cover is in good condition. The
cover is in a grey cloth with an black embossed tiger on the front. The
spine is yellow cloth with black labelling. No dustjacket.
£14 .00
Corbett Jim - Man-Eaters of Kumaon.
Oxford University Press 1952. The tan cloth covered hard cover is in good
condition.Some foxing on the eps. No dustjacket.
£11 .00
Corbett Jim - Man-Eaters of Kumaon and The Temple Tiger.
Oxford University Press 1960. This is a small book in blue cloth in good
condition. The dust jacket is in good condition.
£10 .00
Corbett Jim - The Temple Tiger and More Man-eaters of Kumaon.
Oxford University Press 1954.The green cloth hard cover is in good condition
with fading to the spine.
£11 .00
Cotlow Lewis - Zanzabuku.
[ dangerous safari] R Hale 1957.This red hard covered book is in good
condition with some fading on the spine.
£5 .00
Couffer Jack - The Lions of Living Free.
Collins 1972. The grey/blue hard cover is in very good condition. The
dust jacket has minor chips and tears at extremities. A good copy.
£11 .00
Combe P H - Hunting Beats and Men.
Robert Hale 1937. This crimson cloth covered hard covered book is in good
condition. There is slight rubbing to the spine. A nice tight copy. No
dust jacket.
£44 .00
Collier Eric - Three Against the Wilderness.
Hutchinson 2nd Impressin 1960. The hard cover is in good condition. It
is black with a blue and gold labelling and pattern on the front cover.
No dust jacket.
£5 .00
Cumming R Gordon - A Hunters Life in South Africa.
Volumes I & II John Murray 2nd Edition 1850. These two volumes have been
recovered in 3/4 blue leather and blue cloth. They have original labelling
on the spines. The endpapers are in blue marble. A fine set. Internal
pages are in fine condition with normal yellowing with age.
£165 .00
Cumming R Gordon - Five Years' Aventures in The Far Interior of
South Africa.
With notices of the native Tribes and savage animals. John Murray 1857.
This green cloth hard covered book has been repaired and is in good fair
condition.
£55 .00
Daly Marcus - Big Game Hunting and Adventure 1897-1936.
MacMillan 1937. The green covered hard cover is in very good condition.
The dust jacket has minor chips and tears to extremities. A good copy
all round.
£192 .00
Darling F Fraser - Wild Life in the African Territory.
A Study made for the game and tsetse control department of Northern Rhodesia.
The green hard cover is in good condition. No dust jacket.
£11 .00
Davidson Ted - Wankie.
The Story of The Great Game Reserve. Books of Africa 1967. The cream cloth
hard cover is in fine condition. The eps are pictorial of the map of Wankie.
The dust jacket has minor tears and creases to extremities.
£7 .00
Davidson Ted - Wankie.
The Story of The Great Game Reserve. Books of Africa 1967. The cream cloth
hard cover is in fine condition. The eps are pictorial of the map of Wankie.
The dust jacket has minor tears and creases to extremities.
£7 .00
Denis Armand - On Safari The Story Of My Life.
Collins 1963. The yellow cloth hard cover is in good condition. The dust
jacket has a tear on top front cover and minor creases. Overall a good
copy.
£16 .00
Denis Armand - On Safari The Story Of My Life.
On Safari The Story Of My Life. Collins 1963. The yellow cloth hard cover
is in good condition. No dust jacket.A good copy.
£11 .00
Denis Michaela - At Home with Michaela.
Hutchinson 1965. The green covered hard cover is in good condition. No
dustjacket
£3 .00
Denis Michaela - Ride a Rhino.
W H Allen 1959. The red hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket
is in fine condition
£8 .00
Denis Michaela - Ride a Rhino.
The Companion Book Club 1959. The yellow hard cover is in good condition.
No dust jacket
£3 .00
Denis Michaela - Ride a Rhino.
The Companion Book Club 1959. The yellow hard cover is in good condition.
No dust jacket
£3 .00
Denis Michaela - Leopard In My Lap.
Allen 1955. The red hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket has
minor chips and creases.
£8 .00
Dorst Jean & Dandelot Pierre - A Field Guide to the Larger mammals
of Africa.
Collins 1970. The blue hard cover has minor shelf damage to extremities.
A good reference copy. No dust jacket
£16 .00
Douglas-Hamilton I & O - Among the Elephants
Collins 1975. This is a fine large book. The blue hard cover is in very
good condition. The dust jacket is bright with minor creases.
£27 .00
Drummond W H - The Large Game and Natural History of South and
South-East Africa.
From the journals of the Hon W.H. Drummond. Edmonston & Douglas. 1875.
The green cloth hard cover is in good condition with gilt labelling and
an embossed illustration of a buffalo skull on the front cover. A fine
copy.
£275 .00
Drummond W H - The Large Game and Natural History of South and
South-East Africa.
From the journals of the Hon W.H. Drummond. The Pioneer Head Facsimile
Reprint 1972. The green cloth hard cover is in good condition with gilt
labelling and an embossed illustration of a buffalo skull on the front
cover. A fine copy. The eps are pictorial
£38 .00
Dugmore A R - Camera Adventures in the African Wilds.
William Heineman 1910. Being an Account of a four months' expedition in
British East Africa, for the purpose of securuing photographs from life
of game. This large size book is in good condition. It has been repaired
with original back and front covers which are burgundy with gilt labelling
and picture of a rhino on the front cover. The spine has been replaced
with tan leather. A fine copy
£71 .00
Duffy Kevin - Black Elephant Hunter.
Peter Davies 1960. The green cloth hard cover is in good condition. Cellotape
marking on eps. The dust jacket is in good condition and is bright.
£22 .00
Duffy Kevin - Black Elephant Hunter.
Black Elephant Hunter. Peter Davies 1960. The green cloth hard cover is
in good condition with fading to the spine. No dust jacket.
£16 .00
Durrell Gerald - The Whispering Land.
Hart-Davis 1961. The tan hard cover is in good condition. The dust jacket
has several tears and chips.
£11 .00
Durrell Gerald - Three Singles to Adventure.
The Adventure Library. 1958. The hard cover is in good condition. Pink
with cream spine. The dustjacket has minor chips and tears.
£14 .00
Durrell Gerald - A Zoo in my Luggage.
Rupert Hart Davis 1960. The blue hard cover is in good condition. The
dust jacket has minor chips and creases. A good copy.
£16 .00
Durrell Gerald - A Zoo in my Luggage.
Rupert Hart Davis 1960. The blue hard cover is in good condition. The
dust jacket has minor chips and creases. A good copy.
£16 .00