|
|
[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company
| Business Card ] |
| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments | Price |
Reserve |
| Wahal J R - Thomas Pringle in South Africa 1820-1826 Longman1970 - illustrated soft cover .Inscribed to Whitestone school Bulawayo. |
£5 .00 | |
| Walker C and Richards D - Walk Through The Wilderness Purnell No date.- A colourful book with clean jacket. |
£16 .00 | |
| Walker E A - A History of Southern Africa Longmans - reissue Dec 1935- brown dust cover slightly worn on edges- good condition blue cloth hard cover - contains 12 maps 2 in colour |
£14 .00 | |
| Walker E A - A History of Southern Africa Longmans -New Imp 1964- dust cover in fair condition- blue cloth hard cover in fine condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Walker E A - The Great Trek A and C Black - First edition 1934 - blue cloth hard cover gold labelling good condition - no d/j |
£22 .00 | |
| Walker E A - The Great Trek A and C Black - 3rd edition 1948 - illustrated dust cover repaired- blue cloth hard cover gold labelling- good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Walker O - Proud Zulu Dassie Book -1951- pink/black soft cover torn on edges-front bottom corner torn off internal good - 170 grams |
£3 .00 | |
| Walker O - Proud Zulu Werner Laurie -First edition 1949- blue cloth hard cover worn on edges and faded -head damaged - internal good |
£10 .00 | |
| Wallis J P R - Fitz- The Story of Sir Percy FitzPatrick Macmillan & Co-First edition 1955- dust cover good condition- red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Wallis J P R - Fitz- The Story of Sir Percy FitzPatrick Macmillan & Co-First edition 1955- dust cover good condition- red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Wallis J P R - Fitz- The Story of Sir Percy FitzPatrick Macmillan & Co First edition 1955- dust cover slightly stained - red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Wallis J P R - Fortune my Foe Jonathan Cape -First edition 1936- dust cover in fine condition-green cloth hard cover good condition.signed??? |
£38 .00 | |
| Wallis J P R - Fortune my Foe Jonathan Cape -First edition 1936- No dust cover green cloth hard cover good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Walmsley H M - The Ruined Cities of Zululand Chapman and Hall - 1896 - Volume II - red cloth hard cover edges worn .spine in need of repair. internal good - 400 grams |
£110 .00 | |
| Waring J - I'm No Lady Howard Timmins - no date-no dust jacket red cloth hard cover slight stain but book in good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Watkins-Pitchford - In God's Good Time Shuter & Shooter No date- illustrated dust cover torn edges- green cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Watling C - Ink In My Blood Purnell & Sons-1966- illustrated dust covergood condition- white hard cover with gilt labelling - good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Watt E P - Febana Peter Davis - First 1962 - red cloth hard cover good condition no D/j |
£9 .00 | |
| Watt S - In Heart of Savegedom Pickering and Inglis - illustrated dust cover slightly faded good condition - 500 grams |
£19 .00 | SOLD |
| Watts H L - South African Town Insitute of Social andEconomic Research - 1966 - green soft cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Webb E J - Africa As Seen by Its Explorers Edward Arnold -First edition 1899- illustrated cloth hard cover faded otherwise good internal -No d/j |
£18 .00 | |
| Webster R I B - Transval Republican Transval Republican - Maskew Miller -no date- illustrated dust cover in good condition- red hard cover good condition - 31 plates |
£22 .00 | |
| Webster R I B - Western Provincial Western Provincial - Maskew Miller - First edition 1952- blue hard cover good condition -No d/j |
£15 .00 | |
| Weinthal L - Memories Mines and Millions - The Life Story of Sir
Joseph Robinson Brat The Life Story of Sir Joseph Robinson Brat - Simpkin Marshall - first editon 1929 - red cloth hard cover gold titles good condition -orignial phot in front |
£146 .00 | |
| Wells A W - South Africa J M Dent and Sons -Revised 1947- red cloth hard cover embossed design on front good condition - 32 coloured maps and 30 photos no d/j |
£14 .00 | |
| Wells A W - Southern Afica Today & Yesterday Dent Dutton - revised 1956- green cloth hard cover gold illustration on front very good condition - no d/j |
£11 .00 | |
| Wells J - Stewart of Lovedale : The Life Of James Stewart Hodder and Stoughton - 1909-red cloth hard cover gold labelling - shows normal signs of age - scuffed head and tail and fading on spine |
£27 .00 | |
| Wells J - Stewart of Lovedale : The Life Of James Stewart Hodder and Stoughton - 1908-red cloth hard cover gold labelling - shows normal signs of age - scuffed head and tail and fading on spine |
£25 .00 | |
| Werner A - Introduction Sketch of The Bantu Languages Kegan Paul - 1919 - blue cloth hard cover very good condition - No d/j |
£26 .00 | |
| Werner A - Myths and Legends of The Bantu G G Harrap - First edition 1933- illustrated dust cover in good condition-illustrated cloth hard cover very good condition - 32 colour illustrations |
£80 .00 | SOLD |
| Werner A - The Language - Families of Africa 2nd Editiion 1925 - Kegan Paul - red cloth hard cover very good condition No d/j |
£18 .00 | |
| West R - The White Triibes of Africa Jonathan Cape -1965- photo dust cover in good condition- cream gilt hard cover very good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Westermann D - The African Today and Tomorrow Oxford - 3rd Edition 1949- dust cover small tears to edges brown hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| White A C - Call of The Bushveld A C White second edition 1949- green cloth hard cover black title and illustration on front- very stained and worn but pages in good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Whitington D - Bradman, Benaud and Goddard's Cinderellas Howard Timmins - 1964-white hard cover fair condition - No d/j- clean pages |
£11 .00 | |
| Who's Who of Southern Africa - Who's Who of Southern Africa 1959
red cloth hard cover gold titles good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Who's Who of Southern Africa - Who's Who of Southern Africa 1960
redcloth hard cover gold titles good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Who's Who of Southern Africa - Who's Who of Southern Africa 1961
red cloth hard cover gold titles good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Who's Who of Southern Africa - Who's Who of Southern Africa 1962
red cloth hard cover faded and worn on edges of spine otherwise good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Who's Who of Southern Africa - Who's Who of Southern Africa 1962
red cloth hard cover gold titles good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Who's Who of Southern Africa - Who's Who of Southern Africa 0973
red gilt hard cover gold titles very good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Who's Who of Southern Africa - Who's Who of Southern Africa 1974
red gilt hard cover gold titles very good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Wiener M- - The Breathing City Dassie Book - no date- green/maroon soft cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| My Way Leads me Seaward - My Way Leads me Seaward Howard Timmins - no date-green cloth hard cover worn on edges otherwise good condition-no d/j |
£5 .00 | |
| Wightman F - The Wind IS Free Howard Timmins - no date-grey cloth hard cover good condition -no d/j |
£11 .00 | |
| Wilkins I and Strydom H - Broederbond : The Super Afrikaners Corgi 1979 - paper bavk very good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Williams A F - Some Dreams Come True Howard Timminsno date - brown cloth hard cover faded otherwise good condition- no d/j |
£52 .00 | |
| Williams A F - Some Dreams Come True Howard Timmins no date - illustrated dust cover repaired and faded- grey cloth hard cover good condition |
£41 .00 | |
| Williams A F B - Botha Smuts and South Africa Hodder and Stoughtonfirst edition 1946 - dust cover small tears to edges -grey cloth hard cover |
£11 .00 | |
| Williams G F - Diamonds of South Africa B F Buck and Co 1905 - 2 volumes - maroon cloth hard covers very good condition -no d/j |
£330 .00 | |
| Williams J Grenfell and May H J - I am Black: The Story of Shabala
Cassell and Co 12nd edition 1937- black cloth hard cover gold titles small tear on spine otherwise good condition- no d/j |
£19 .00 | |
| Williamson J - Useful Plands of Nyasaland Government Printer 1955 - brown cloth hard cover illustrated worn on corners otherwise good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Wills A J - An Introduction to the History of Central Africa Oxford 1964- orange/brown dust jacket good condition- blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Wills C - Who Killed Kenya Dennis Dobson 1953- photo dust jacket tears to edges- blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Wills C - Who Killed Kenya Dennnis Dobson 1953- blue cloth hard cover very good condition- no d/j |
£16 .00 | |
| Wilmot E C - Always tread Lightly Howard Timmins no date - orange cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges otherwise good condition |
£33 .00 | |
| Wilson C - Before The Dawn In Kenya English Press 2nd Imp 1952- blue cloth hard cover silver titles good condition- no d/j |
£14 .00 | |
| Wilson C J - Before The White Man in Kenya McCorquodale and Co no date 1952 ?- photo dust cover small tear to spine blue hard cover good conditiion |
£18 .00 | |
| Wilson G H - Gone Down The Years George Allen Unwin no date- red cloth hard cover- faded spine - no d/j |
£8 .00 | |
| Wilson M F M - A Guides Life : An Autobiography no date 1932 ?- green cloth hard cover gold titles good condition no d/j |
£17 .00 | |
| Wilter B A and Stokes S - Veld Fires Cape to Cairo -first edition 1931 - blue cloth hard cover torn on spine and slightly worn on corners new front papers |
£11 .00 | |
| Winchester-Gould G A - The Guide to Botswana Winchester Press -1968- photo cover good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Wirgman A T and Mayo C E - The Collegiate Church and Parish of S
Mart Port Elizabeth. Longmans 1925- blue cloth hard cover good condition- no d/j |
£18 .00 | |
| Wright D - South African Stories Faber and Faber 1960- illustrated dust cover in good condition- yellow hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Wright M - Zambia Changed my Mind Johnson -first 1972- illustrated dust cover in good condition- brown hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Wymer N - The Man from The Cape Evans Brothers 1959- blue cloth hard cover very good condition exlibrary |
£9 .00 | |
| Wymer N - The Man from The Cape Illustrated dust cover good condition-blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£19 .00 |