|
|
[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company
| Business Card ] |
| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments | Price |
Reserve |
| Van Avond J - Drought A South African Parable Ernest Benn - no date blue cloth hard .a nice copy with no dustwrapper |
£22 .00 | |
| Van den Heever C M - General JB M Hertzog APB Bookstore -Johannesburg 1946 A large book .Brown cloth.corners and base of spine slightly scuffed. |
£19 .00 | |
| Van Der Byl - From Playgrounds To Battle fields Howard Timmins -Cape Town 1971 illustrated dust cover grey cloth hard cover very good condition |
£22 .00 | |
| Van Der Byl P - The Shadows Lengthen Howard Timmins -Cape Town 1973 illustrated dust cover orange cloth hard cover as new |
£8 .00 | |
| Van Der Byl P - Top Hat To Veldskoen Howard Timmins -1973 illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover A nice copy |
£12 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - Flamingo Feather 1955 -The Hogarth Press - red cloth hard cover .A good copy with no d/w - |
£13 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - Journey into Russia The Hoggarth Press -1964 illustrated hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - The Lost World of the Kalahari The Hogarth Press-1961 - fith Impression-photo dust cover tears to spine blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - The Lost World of the Kalahari The Hogarth Press-1958 - Reprint October 1956- Book and dust jacket as new |
£25 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - A Far Off Place Reprint 1978- photo soft cover good condition - |
£3 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - Journey into Russia World Books -Reprint Society London 1964- dust cover in good condition- hard cover as new |
£8 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - The Dark Eye in Africa Van der Post L - The Dark Eye in Africa - The Hogarth Press -1955- dust cover slight wear on head- plumb cloth hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - The Dark Eye in Africa Van der Post L - The Dark Eye in Africa - The Hogarth Press -1955 - plumb cloth hard cover good condition - No Dust jacket |
£3 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - The Face Beside The Fire Van der Post L - The Face Beside The Fire- Hogarth Press -1953 - First edition- illustrated dust cover small tears to spine and edges - hard cover good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - The Seed and The Sower Van der Post L - The Seed and The Sower - The Hogarth Press -1963 first edition- illustrated dust cover in good condition- hard cover good condition - A pleasant copy |
£21 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - Venture to the Interior Van der Post L - Venture To The Interior - The Hogarth Press -Reprint Sopciety- Fifth Impression 1952- illustrated dust cover tears to edges and spine- blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Van Der Post L - Venture to the Interior Van der Post L - Venture to the Interior - The Reprint Society -1953- illustrated dust cover torn - green cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Van der Spuy - Chasing the Wind Van der Spuy-Chasing the wind - Books of Africa 1966. An auto biography of Major-General Kenneth van der Spuy.His life in the South African airforce during the first world war.A clean copy. |
£16 .00 | |
| Van der Spuy U - Gardening in Southern Africa Van der Spuy U -Gardening in Southern Africa - Juta and Co 5th impression 1973.- illustrated hard cover .As new |
£9 .00 | |
| Van Jaarsveld F A - From Van Riebeck to Vorster Van Jaarsveld F A - From Van Riebeeck to Vorster. 1652 -1974 -Perscor Publishers.First edition 1975. iA clean copy |
£14 .00 | |
| Van Onselen L - Head of Steel Van Onselen L - Head of Steel - Howard Timmins 1962 - A facinating book about the early railways in South Africa.D/W a little tatty. |
£20 .00 | |
| Van Onselen Le - Trekboer Van Onselen Le - Trekboer- Howard Timmins 1961 First edition. - illustrated dust cover with tears to edges green cloth hard cover. |
£5 .00 | |
| Van Pletsen J S - Painting Life Van Pletsen J S - PANTING LIFE : PART I - 1940 - green cloth hard cover good condition .No d/w |
£8 .00 | |
| Van Rensburg A P J - Contemporary Leaders of Africa First edition 1975 illustrated dust cover This book covers 45 African leaders and has been composed from material supplied by themselves. |
£22 .00 | |
| Van Rensberg Hans - Their Paths Crossed Mine Central News Agency SA 1956- Memoirs of the commandant-General of the Ossewa-Brtandwag - green cloth h/b in fine condition- d/j slightly damaged |
£5 .00 | |
| Van Warmelo D - On Commando Africana Library 1977- illustrated dust cover brown hard cover -A very clean copy 250 grams |
£14 .00 | |
| Van Wyk's P - Field Guide to The Trees of the Kruger National Park
Struik 1984 first edition softcover.- mint condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Van Zyl Slabbert F and Welsh D - South Africa's Options : Stratergies
for Sharing Power CapeTown Third impression 1981 - blue board cover .never read. |
£9 .00 | |
| Varley D H - Adventuers in Africana University of Cape Town -1949 blue hard cover.Requires repair on spine.Will repair on order. |
£7 .00 | |
| Vaughan I - Last of The Sunlit Years Howard Timmins CapeTown 1969 - A very good copy with a bright cover. |
£8 .00 | |
| Vaughan I - The Diary of Iris Vaughan Howard Timmins Reprint 1973 A clean copy.Dustcover very slightly faded. |
£7 .00 | |
| Vaughan I - The Diary of Iris Vaughan Howard Timmins 1969 first edition Hard cover .The d/w is in good condition except for a small tear at the base of the spine |
£8 .00 | |
| Vaughan I and B - Saku Bona Staffie Nurse 1964 - signed by author- rust hard cover in good condition No Dust jacket |
£22 .00 | |
| Venter A J - The Zambesi Salient - Conflict in Southern Africa Howard Timmins 1974- fine condition as new - d/j in perfect condition. |
£10 .00 | |
| Venter A J - Vorster's Africa Friendship and Frustration Ernest Stanton Publishers 1977- photo dust cover worn- brown cloth hard bumped and front board detached. |
£12 .00 | |
| Venter F - Dark Pilgrin Collins1959 - purple cloth hard cover good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Verwimp E - Thirty Years in The African Wild The Catholic Book Club 1938- purple/cream hard cover worn on edges and torn on spine A very interesting book about priest and mission travels in Southern Africa. |
£16 .00 | |
| Victor O - The Salient of South Africa Published by 'The society for the propogation of the gospel in foreign parts'. 1948 - orange cloth hard cover good condition . No dust wrapper |
£14 .00 | |
| Viljoen B - My Reminiscences of Anglo-Boer War Hood, Douglas and Howard 1902 - red cloth hard cover gold titles .An excellent copy. |
£88 .00 | |
| Vine Hall A - Poems of South Africa Longmans Green - 6th edition 1937- purple cloth hard cover gold titles worn and faded internal good new front pages |
£16 .00 | |
| Vrijheids-Oorlog D - Greshiedenis Van De Emiganten - Boeren Saul Solomon and Co - Kaapstad 1882 - brown cloth hard cover worn on corners otherwise good condition |
£55 .00 | |
| Vulliamy C E - Outlanders Jonathan Cape First edition 1938- brown cloth hard cover worn on edges and stained on the rear cover .good condition |
£23 .00 | |
| Van der Poel - The Jameson Raid Oxford University Press 1951 - dust cover small tears to edges brown cloth hard cover A clean copy . |
£18 .00 | |
| Vyshinsky M - Southern Africa : Apartheid Colonialism Aggression
Progress puplishers Moscow.1987 As new never read. |
£5 .00 |