Books of Rhodesia / Books of Zimbabwe - books on the early history of and around Rhodesia to the present day of Zimbabwe
info@booksofzimbabwe.com

[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company | Business Card ]
<< Previous Catalogue - Africana - Next Catalogue >>

Author's - S
>>This is a test site - Updated Live Site/page is here.<<

Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments
Price
Reserve
Sachs B - Multitude of Dreams
Kayor Publishing House 1949 brown cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w
£7 .00
Sachs B - South African Personalities and Places
Kayor Publishing House 1959 yellow dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition
£8 .00
Sachs B - The Road from Sharpeville
Dennis Dobson - 1961This book is in good condition with likewise cover.Price marked
£11 .00
Sachs E S - The Choice Before South Africa
Turnstile Press Limited 1952 green dust cover red cloth hard cover slightly faded on edges otherwise good condition This copy has notes from the original owner
£11 .00
Sachs W - Black Hamlet
Geoffrey Bles -1937 This copy has been recovered
£14 .00
Sadler C - Never a Young Man
Haum -1967 illustrated dust cover small chips to inside edge hard cover good condition
£16 .00
Salter-Whiter J - Revolution of Johannesburg 1896
James Slater - signed by author maroon cloth hard cover embossed border gold titles slighty faded on edges otherwise good condition
£108 .00
Sampson R - So This Was Lusaka
Lusaka Publicity Association - signed by author illustrated soft cover good condition -This book ia about the building of Lusaka
£16 .00
Sampson V and Hamilton I - Anti-Commando
Faber and Faber 1931 - red cloth hard cover no d/w good condition
£33 .00
Sandeman E F - Eight Months in an Ox Wagon
Griffith and Farran -MDCCCLXXX gold cloth hard cover embossed design and gold titles on spine and front good condition The map has a small tear and has new end papers.This was the book which was used to make the Africana reprint copy.
£163 .00
Sangiro - Simba
Voorwaarts -1949 illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover good condition Written in Afrikaans
£35 .00
Savory A - Thunder in the Air
Geoffrey Bles 1960- photo hard cover very good condition
£9 .00
Savory P - Tales From Africa
Howard Timmins -1968 illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover good condition African Folk Tales
£15 .00
Schapera I - The Khoisan Peoples of South Africa
Routledge and Kegan 1960 reprint- brown cloth hard cover gold titles on spine good condition
£21 .00
Schirmer W R and G - Zauber SudwestAfrikanischer Landschaft
1974 - photo dust cover cream cloth hard cover very good condition
£5 .00
Scholefield A - Great Elephant
Heinemann -1967 brown cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w
£9 .00
Schonegevel B O - This Much I'll Tell
Howard Timmins -1959 cream hard cover very good condition no d/w
£14 .00
Schreiner O - An English South African's View of the Situation
Hodder and Stoughton - 2nd Edition -no date illustrated hard cover cloth backing worn on edges and spine otherwise good internal
£39 .00
Schreiner O - From Man to Man
T Fisher Unwin - 1926 illustrated dust cover(torn on edges) red cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges otherwise good condition
£27 .00
Schreiner O - The Story of an African Farm
A D Donker -1975 illustrated dust cover slightly faded paperback
£9 .00
Schreiner O - The Story of an African Farm
Chapman and Hall -1891 green cloth hard cover gold titles slightly worn and faded otherwise good condition
£27 .00
Schreiner O - The Story of an African Farm
Dassie Book1949- brown/orange soft cover good condition
£8 .00
Schreiner O - The Story of an African Farm
Hutchinson -1883 red cloth hard cover good condition no d/w
£22 .00
Schreiner O - The Story of an African Farm
Hutchinson and Co -1883 red cloth hard cover new end papers and spine repair
£17 .00
Schreiner O - The Story of an African Farm
Penguin books Complete unabridged good
£8 .00
Schreiner O - Thought on South Africa
T Fisher Unwin -1923 red cloth hard cover gold titles good condition
£24 .00
Schreiner O - Trooper Peter Halket Mashonaland
Africana Library - illustrated dust cover red gilt hard cover very good condition
£15 .00 SOLD
Schroeder Art Memento - Schroeder Art Memento
The Press - 1894 - blue cloth hard cover gold designs and titles worn on edges loose front papers good condition
£16 .00
Schwarz E H L - Casual Geology
Blackie and Son - 1910 - blue cloth hard cover slightly marked good condition -no d/w
£5 .00
Schweitzer A - On The Edge of The Primeval Forest
Hodder and Stoughton 1938- grey cloth hard cover good condition no d/w
£9 .00
Scobie A - Men Against The Sun
Cassell -1959 illustrated dust cover green with tears hard cover good condition
£7 .00
Scott M - A Time To Speak
Faber and Faber 1958- red cloth hard cover no d/w good condition
£8 .00
Scott M, Lewis W A, Wight M and Legum C - Attitude to Africa
Penguin -1951 red/white soft cover penquin series good condition
£3 .00
Scully W C - Voices of Africa
Knox Publishing Company1943 blue cloth hard cover and slightly stained spine damaged at head
£5 .00
Seely J E B - Adventure
Heinemann 1930- red cloth hard cover small tear to spine good condition no d/w
£22 .00
Segal A - Johannesburg Friday
Geoffrey Bles 1954- orange cloth hard cover no d/wgood condition
£5 .00
Segal R - African Profile
Penguin -1962 illustrated soft cover good condition -
£5 .00
Selby J - Shaka's Heirs
George Allen and Unwin -1971 illustrated dust cover maroon cloth hard cover very good condition
£16 .00
Seligman C G - Races Of Africa
Oxford - 1957 - dust cover tears and chip to front red cloth hard cover
£7 .00
Sharp R R - Early Days In Katanga
Rhodesian Printers 1956 (only 500 copies produced)- green cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w
£30 .00
Shaw T - Down the Straight
Howard Timmins no date- The most amazing turf doping story in the entire annals of South African horse racing
£8 .00
Shephard J B - Land of the Tikoloshe
Longmans -1955 illustrated dust copver tears to edges Stories of early travels through Transkei.
£11 .00
Shepherd R H W and Paver B G - African Contrasts
Oxford - 1947 -The story of the South African people. green cloth hard cover no d/w
£11 .00
Short Stories from Southern Africa - Short Stories from Southern Africa
Oxford University Press 1963 Smith,Rollnick,Byron,Millin,Bosman,Paton,Jacobson,Lessing,Gordimer- good condition
£11 .00
Siegfried A - African Journey
Jonathan Cape 1950 Translated from French- red cloth hard cover good condition -No d/w
£8 .00
Silberbauer E R - Understanding and Motivating the Bantu Worker
Personnel Management Advisory Service -1952
£11 .00 SOLD
Sillery A - The Bechuanaland Pretectorate
Oxford - 1952 - blue cloth hard cover slightly stained A study of former Botswana
£16 .00
Sim T R - Flowering Trees and Shrubs
The Speciality Press - 1919 - green cloth hard cover faded new end papers inserted
£11 .00
Sim T R - Flowering Trees and Shrubs
The Speciality Press - 1919 - green cloth hard cover very good condition - 400 grams
£22 .00
Sim T R - Flowering Trees and Shrubs
The Speciality Press - 1919 - book recovered new end papers fitted good condition
£11 .00
Simpson A - Red Dust Of Africa
Cassell and Co -1952 red cloth hard cover slightly faded on edges good condition -no dustwrapper
£10 .00
Simpson J S M - South Africa Fights
Hodder and Stoughton -May 1941 illustrated dust cover hard cover good condition
£13 .00
Skaife S H - African Insect Life
Longmans no date- blue cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges otherwise good condition no dustwrapper
£33 .00
Skaife S H - Dwellers in Darkness
Longmans second impression 1956- grey cloth hard cover exlibrary very good condition
£11 .00
Skaife S H - South African Nature Notes
Maskew Miller no date- illustrated dust cover small tears to edges and spine hard cover good condition
£15 .00
Skaife S H - The Amazing World of the Ant
A publication of the South African Broadcasting Corporation illustrated soft cover very good condition
£3 .00
Skaife S H - The Outdoor World of Africa
Longmans -Book 2 and book 3.No covers
£5 .00
Skargon Y - Kabongo
George Ronald -1955 illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition - 300 grams
£13 .00
Slater F C - Selected Poems of Francis Carey Slater
Oxford University press.1947 dust cover as new very good condition
£10 .00
Slater F C - Settlers Heritage
Lovedale Press 1954 dust cover small tears to front. blue hard cover good condition
£13 .00
Slater F C - The Centerary Book of South African Verse
Longmans -1925 blue cloth hard cover gold imbossed good condition
£12 .00
Slater F C - The Collected Poems of Francis Carey Slater
Oxford 1957- dust wrapper as new black hard cover good condition
£14 .00
Slater F C - The Trek
A poem by Francis Slater-Macmillian 1938 illustrated dust cover as new
£15 .00
Slatin Pasha C - Fire and Sword In Sudan
Edward Arnold - 1896 - green cloth hard cover faded and worn on edges internal good -maps on inside back cover
£95 .00
Slaughter C - Dreams of the Kalahari
Granada -1981 illustrated dust cover as new hard cover very good condition
£10 .00
Smith A H - African Byways
A D Donker -1976 illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover as new
£14 .00
Smith A H - African Curiosities
A D Donker-1973 illustrated hard cover brown cloth hard cover as new
£14 .00
Smith C W - Home Gardening in South Africa
Central News Agency -4th edition 1947 blue cloth hard cover black titles good condition
£4 .00
Smith D - Andhalfeeufeebrosjur 150th Aniversary Brochure 1814-1964
Cradock- illustrated soft cover good condition
£11 .00
Smith E W - The Ila-Speaking Peoples of Northern Rhodesia
MacMillan and Co - 1920 - 2 volumes both green cloth hard cover faded and slightly worn good internal
£98 .00
Smith E W - The Life and Times of Daniel Lindley 1801-1880
The Epworth Press 1949- red cloth hard cover generally good condition no dustwrapper
£11 .00
Smith G A - The Life Of Henry Drummond
Hodder and Stoughton - 1899 - brown cloth hard cover faded internal good exlibrary
£14 .00
Smith J L B - High Tide
Africa Books -1968 illustrated dust cover small tears to spine illustrated green cloth hard cover good condition
£11 .00
Smith L - Behind The Press In South Africa
Stewart -no date green cloth hard cover good condition
£10 .00
Smith P - Africa In Transition
Max Reinhardt -1958 illustrated dust cover small tear to front ,black cloth hard cover good condition
£4 .00
Smith P - The Beadle
A A Balkema - 1956 - blue cloth hard cover This book has a few photostate pages inserted.
£3 .00
Smith P - The Beadle
Jonathan Cape -third impression 1927 green cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges otherwise good condition
£14 .00
Smith P - The Little Karoo
The Travellers' Library - illustrated dust cover mended red cloth hard cover good condition
£3 .00
Smith P - The Little Karoo
The Travellers' Library - 1930 illustrated dust cover small tears and chips to cover blue cloth hard cover good condition
£3 .00
Smith W - A Falcon Flies
Heinemann -1980 blue cloth hard cover no dustwrapper
£16 .00
Smith W - A Sparrow Falls
Heinemann 1977- photo dust cover An excellent copy
£27 .00
Smith W - Gold Mine
Heinemann - photo dust cover as new very good condition
£27 .00
Smith W - The Dark of the Sun
Heinemann -1965 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR photo dust cover green gilt hard cover good condition
£89 .00
Smith W - The Eye of The Tiger
Heinemann -1975 brown cloth hard cover tears to spine and slightly faded otherwise good condition no dustwrapper
£16 .00
Smith W - When The Lion Feeds
Heinemann -1964 first book first edition photo dust cover green cloth good condition -cover has small tears at the head and base of spine
£190 .00
Smith W - When The Lion Feeds
Heinemann -1964 book in condition however the cover is torn on the spine good condition
£98 .00
Smith W - When The Lion Feeds
World Books - illustrated dust cover green hard cover as new
£14 .00 SOLD
Smuts J C - Africa and Some World Problems
Oxford -1930 dust cover small tears to edges blue cloth hard cover good condition
£16 .00
Smuts J C - Greater South Africa plans for a Better World
Truth Legion - 1940 - blue cloth hard cover embossed design on front good condition -no dustwrapper
£8 .00
Smuts J C - Greater South Africa plans for a Better World
Truth Legion - 1940 - blue cloth hard cover embossed design on front good condition -no dustwrapper
£8 .00
Smuts J C - Holism and Evolution
MacMillan and Co 1926- blue cloth hard cover very good condition - a nice copy no dustwrapper
£100 .00 SOLD
Smuts J C - Jan Christian Smuts
Cassell -1952 black cloth hard cover good condition -no dustwrapper
£16 .00
Smuts J C - Jan Christian Smuts by his Son J C Smuts
Cassell and Co -1952 dust cover small tears to edges and spine black cloth hard cover good condition
£16 .00
Smuts J C - Plans for A Better World
Hodder 1942 illustrated dust cover with small tears blue cloth hard cover
£8 .00
Smuts J C - The Thoughts of General Smuts
Juta and Co - 1951 - dust cover tears to edges blue cloth hard cover good condition -Compiled by his private secretary
£12 .00 SOLD
Sodergren S - Sweet Smell of Mangoes
Andre Deutsch -1968 illustrated dust cover as new hard cover very good condition
£8 .00
Solomon B - Time Rmembered
Howard Timmins -1968 photo dust cover slightly rubbedhard cover good condition
£7 .00
Solomon F - And The Years Roll By
Howard Timmins -no date forward by L Green red cloth hard cover no dustwrapper
£14 .00
Solomon W E G - Saul Soloman
Oxford -1948 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition
£19 .00
Some Famous Schools inSouth Africa - Some Famous Schools inSouth Africa
Volume One -1972 illustrated dust cover slightly rubbed blue hard cover good condition
£11 .00
Sonnenberg M - The Way I Saw It
Howard Timmins -1957 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition
£11 .00
Soref H and Grieg - The Puppeteers
Tandem -1965 green soft cover good condition - 95 grams
£5 .00
South African Forces War ll - South African Forces War ll
Vols 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Orpen,Martin,Brown All very good condition with excellent dust wrappers
£217 .00
South African Forces War ll - South African Forces War ll
Vols 2, 3, 7 Orpen,Martin,Brown All very good condition with dust wrappers Can be sold separately.
£81 .00
South Africa's Who's Who - South Africa's Who's Who 1941
red cloth hard cover worn on edges otherwise good condition
£27 .00
South Africa's Who's Who - South Africa's Who's Who 1946
Ken Donaldson - red cloth hard cover gold titles good condition
£27 .00
South Africa's Who's Who - South Africa's Who's Who 1950
Ken Donaldson -red cloth hard cover spine torn from front cover stain on front corner slightly worn good internal
£19 .00
South Africa's Who's Who - South Africa's Who's Who 1952
Ken Donaldson - red cloth hard cover gold titles very good condition
£27 .00
South Africa's Who's Who - South Africa's Who's Who Social And Business 1939
Ken Donaldson - red cloth hard cover worn on edges and spine .First 15 pages have water damage
£11 .00
Southern African Defence - Southern African Defence
The United Tobacco Cos - illustrated hard cover 100 tobacco cards very good condition
£33 .00
Sowden L - Both Sides of The Mask
Howard Timmins -1964 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges black cloth hard cover good condition
£7 .00
Sowden L - The South African Union
Robert Hale Limited -July 1945 black cloth no dustwrapper good condition
£4 .00
Speight W L - Swept by wind and Wave
Howard Timmins -Cape Town no date illustrated dust cover torn on spine and edges red cloth hard cover
£5 .00
Spilhaus M W - Company's Men
John Malherbe - 1973 - illustrated dust cover cream cloth hard cover very good condition
£7 .00
Spilhaus M W - South Africa in The Making 1652-1806
Published by Juta and company 1966 illustrated dust cover torn edges hard cover very good condition
£11 .00
Spilhaus M W - Under a Bright Sky
Howard Timmins -Cape Town 1959 red cloth no dust wrapper
£5 .00
Spry A J - Africa South Of The Zambezi
Juta and Co -fourth edition 8th impression illustrated soft cover worn on edges otherwise good condition
£8 .00
St Andrews - A Centenary Record 1929-1929
Presbyterian Bookroom - red cloth hard cover gold titles worn on edges and stained otherwise good internal
£11 .00
St John R - Through Malan's Africa
Gollancz -1954 photo dust cover torn on edges and spine green cloth hard cover good condition
£5 .00
St John R - Through Malan's Africa
Gollancz - 1954 photo dust cover torn on edges and spine green cloth hard cover no dustwrapper
£4 .00
Statham F R - Paul Kruger
T Fisher Unwin London-mdcccxcviii green cloth hard cover gold embossed design on front cover with gold titles on spine worn edges otherwise good condition
£27 .00
Stayt H - Idle Thought from The Darkland
T Maskew Miller Cape Town. white hard A book of thoughts and poems written by Hugh Stayt after been blinded during thr Great war. good condition
£8 .00
Steenkamp Willem - Lanfd of the Thirst King
Howard Timmins -2nd impression 1979 Namaqualand A country full of legend and unusual characters
£8 .00
Steenkamp Willem - Lanfd of the Thirst King
Howard Timms - 1975- 18 illustrations - beige H/b good condition - No D/j
£8 .00
Steere and Bakersville - East African Fables
The Sheldon Press - no date marron cloth soft cover worn on edges otherwise good condition
£9 .00
Steere E - Swahili Exercises
Society for Promoting Christian Knowlege -1928 green cloth hard cover slightly worn and faded on edges otherwise good condition
£11 .00
Steevens G W - From Cape Town to Ladysmith
W M Blackwood and Sons -First edition with maps brown cloth hard cover black titles very good condition
£51 .00
Steevens G W - From Cape Town to Ladysmith
W M Blackwood and Sons -first edition brown cloth slight ant damage map missing plus pages 177 to 180
£16 .00
Stent R K and Barrow L - The Varsity Spirit
Johnstone and Neville -1963 blue cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w
£18 .00
Stephens E L and Kidd M M - Some African Edible Fungi
Longmans' Field -1953 illustrated hard cover new end papers good condition
£11 .00
Stephens E L and Kidd M M - South African Poisonous Inedible Fungi
Longmans' Field -1953 illustrated hard cover good condition
£11 .00
Stephenson J E - Chirupula's Tale
Geoffrey Bles -1937 maroon cloth hard cover page 61/62 torn exlibrary
£8 .00 SOLD
Stephenson J E - Chirupula's Tale
Unwin Brothers -1937 signed by author red dust cover red cloth hard cover good condition
£22 .00 SOLD
Stevens F T - History of The South African War
Nicholson and Sons - no date maroon cloth hard cover embossed designs and gold titles slightly faded otherwise good condition
£35 .00
Stevens Rukavina K - Jungle Pathfinders
Hutchinson and Co 1951- photo dust cover small tears to edges and spine red cloth hard cover good condition
£8 .00
Stevens Rukavina K - Jungle Pathfinders
Hutchinson and Co - 1951 photo dust cover small tears to edges and spine red cloth hard cover good condition
£8 .00
Stevenson W - The Ghosts of Africa
Star -1982 illustrated soft cover good condition
£3 .00
Stevenson-Hamilton J - South African Eden
From Sabi game Reserve to Kruger National Park. Cassell -second edition 1952. green cloth hard cover faded otherwise good condition
£22 .00
Stevenson-Hamilton J - South African Eden
From Sabi game Reserve to Kruger National Park. Cassell -second edition 1952 red cloth hard cover very good condition
£27 .00
Stevenson-Hamilton J - The Low-Veld : ItsWild Life and its People
Cassell -1929 green cloth hard cover.no d/w good condition
£27 .00
Stevenson-Hamilton J - The Low-Veld : ItsWild Life and its People
Cassell 1929- green cloth hard cover very worn good internal
£4 .00
Stevenson-Hamilton J - Wild Life In South Africa
Cassell -4 th edition 1954 small tears to dust wrapper green cloth hard cover good condition
£14 .00
Steward A - The Challenges of Change
Howard Timmins -1962 red cloth hard cover very good condition no dust wrapper
£5 .00
Steward A - You are wrong Father Huddleston
The Bodley Head first edition 1956- illustrated dust cover small tear on spine green cloth hard cover very good condition
£8 .00
Stewart C - Beware of Treason
Millarts -no date. black cloth hard cover slightly faded and worn on corners otherwise good condition no dust wrapper
£3 .00
Stewart J - Dawn in the Dark Continent
Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier - 1903 red cloth hard cover black design on front gold embossed titles good condition
£30 .00
Stiebel V - South African Childhood
Andre Deutsch -1968 illustrated black and red dust cover black cloth hard cover very good condition
£10 .00
Stinetorf L A - White Witch Doctor
Frederick Muller -1951 blue cloth hard cover faded and worn corners otherwise good condition
£5 .00
Stockley O - Poppy
Hurst and Blackwell -twenty third edition red cloth hard cover black titles slightly faded on spine otherwise good condition
£4 .00
Stodel J - The Audience is waiting
Howard Timmins -1962 green cloth hard cover good condition - no dust wrapper
£8 .00
Stokes C S - Sanctuary
The Sanctuary Production Committee -1946 photo dust cover with small tears hard cover very good condition
£22 .00
Stokes C S - We're telling You
Kathbriadon Publications -1943 blue soft cover fox eared internal good
£5 .00
Stone M I and Clayton H - Sketches
1976 illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition -as new
£15 .00
Stonehame C T - Mau Mau
Museum Press -1953 black cloth hard cover no dustwrapper good condition
£14 .00
Stoneman B - Plants and their ways in South Africa
Longmans Green 1915 rebound new end papers
£5 .00
STORIES OF AFRICA - Stories of Africa
Oxford University Press.1946 blue cloth hard cover embossed borders no dustwrapper good condition
£8 .00
Storrar P - George Rex ; Death of a Legend
MacMillan -1974 signed by author photo dust cover purple cloth hard cover very good condition
£16 .00
Stott C - The Boer Invassion of Natal
S W Partridge - 1900 - blue cloth hard cover embossed titles and illustrations excellent condition
£125 .00
Struben P - Horses and Riding in Southern Africa
Purnell -1966 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges and spine maroon cloth hard cover very good condition
£5 .00
Strydom H and Wilkins I - The Super-Afrikaners
Jonathan Ball Publishers 1978- illustrated dust cover small tears to edges of spine black cloth hard cover good condition
£7 .00
Sutton A C - The War On Gold
76 Press -1977 dust cover cream cloth hard cover very good condition
£8 .00
Swanson D - Highveld, Lowveld Jungle
Dassie Book no date- brown/cream soft cover good condition
£5 .00
Symonds F A - The Johannesburg Story
Frederick Muller -1953 illustrated dust cover black cloth hard cover good condition
£8 .00
Symonds F A - The Johannesburg Story
Frederick Muller -1953 illustrated dust cover black hard cover good condition
£8 .00
Symonds J - Buller's Campaign
Cresset Press -1963 blue cloth hard cover exlibrary no dustwrapper
£8 .00


Page last updated: 04-Sep-2004