|
|
[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company
| Business Card ] |
| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments | Price |
Reserve |
| Packer J - Apes and Ivory Eyre and Spottiswoode -1953 blue cloth hard cover slightly browned otherwise good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Packer J - Apes and Ivory Eyre and Spottiswoode - 1953 illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Packer J - Boomerang Corgi -1972 illustrated soft cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Packer J - Deep as the Sea Corgi -1975 illustrated soft cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Packer J - Grey Mistress Eyre and Spottiswoode -1949 grey cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Packer J - Home from The Sea Eyre and Spottiswoode -1963 blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Packer J - Nor The Moon By Night Eyre and Spottiswoode -1957 green cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Packer J - Eyre and Spottiswoode - 1947 - red cloth hard cover slightly faded small chip to spine internal good |
£10 .00 | |
| Packer J - The Glass Barrier Eyre and Spottiswoode -1961 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Packer J - The Glass Barrier The Book Club -1961 blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Packer J - The hIgh Roof Eyre and Spottiswoode -1959 illustrated dust cover slightly torn on edges blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Packer J - The Man In the Mews Eyre and Spottiswoode -1964 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Packer J - Valley of The Vines Tyre and Scottiswoode -1955 blue cloth hard cover good condition - 370 grams |
£8 .00 | |
| Pakenham T - The Boer War MacDonald and Co -1982 illustrated soft cover very good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Pakenham T - The Boer War JBP 1982 - p/b in fine condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Palmer E - The Plains of Camdeboo Collins -1966 illustrated dust cover cream cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Partridge A C - Folklore of Southern Africa Purnell -1973 illustrated dust cover small tears to spine white cloth hard cover very good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Paton A - Apartheid and The Archbishop David Philip -1973 black cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w |
£18 .00 | |
| Paton A - Cry, The Beloved Country Jonathan Cape -1950 brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Paton A - Cry, The Beloved Country Jonathan Cape - illustrated dust as new 1st editioncover olive cloth hard cover very good condition |
£25 .00 | |
| Paton A - Hofmeyr Oxford 1964- photo dust cover torn on edges and spine black cloth hard cover good condition |
£12 .00 | |
| Paton A - A Journey Continued David Philip -1988 dust cover red cloth hard cover as new |
£16 .00 | |
| Paton A - Kontakion for you Departed Jonathan Cape -1969 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover as new |
£14 .00 | |
| Paton A - South Africa and Her People Lutterworth Press -1970 photo dust cover blue cloth hard cover cover torn on spine at base |
£8 .00 | |
| Paton A - South Africa and Her People Lutterworth Press -1957 photo dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Paton A - Too Late the Phalarope Jonathan Cape -1953 brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Paton A - Too Late the Phalarope Jonathan Cape -1953 book in good condition cover a little tatty |
£16 .00 | |
| Paton A - Towards the Mountain David Philip -1981 dust cover and book in very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Paul J - Mozambique; Memoirs of a Revolution penguin books photo soft cover small tears to spine otherwise good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Pearse R O - Joseph Baynes Pioneer Shuter & Shooter 1981- A large H/b in good condition - D/j complete but torn in places. About a young boy of Scotish noble blood who came to S A an 1850 |
£5 .00 | |
| Pearson H - Labby Hamish Hamilton -1936 illustrated dust cover small tearson corners blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£18 .00 | |
| Penn J - Letters to My Son McGraw-Hill Book Co - 1975 brown cloth hard cover illustrated very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Perham M and Simmons J - African Discovery An Anthology of Eploration
1942 1942 dust cover tears to spine black cloth hard cover good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Perham M and Simmons J - African Discovery An Anthology of Eploration
1942 dust cover tears to spine black cloth hard cover good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Phelan T - The Siege of Kimberley M H Gill and Son -1913 Dudlin brown cloth hard covergood condition |
£27 .00 | |
| Phelan T - The Siege of Kimberley M H Gill and Son -1913 Dublin red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£27 .00 | |
| Phillips E P - The Genera of South African Flowering Plants Cape Times Limited - 1926 - green cloth hard cover faded and slightly stained worn corners otherwise good internal |
£33 .00 | |
| Phillips E P - The Genera of South African Flowering Plants Cape Times Limited - 1926 - green cloth hard cover plastic protected good internal |
£41 .00 | |
| Phillips L - Some Reminiscences Hutchinson and Co -no date blue cloth hard cover faded slightly worn on spine internal good signed by author |
£36 .00 | |
| Phillips L - Some South African Recollections Longman Green -1899 green cloth hard cover slightly chipped at the head of spine good internal |
£21 .00 | |
| Phillips M 0 - The Nineteenth Burgher Ian Henry - 1983 - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Phillips R E - The Bantu In the City Lovedale Press -no date blue cloth hard cover slightly bubbled otherwise good condition |
£27 .00 | |
| Picard H W J - Masters of The Castle Struik -1972 illustrated dust cover and book as new |
£8 .00 | |
| Pienaar S and Sampson A - South Africa , two Views of Seoarate Development
1960 soft cover oxford university press good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Pirow O - James Barry Munnik Hertzog Howard Timmins -no date green cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w |
£5 .00 | |
| Pirow O - James Barry Munnik Hertzog Howard Timmins -no date illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition -news paper cuttings included at his date of death |
£8 .00 | |
| Pirow O - Shangani Dagbreek Book Store - a work of fiction recounting the adventures of a little native boyillustrated dust cover worn on edges with small tears good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Pitch A - Inside Zambia and Out Howard Timmins -1967 illustrated dust cover brown/cream cloth hard cover very good condition |
£12 .00 | |
| Pitch A - Inside Zambia and Out Howard Timmins -1967 illustrated dust cover signed by author brown/cream cloth hard cover very good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Plaatje T - Mhudi Lovedale Press -1930 green cloth hard cover worn on edges An epic of a South African Native Life a Hundred Years Ago |
£220 .00 | |
| Plaatje T - Native Life in South Africa P S King and Son -1916 (?) brown cloth hard cover This is one of South Africa,s great political books written by a black author good condition |
£220 .00 | |
| Plaatje T - Native Life in South Africa Ravan Press -no date illustrated soft cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Plane A - Treasury of The Cape Howard Timmins no date illustrated soft cover very good condition |
£2 .00 | |
| Plomer W - I Speak of Africa Hogarth Press Published by Leonard Virginia Woolf-1927 red cloth hard cover good condition |
£44 .00 | |
| Pohl V - Adventures of a Boer Family APB Publishers and Books -7th impression 1956 red cloth hard cover worn on edges otherwise good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Pohl V - Savage Hinterland Oxford University Press 1956- red cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w |
£10 .00 | |
| Pollock A M - Pienaar of Alamein Cape Times Limited -1943 blue cloth hard cover sun faded |
£9 .00 | |
| Pollock A M - Pienaar of Alamein Cape Times Limited -1943 illustrated dust cover in very good condition blue cloth hard cover |
£16 .00 | |
| Potter B - The Fault of Black Man Howard Timmins - black dust cover black hard cover as new |
£11 .00 | |
| Potter U B - I'LL Fly No More G Allen and Unwin -1951 D/W slightly scuffed at th e hrad of spine book and contents v/good |
£11 .00 | |
| Poynton J C - The Amphibia of Southern Africa Natal Museum -1964 green soft cover soft cover good condition |
£47 .00 | |
| Prance C R - Under The Blue Roof A C White and Co -1944 brown soft cover internal good |
£22 .00 | |
| Preller G S - Talana Nasionale Pers Beperk - 1942 - brown cloth hard cover good condition in afrikaans |
£16 .00 | |
| Price M - Springboks at Bay ! Longman Green 1956 photo dust cover small tears to edges green cloth hard cover good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Procter J - Boers and Little Englanders - The Story Of Conventions
George Allen -1897 blue/red cloth hard cover good condition |
£27 .00 | |
| Pyrah G B - Imperial Policy and South Africa 1902-1910 Oxford Press - 1955 - blue cloth hard cover This book has been well written in by the previos owner. good condition |
£10 .00 |