|
|
[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company
| Business Card ] |
| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments | Price |
Reserve |
| MacArthur W - Auto Nomad Through Africa Cassell and Co 1951- green cloth hard cover faded and stained tears to spine |
£5 .00 | |
| MacArthur W - Guns for the Congo Collins - orange cloth hard cover no dust wrappervery good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| MacDonald D - How we Kept The Flag Flying Ward Lock and Co -1900 illustrated dust cover embossed gold titles browned by age internal good |
£24 .00 | |
| Macdonald T - Jan Hofmeyr Hurst Blackwell -1948 red cloth hard cover slightly worn and stained otherwise good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Macdonald T - Ouma Smuts Hurst Blackett -no date blue leather quarter boundand cloth hard cover very good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| MacDonald T - Ouma Smuts Hurst Blackett no date- dust cover tears to edges and spine red cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| MacDonald T - Ouma Smuts Hurst Blackett - dust cover tears to edges and spine red cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| MacDonald T - Ouma Smuts The First Lady Of South Africa Hurst and Blackett -no date red cloth hard cover faded and slightly worn on edges |
£4 .00 | |
| MacDonald W - The Romance of the Golden Rand Cassell - Cassell 1933- green cloth hard cover gold embossed slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| MacKenzie - Operation Rangoon Jail Christopher Johnson no date- red cloth hard cover good condition |
£7 .00 | SOLD |
| Mackenzie D W - John MacKenzie Of South Africa London Missionary Society 1921- cream/brown hard cover tears to spine slightly worn on corners |
£11 .00 | |
| MacKenzie K - The Deserter Eyre and Spottiswoode -1965 grey cloth hard cover slightly worn |
£7 .00 | |
| MacKeurtan G - The Cradle Days of The Natal Shuter and Shooter -1948 2nd Edition - blue cloth hard cover |
£10 .00 | |
| Macmillan H - At The End of The Day 1961-1963 Macmillan - 1973 - photo dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Macmillan H - Winds of Change illustrated dust cover1966 red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Macmillan W M - Africa Emergent Pelican Books 1949 ex lib- illustrated cover small tears to spine |
£3 .00 | |
| Macmillan W M - Bantu, Boer and Briton Faber and Gwyer 1928- blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£33 .00 | |
| Macmillan W M - The Cape Colour Question Faber and Gwyer -1927 green cloth hard cover very good condition inside speckled otherwise good |
£31 .00 | |
| MacNab R - Journey into Yesterday Howard Timmins -1962 cream cloth hard cover very good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| MacNab R - Poets in Soputh Africa an Anthology Maskew -1958 red cloth hard cover gold titles |
£36 .00 | |
| MacNab R - Towards the Sun Collins - blue cloth1950 hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| MacNab R and Gulston C - South African Poetry : An New Anthology
1948- dust cover small tear to spine and edge green cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Makepeace G - Cape Town to Stockholm Diamond Fields Advertising 1929- red cloth hard cover worn on edges good internal |
£25 .00 | |
| Makin W J - South of Suez Jarrolds -no date maroon cloth hard cover stained faded and slightly worn on edges new end papers |
£19 .00 | |
| Manchip White J - The Land God Made Angry The Travel Book Club 1969- illustrated dust cover small tears to edges brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Manganese Amcor Ltd SA - Kalahari Wealth Purnell -1977 illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Manning O - The Remarkable Expedition Heinemann 1947- green cloth hard cover slightly marked otherwise good |
£11 .00 | |
| Marais E N - My Friends The Baboons Methuen and Co -1939 brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Marais E N - My Friends The Baboons Methuen and Co reprinted 1956- illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover good condition with likewise cover |
£16 .00 | |
| Marais E N - My Friends The Baboons Human Rousseau 1971 h/b and D/j in fine condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Marais E N - My Friends The Baboons Methuen & C0 1st Ed 1939 - brown H/b in good condition - No D/j |
£14 .00 | |
| Marais E N - The Soul Of The Ape Human & Rousseau 1969 - In good condition - H/b blue as new - D/j clean with slight fading on spine |
£10 .00 | |
| Marais E N - The Soul Of The White Ant Methuen and Co -1937 black cloth hard cover with ant on front cover slightly worn and faded |
£14 .00 | |
| Marais E N - The Soul Of The White Ant Methuen and Co sixth edition 1950- brown cloth hard cover ant on front cover good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Marais E N - The Soul Of The White Ant Methuen and Co sixth edition 1950 illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover with with good dustcover |
£13 .00 | |
| Marais E N - The Soul Of The White Ant photo hard cover 1970 very good condition as new |
£16 .00 | |
| Marloth R - The Common Names of Plants The Specialty Press of South Africa - 1917 - green cloth hard cover faded and slightly worn on edges |
£19 .00 | |
| Marquard L - The Native In South Africa Witwaterand University - 1948 - brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Marquard L - The People and the Policies of South Africa 4th Edition 1969- Oxford - green/black soft cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Marquard L - The Story Of South Africa Faber - illustrated dust cover orange cloth hard cover good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| Marquard L - The Story Of South Africa Faber - illustrated dust cover orange cloth hard cover good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| Marquard L and Mervis J - Blame It On Van Riebeeck Frederick L Canon -1952 illustrated soft cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Marriott M - Desert Taxi Longmans 1956- illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover exlibrary |
£5 .00 | |
| Marsh J H - No Path Way Here Hodder and Stoughton 1948- illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover good internal |
£5 .00 | |
| Marsh J H - Skeleton Coast Hodder and Stoughton -1945 illustrated dust cover small chip on bottom edges grey cloth hard cover |
£11 .00 | SOLD |
| Marsh J H - Skeleton Coast Hodder and Stoughton 1944- red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | SOLD |
| Marshall H E - South Africa's Story TC and EC Jack no date- illustrated cloth hard cover worn on edges and spine internal good |
£8 .00 | |
| Martin A C - The Concentration Camps 1957 dust cover cream cloth d/w in good conditionhard cover good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Martindale C C - African Angelus Sheed and Ward 1932- brown cloth hard cover no dustwrappergood internal |
£3 .00 | |
| Martineau J - The Life and Correspondence of the Right Hon Sir Bartle
Frere John Murray - 1895 good condition- 2 volumes |
£99 .00 | |
| Massam J A - The Cliff Dwellers of Kenya Seeley Service and Co 1927- blue cloth hard cover gold embossed faded and slightly worn |
£27 .00 | |
| Masson M - Birds of Passage Allen and Unwin -1950 400 grams no dustwrapper book otherwise in good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Masson M - Lady Anne Barnard All and Unwin 1948- illustrated dust cover small tears to cover cover faded on spine green cloth hard cover good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Mathews B - Yarns on African Pioneers to be told to Boys Church Missionary Society - 1925 - green illustrated soft cover tears to spine and edges internal good |
£5 .00 | SOLD |
| Mathews J D - Incwadi Yami blue cloth hard cover worn and slightly bent torn front pages otherwise internal good |
£22 .00 | |
| Mathews J W - Cultivation of Non Succulent South African Plants Specialty press of SA no date illustrated soft cover tears and chips to spine internal good |
£5 .00 | |
| Maud J P R - City Government The Johannesburg Experiment Oxford - 1938 - green cloth hard cover gold embossed no d/w good copy |
£19 .00 | |
| Max B - She Shall have Music Flesch -1961 illustrated dust cover small tear to the cover cream cloth hard cover good internal |
£5 .00 | |
| Maxwell K - Fairest Vineyards Hugh Keartland 1966 no dust wrapper brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| May H J - Music of The Guns Jarrolds 1970- illustrated dust cover small tear to spine brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| May H J - The South African Constitution Juta and Co -1955 blue cloth hard cover slightly worn good internal owner's notes on front pages |
£5 .00 | |
| Maytham Kidd M - Wild Flowers of the Cape Peninsula Oxford -1950 illustrated attractive dustcover with small tears maroon cloth hard cover good condition |
£21 .00 | |
| McCall Theal G - Compendium of South African History and Geography
1877 Lovedale - 3rd Edition - grey/blue hard cover very worn and faded internal good |
£55 .00 | |
| McCarthy J R - Fire in The Earth : The Story of the Diamond Robert Hale - 1946 - blue cloth hard cover worn and torn on edges and spine ex school lib- |
£2 .00 | |
| McIntyre D - A Century of Bishops Juta and Co -1950 illustrated dust cover tear to top front blue cloth hard cover faded and worn good internal |
£10 .00 | |
| McIntyre J - Origin of Durbhan Street Names W E Robertson 1956 maroon leather hard cover silver titles and design on front very good condition |
£13 .00 | |
| McLynn F - Oxford lives Stanley the Making of an African Explorer
Oxford 1991- illustrated dust cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| McMagh K - A Dinner of Herbs Purnell -1968 illustrated dust cover slightly faded red cloth hard cover |
£8 .00 | |
| McNeile M - Africa Slumbering Giants McAlan 1959- blue cloth hard cover good condition no d/w |
£5 .00 | |
| McNeile M - More True Stories from This Africa McAlan 1958- illustrated dust cover small tears to edges blue cloth hard cover |
£8 .00 | |
| McNeile M - This Africa McAlan -1958 blue cloth hard cover small stains no d/w |
£4 .00 | |
| McNeile M - True Stories of This Africa of Ours McAlan - illustrated dust cover tear top edge and bottom edge maroon cloth hard cover |
£5 .00 | |
| Medworth C O - The Battle of the Giants Howard Timmins -1960 green cloth hard cover no d/w blue pencil markings on front otherwise good internal |
£13 .00 | |
| Meintjes J - Olive Schreiner Hugh Keartland 1965- dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Meintjes J - Sandile : The Fall of the Xhosa Nation Cape and Transvaal Printers 1971- illustrated cloth cover very good condition |
£26 .00 | |
| Meintjes J - The Voortrekkers Cassell and Co -1973 illustrated dust cover tears to spine and edges of dust cover blue cloth hard cover slightly faded internal good |
£15 .00 | |
| Meintjes J - The Voortrekkers Corgi -1973 illustrated soft cover very good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Meiring Jane M - Candle in the Wind Frederick Muller 12st Ed 1959 - H/b in fine condition - D/j in fine condition - about coloured fisherfolk in a small South Africa village and District 6 |
£44 .00 | |
| Meiring P - Inside Information Howard Timmins -1973 dust cover slightly faded orange cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Meiring P - Kruger Pargk Saga 1976 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Menpes M - War Impressions Menpes Press -1903 green cloth hard cover gold titles and decorated border slightly faded and worn on edges and corners internal good |
£52 .00 | |
| Metrowich F C - A Blackboard around My Neck Howard Timmins 1964- green cloth hard cover no d/w good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Metrowich F C - Assegan Over the Hills Howard Timmins 1953- green cloth hard cover no d/w good condition |
£13 .00 | |
| Metrowich F C - Frontiers Flames Books of Africa - 1968 - illustrated dust cover yellow/brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Metrowich F C - Frontiers Flames Books of Africa 1968 1st Editon. Tan hard cover and dust jacket in as new condition. |
£22 .00 | |
| Metrowich F C - Scotty Smith Books of Africa -1962 illustrated dust cover brown/black cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Michener J A - The Covenant Corgi -1982 illustrated soft cover good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Middlemiss E - Cape Country The African Bookman -1946 decorated hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Middlemiss E - Cape Country The African Bookman -1946 decorated hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Miller A - Mamisa The Swazi Warrior Shuter and Shooter -1933 cream cloth hard cover no d/w good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Miller Charles - Battle for The Bundu - The first world war in East
Africa The first world war in East Africa - MacDonald & Jane's 1974 - h/b in good condition - d/j in good condition slight tears on corners |
£16 .00 | |
| Miller G M - South African Harvest Oxford - 1939 - exlibrary blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Miller M - Stories by South African Writers second impression photo hard cover faded otherwise good condition - |
£5 .00 | |
| Miller W T - Birds at Home Maskew Miller - photo dust cover torn edges and chips off spine red cloth hard cover internal good |
£5 .00 | |
| Miller W T - Wild Life of Southern Africa Shuter and Shooter -no date no d/w green cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Millin S G - General Smuts Faber and Faber - Volume 1 and 2 - both volumes in good condition with small tears to dust covers |
£99 .00 | |
| Millin S G - God's Step-Children Constable - brown cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges and faded otherwise good condition B863 |
£5 .00 | |
| Millin S G - King of the Bastards Heinemann 1951 brown cloth hard cover slightly faded on edges |
£8 .00 | |
| Millin S G - King of the Bastards Heinemann -1950 maroon cloth hard cover slightly faded on edges good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Millin S G - Mary Glenn Constable -1925 red cloth hard cover stain on front otherwise good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Millin S G - South Africa William Collins - 1941 - illustrated dust cover and illustrated hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Millin S G - South Africa William Collins - 1941- illustrated dust cover small tears on spine and illustrated hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Millin S G - Ythe Burning Man Heinemann -1952 dust cover torn on edges and spine blue cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The Coming of the Lord Constable -1928 orange cloth hard cover worn on edges otherwise good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The Measure of My Days Central News Agency 1955- dust cover tears to spine blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The People of South Africa Central News Agency 1951- dust cover torn edges and spine orange cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The People of South Africa Central News Agency 1951 orange cloth hard cover good condition - |
£5 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The Pit Of the Abyss Faber and Faber -no date dust cover in good condition good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The Reeling Earth Faber and Faber -no date dust cover as new green cloth hard cover very good conditiion |
£11 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The Seven Thunders Faber and Faber -no date black cloth hard cover no d/w good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The Sons of Mrs Aab Chatto and Windus - 1931 - green cloth hard cover small marks on cover otherwise good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The Sound of The Trumpet Faber and Faber no date- dust cover as new cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The South Africans Constable -reprinted 1928 brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The South Africans Constable - brown soft cover worn on edges good internal Advance proof cop |
£16 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The South Africans Horace Liveright printed 1931- brown cloth hard cover black titles good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Millin S G - Three Men Die Chatto and Windus 1934- orange cloth no d/w hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Millin S G - White South Africans are People Also Howard Timmins - 1966 - grey/red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Millin S G - White South Africans are People Also Howard Timmins - 1966 - illustrated dust cover small tears to edges grey/red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Millin S G - World Black out Faber and Faber no date- dust cover black cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Millin S G - The South Africans Constable -1926 brown cloth hard cover worn and torn on edges internal good |
£7 .00 | |
| Mitchinson N - Return to Fairy Hill Heinemann 1966- dust cover black cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Mockford J - Here are South Africans Adam and Charles Black - 1949 - 3rd Edition - brown cloth hard cover spine damaged at base otherwise good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Mockford J - Seretse Khama Staples Press -1950 brown cloth hard cover slightly faded d/w torn otherwise good condition |
£20 .00 | |
| Mockford J - The Golden Land; A Background to South Africa A and C Black -1949 illustrated dust cover faded pink cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Mockford J - The Golden Land; A Background to South Africa A and C Black -1949 maroon cloth hard cover slightly worn on corners no d/w |
£10 .00 | |
| Moorehead A - The Blue Nile World Books 1963- illustrated dust cover blue/cream hard cover good condition exlibrary |
£11 .00 | |
| Moorehead A - No Room in The Ark Hamish Hamilton -1959 red cloth hard cover good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Moorehead A - The White Nile Hamish Hamilton -1971 368 pages well illustrated dust cover tear to front green cloth hard cover good condition |
£25 .00 | |
| Moorehead A - The White Nile Hamish Hamilton 1960 first edition- tears to dust cover red cloth hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Moorehead A - The White Nile- The Blue Nile World Books reprint society- illustrated dust cover blue/cream hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Mopeli-paulus A S and Basner M - Turn To the Dark Jonathan Cape -second impression 1956 black cloth hard cover no d/w very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Morris D R - The Washing of Spears Cardinal -reprinted 1970 illustrated soft cover image faded on spine otherwise a good copy |
£22 .00 | |
| Morris H H - The First Forty Years Juta and Co -1948 blue cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition no d/w |
£5 .00 | |
| Morton H V - In Search of South Africa Methuen -1948 illustrated dust cover small tears yellow cloth hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Mostert O - South Africa In The End Times Remata Printers -1980 illustrated soft cover tears to spine slightly faded loose front paper otherwise good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Mundy H G - Sub Tropical Agriculture In South Africa Rhodesian Printing Co - 1928 - blue cloth hard cover stained edges worn spine slightly frayed otherwise good internal |
£8 .00 | |
| Mundy H G - Sub Tropical Agriculture In South Africa Rhodesian Printing Co -1923 blue cloth hard cover chip off edge stained good internal |
£10 .00 | |
| Munger E S - Bechuanaland Oxford -1965 soft cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Munnik G G - Major Greyville V C Maskew Miller -1911 blue cloth hard cover gold titles and borders on front slightly chipped otherwise good internal signed by author |
£44 .00 | |
| Munnik G G - Memoirs Haskey Miller -no date blue cloth hard cover black titles no d/w good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Munnik G G - Memoirs Haskey Miller - no date blue cloth hard cover black titles no d/w good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Murphy E J - The Bantu Civilisation of South Africa Thomas Y Crowell -1974 orange/black cloth hard cover very good condition -no d/w |
£11 .00 | |
| Murray J - In Mid Victorian Cape Town A A Balkema - 1953 - illustrated hard cover very good condition - no d/w |
£10 .00 | |
| Murray J - In Mid Victorian Cape Town 1968 illustrated dust cover marbelled hard cover very good condition d/w slightly damaged by fish moths |
£12 .00 | |
| Murray J - Mrs Dale's Diary A A Balkema 1966 illustrated cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w |
£11 .00 | |
| Murray M - Union Castle Chronicle 1853-1953 Longmans Green -1953 blue cloth hard cover slightly worn and faded otherwise good condition -no d/w |
£47 .00 | |
| Mutwa C - Indaba my Children Kahn and Averill -no date illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£27 .00 | |
| Mutwa C - My People Blue Crane Books -no date photo dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£25 .00 | |
| Mutwa V C - Indaba my Children Blue Crane Books 1971- illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£19 .00 |