|
|
[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company
| Business Card ] |
| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments | Price |
Reserve |
| Laidler P W - A Tavern of the Ocean Maskew Miller - no date illustrated dust cover torn edges red cloth hard cover black titles and illustration internal good |
£9 .00 | |
| Laidley F - Four Wheels Round Africa Hamilton -no date illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover good condition |
£22 .00 | |
| Laidley Fernando - Four Wheels Round Africa the first trip round Africa by car - Hamilton 1959 - green h/b in good condition - d/j normal wear and tear - pages yellowing |
£8 .00 | |
| Lamb D - Perskor Reference Series The Republican Presidents Perskor Publishers - 1976 Volumes 1 and 2 - both good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Lamb D - The Africans The Bodly Head -1983 illustrated gloss dust cover brown/black hard cover very good condition |
£33 .00 | |
| Lander C - My Kenya Acres George G Harrap -1957 red cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w |
£5 .00 | |
| Lane M - Edgar Wallace a Biography The Book Club -1939 no dustwrapper slightly worn red cloth hard cover slightly faded internal good |
£11 .00 | |
| Lane M - Edgar Wallace a Biography Heinemann no date green cloth hard cover stains on front and slight worn on edges internal good |
£27 .00 | |
| Lanham P - Blanket Boy's Moon The Book Society 1953- dust cover torn on front and spine blue cloth hard cover |
£4 .00 | |
| Lanham P - The Roads Awaits Collins -1955 illustrated dust cover black cloth hard cover |
£19 .00 | |
| Lanham P and Mopeli-Paulus A S - Blanket Boy's Moon Collins 1956- illustrated soft cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Laslo Andras E - Doctors, Drums and Dances Robert Hale 1st Ed 1956 - 21 photos - H/b Black in good condition - spine faded. |
£5 .00 | |
| Laurence J C - Race Propoganda and South African Gollancz 1979- glossy dust cover maroon cloth hard cover good condition signed by author to Garfield Todd |
£27 .00 | |
| Lawson E T - No More Unclean Peter Davies -1957 dust cover small tears to bottom edges green cloth hard cover |
£5 .00 | |
| Le Breton F H - Up Country- Swahli Richmond - 2nd Edition -1937 green cloth hard cover worn on edges otherwise good condition |
£5 .00 | SOLD |
| Leakey L S B - Mau Mau and the Kikuyu Methuen and Co -1953 dust cover small tears to edges red cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Legge E - The Empress Eugenie 1870-1910 Harper and Brothers -1910 blue cloth hard cover slightly worn otherwise good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Legum C - Pan- Africanism Pall Mall -1962 black dust cover yellow titles slightly worn on edges black cloth hard cover very good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Legum C and M - South Africa Crisis for the West 1964 Pall Mall - black/red soft cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Lehmann O - Look Beyond the Wind Howard Timmins -1955 illustrated dust cover orange cloth hard cover |
£8 .00 | |
| Leipoldt C L - Jan Van Riebeeck Longmans Green and Co 1936- illustrated dust cover tears to edges blue cloth hard cover |
£11 .00 | |
| Lessing D - Landlocked MacGibbon and Kee -no date dust cover redsmall tears hard cover |
£5 .00 | |
| Lessing D - Martha Quest Michael Joseph -1952 green cloth hard cover stained and slightly worn on edges no d/w |
£15 .00 | SOLD |
| Lessing D - Play with a Tiger Michael Joseph 1962- photo dust cover brown cloth hard cover signed by author internal good |
£22 .00 | |
| Lessing D - The Grass is Singing Michael Joseph 1950- brown cloth hard cover 6th impression very good condition |
£5 .00 | SOLD |
| Lessing D - The Grass is Singing Michael Joseph 1950- illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Lessing D - The Grass is Singing Michael Joseph - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Lessing D - The habit of Loving MacGibbon and Kee -1957 illustrated dust cover black cloth hard cover cover scuffed |
£14 .00 | |
| Lessing D - Africa Red Harvest Michael Joseph -1962 dust cover tears to spine black cloth hard cover good internal |
£5 .00 | |
| Lessing D - Africa Red Harvest Michael Joseph -1962 dust cover tears to spine black cloth hard cover good internal |
£5 .00 | |
| Lessing D - The African Kaleidscope Collins - 1962 - black cloth hard cover very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Letcher O - Africa unveiled Waterlow and Sons -June 1931 illustrated cover otherwise good condition |
£27 .00 | |
| Letcher O - The Gold Mines of Southern Africa MCMXXXVI green cloth-This book has been professionally rebound. hard cover very good condition |
£43 .00 | |
| Letcher O - When Life was Rusted Through Books of Rhodesia 1973 - A tale of Northern Rhodesia and of the Beira and Mashonaland Railways - H/b and d/j in fine condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Lewinsohn R - Barney Barnato George Routledge and Sons - 1937 - blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| Lewsen P - John X Merriman A D Donker -1982 orange cloth hard cover very good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Liebenberg D P - The Drakensberg of Natal Cape and Transvaal Printers 1972- photo cloth hard cover very good condition |
£18 .00 | |
| Lighton R E - Out of The Strong MacMillan -1957 red cloth hard cover worn on edges and spine slightly faded |
£5 .00 | |
| Linesman J G - Words by an Eye Witness; The Struggle in natal William Blackwood and Sons 1901- blue illustrated cloth hard cover embossed titles slightly faded internal good |
£22 .00 | |
| Livingston W P - Mary Slessor The White Queen Hodder and Stoughton -no date maroon cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w |
£16 .00 | |
| Lock N K - No Wine For the Governor John Lane no date- green cloth hard cover very good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Lock N K - Three Ships came Sailing The Bodley Head no date- green cloth hard cover red titles |
£5 .00 | |
| Lomax L E - The Reluctant African Harper 1960- black/red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| Long B K - In Smut's Camp Oxford - 1945 - green cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w |
£29 .00 | |
| Long N - Social Change and the Induvidual Manchester University Press 1968- yellow/brown dust cover green cloth hard cover |
£20 .00 | |
| Long U - The Journals of Elizabeth Lees Price Edward Arnold -1956 illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£25 .00 | |
| Lord Graham - Ghost of King Solomon's Mines Mozmbique & Zimbabwe ; A Quest Sinclair- Stevenson 1991 - H/b and D/j in new condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Lovell R I - The Struggle for South Africa 1875-1899 MacMillan -1934 red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£18 .00 | |
| Lucas C - The Partition and Colonisation of Africa Oxford - 1922 - red cloth hard cover slightly worn on spine otherwise good internal |
£16 .00 | |
| Lucas T J - Camp Fire and the Sport in South Africa Chapman and Hall - 11878 - decorated leather hard cover marbled internal good |
£146 .00 | |
| Lugard F D - The Dual Mandate in British Tropical Africa Blackwood and Sons 1922- blue cloth hard cover gold titles good condition |
£962 .00 | |
| Luthuli A - Let My People Go Collins 1962- photo dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Lyster L - Ballads of the Veld-Land Longmans Green - 1913 - blue cloth hard cover stained and slightly worn internal good |
£14 .00 |