|
|
[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company
| Business Card ] |
| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments | Price |
Reserve |
| Haggard H R - Maiwa's Revenge Longmans Green - 21st to 40th thousand -1888 black cloth hard cover red embossed titles edges worn small tear on spine otherwise good condition |
£65 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - A History of the Transvaal New Amsterdam Book Co -1899 green cloth hard cover blue titles slightly browned |
£46 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Allan Quartermain MacDonald - London - 1951 blue cloth hard cover slightly worn |
£7 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Allan Quartermain Hodder and Stoughton -1950 red hard cover worn on edges and spine chipped corners |
£5 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Allan Quartermain New Ed 1896 Signed copy - red cloth h/b with silver tiltles in good condition slightly bumped |
£54 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Allan's Wife Griffith Farran and Co -no date brown cloth hard cover embossed front and back slightly worn on edges |
£43 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Allan's Wife MacDonald - London 1951 blue cloth hard cover small marks on cover otherwise good condition |
£12 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Black Heart White Heart Longmans Green and Co 1900- blue cloth hard cover gold titles faded and worn on corners and edges good condition |
£81 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Cetwayo and his White Neighbours Kegan Paul - 1896 - plumb cloth hard cover faded and worn small chip off front bottom corner |
£60 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Colonel Quaritch C Longmans Green and Co - 1896 - maroon cloth hard cover worn on edged and slightly bent good condition |
£30 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Finished Ward Lock and Co -no date brown cloth hard cover black titles and design on front cover worn on edges and spine good condition |
£12 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Cetwayo and his White Neighbours Trubner and Co 1888 - green cloth hard cover gold titles small stains to front slightly worn good condition |
£163 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Lysbeth a Tale of the Dutch Longmans Green - 1906 - New Impression - blue cloth hard cover gold titles slightly faded good condition |
£35 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Montrezuma's Daughter George G Harrap and Co -1935 red cloth hard cover worn on spine and corners black titles and border exlibrary |
£11 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Montrezuma's Daughter Longmans Green - 1898 - plumb cloth hard cover faded worn and slightly stained new end papers |
£46 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Montrezuma's Daughter Longmans Green and Co -1893 black cloth hard cover gold titles small stains and worn good condition |
£108 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Mr Meeson's Will Spencer Blackett -1888 red cloth hard cover illustrated slightly blackened with age otherwise good condition |
£119 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Nada The Lilly George Harrap and Co -1929 maroon cloth hard cover |
£14 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - She Longmangs Green - 1891 - maroon cloth hard cover silver writing and illustration on front slightly worn and faded good condition |
£33 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - Swallow Longmans Green - 1899 - green cloth hard cover slightly worn and faded on corners good condition |
£106 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - The Bretheren MacDonald - London -1952 blue cloth hard cover slightly browned good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - The Days of My Life; An Autobiography Longmans Green - 2 Volumes - red cloth hard cover both in reasonably good condition |
£98 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - The Days of My Life; An Autobiography Longmans Green - 1926 Volume 1 - exlibrary red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£27 .00 | |
| Haggard H R - The Treasures of the Lake Melrose - London -no date green cloth hard cover faded and worn on edges |
£10 .00 | |
| Haggard L - The Cloak That I left Hodder and Stoughton -1951 blue cloth hard cover gold design on front very good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Haggard L - The Cloak That I left Hodder and Stoughton - illustrated dust cover small teras to spine and edges blue cloth hard cover gold design on front very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Haig S - Strangers May Be Present Howard Timmins - 1951green cloth hard cover slightly faded on front good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Hailey L - An African Survey Oxford - 1938 - blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£54 .01 | |
| Hailey L - An African Survey Oxford - 1957 - Blue cloth hard cover small stains otherwise good condition |
£54 .00 | |
| Haldane A - How We Escaped from Pretoria William Blackwood and Sons -MCMI brown illustrated dust cover worn on edges and slightly browned good condition |
£33 .00 | |
| Haldane A - How We Escaped from Pretoria William Blackwood and Sons - exlibrary blue cloth hard cover faded cover pages 13 to 16 photostates |
£16 .00 | |
| the Half Hour Library - Half Hours In The Far South James Nisbet 1897- red h/b in good condition - no d/j |
£14 .00 | |
| Halford S J - The Griquas of Griqualand Juta and Co - no date brown cloth hard cover slightly worn and stained and frayed on edges |
£12 .00 | |
| Halford S J - The Griquas of Griqualand Juta and Co - brown cloth hard cover small tear to spine and slightly worn on corners and edges |
£11 .00 | |
| Hall A V - Poems of South Africa J C Juta and Co - 11th Edition -1943 blue cloth hard cover silver writing and illustration on front cover faded on edges |
£7 .00 | |
| Hall A V - Poems of South Africa J C Juta and Co - 11th Edition - blue cloth hard cover silver writing and illustration on front cover |
£7 .00 | |
| Hall R - The High Price of Principles: Kaunda and The White South
Hodder and Stoughton -1969 glossy dust cover black cloth hard cover very good condition |
£22 .00 | |
| Hall R - Zambia Pall Mall -1965 illustrated dust cover top edges fraded green cloth hard cover good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Hall R T - Prince Alfred's Quart: Its History red illustrated hard cover worn on edges and spine new end papers |
£26 .00 | |
| Hamilton G N G - Geologt for South African Students Central News Agency - 1948 green cloth hard cover stained and browned |
£4 .00 | |
| Hamilton-Agar J A I - The Native Policy of The Voortrekkers Maskew Miller 1928 - blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£22 .00 | |
| Hammond J H - The Autobiography of John Hays Hammond Farrar and Rinehart -1935 Volume 1 - green cloth hard cover gold titles on front and spine slightly faded good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Hammond-Tooke W D - The Tribes of King William's Town District The Government Printer, Pretoria - 1958 - brown soft cover black titles very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Hancock W K - Smuts ; The Sanguine Years 1870-1919 Cambridge - 1962 - green cloth hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Hancock W K - Smuts ; The Sanguine Years 1870-1919 Cambridge - 1962 - green cloth hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Hannon P - Southern Africa- What Kind of Change ? Grosvenor Books 2000- brown soft cover slightly worn good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Harcourt M - Tubby Clayton: A personal Saga Hodder and Stoughton 1953 - blue cloth hard cover edges bent small tear to spine ex library |
£3 .00 | |
| Hardy R - The Iron Snake illustrated dust cover tear to top green cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Hargreaves D and B - African Blossoms photo soft cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Hargreaves D and B - African Trees photo soft cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Harlech L - Lord Hailey's African Survey MacMillan and Co -London - 1938 brown soft cover small tears to entire cover loose at spine exlibrary |
£5 .00 | |
| Harman H - Tales Told Near a Crocodile Hutchinson 1962 illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover small illustration on front very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Harrigan A - A Red Star Over Africa dust cover slightly faded red cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Harrigan A - The Bnew Republic JJ Van Schaik Ltd -1966 black hard cover red/white titles good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Harrington C - Plumer of Messines John Murray - London -1935 blue cloth hard cover gold title to front and spine slightly worn on edges |
£16 .00 | SOLD |
| Harris D - Pioneer, Soldier & Politician Sampson Low - London -no date black cloth hard cover good condition |
£26 .00 | |
| Hatch F H - The Geology of South Africa MacMillan and Co - 2nd Edition - 1909 green cloth hard cover tear to spine and edges two fold out maps |
£15 .00 | |
| Hatch J - The Dielema of South Africa Dennis Dobson - London -no date green cloth hard cover slightly faded |
£14 .00 | |
| Hattersley A F - Carbineer History of The Royal Natal Carnineers
Gale and Polden - 1950 - 1st Edition - dust cover small tears to edges and spine blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£47 .00 | |
| Hattersley A F - Pietermaritburg Panorama Shuter and Shooter - 1938 illustrated dust cover small tears to edges and spine blue cloth hard cover |
£16 .00 | |
| Hattersley A F - Portrait of A Colony ; The Story of Natal Cambridge - 1940 - green cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges |
£17 .00 | |
| Hattersley A F - The first South African Detectives Howard Timmins -1960 brown cloth hard cover embossed design on front |
£11 .00 | |
| Hattersley A F - The Natalians Further annals of Natal Shuter &Shooter 1st Ed 1940 - Green H/b good condition - slight tear on spine front pages foxed - contains 7 illustrated plates |
£14 .00 | |
| Haues E H - Mackay the Road Maker Carwal Publications -1947 exlibrary illustrated dust cover small tears to spine red cloth illustrated hardcover good conditiion |
£3 .00 | |
| Hawthorne P - The Transplanted Heart Hugh Keartland Publishers -1968 dust cover small tears to edges blue hard cover black titles good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Hay W - Thomas Pringle : His Life, Times Poems. Juta 1912 grey cloth hard cover embossed border and emblem on front slightly faded |
£14 .00 | |
| Hayes E H - David Jones Dauntless Pioneer The Livingstone Press1923 illustrated soft cover fox eared on top corner small tears to spine otherwise good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Hazelwood A - The Economy of Africa Oxford -1961 black/white/yellow soft cover slightly faded good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Headlam C - The Milner Papers ; South Africa 1879-1899 Cassell and Co -1931 green cloth hard cover gold titles on spine good condition |
£17 .00 | SOLD |
| Headlam C - The Milner Papers ; Volume ll -South Africa 1899-1905
Cassell and Co - dust cover green cloth hard cover good condition |
£20 .00 | SOLD |
| Heaton Nicholls G - South Africa in my Time Allen and Unwin -1961 illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover worn on edges otherwise good condition |
£13 .00 | |
| Heinecken - Father Goes Fishing Howard Timmins -1960 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover black titles very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Helme N - Thomas Major Cullinan McGraw Hill - photo dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Hempstone S - Katanga Report Faber and Faber - 1962 dust cover small tears top edge brown cloth hard cover |
£10 .00 | |
| Henderson I and Goodhart P - The Hunt for Kimathi Hamish Hamilton 1958- London - brown cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges otherwise good condition |
£10 .00 | SOLD |
| Henderson I and Goodhart P - The Hunt for Kimathi Hamish Hamilton - London - illustrated dust cover tearstop spine and top edge brown cloth hard cover |
£17 .00 | |
| Hendricks K - The Bend in the Road Howard Timmins - illustrated dust cover chip off spine small tears to edges red cloth hard cover |
£4 .00 | |
| Henkel J S - The Woody Plants of Natal and Zulu Natal University -1934 green cloth hard cover black titles and illustration on front cover good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Hennings R O - Africa Morning Chatto and Windus - 1951 - exlibrary red cloth hard cover |
£11 .00 | SOLD |
| Henry J A - The First Hundred Years of The Standard Bank Oxford -1963 illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition |
£31 .00 | |
| Henshilwood N G - All These Under a Summer Sun Paul Koston - Cape Town -1947 illustrated dust cover tears to edges and spine chip on front corner brown cloth hard cover |
£5 .00 | |
| Henshilwood N G - All These Under a Summer Sun Paul Konston - Cape Town -1947 brown cloth hard cover black titles small marks to spine |
£5 .00 | |
| Henzell A - African Patchwork Neman Neame - London - illustrated dust cover tear to front black cloth hard |
£8 .00 | |
| Hepburn E - Jottings blue hard cover faded |
£20 .00 | SOLD |
| Hepburn J D - Twenty Years In Khama's Country Hodder and Stoughton - green cloth hard cover embossed gold design on front cover worn on edges and spine otherwise good condition |
£60 .00 | SOLD |
| Herd N - Killie's Africa Blue Crane Books - 1982 - illustrated dust cover slightly faded green cloth hard cover |
£5 .00 | |
| Herrman L - A Historyof the Jews in South Africa from the Earliest
Times to 1895 South African Jewish Board of Deputies - 1935 - brown cloth hard cover stained and faded small tear to spine |
£21 .00 | |
| Herrman L - A Historyof the Jews in South Africa from the Earliest
Times to 1895 Victor Collancz - 1930 - black cloth hard cover tears to spine |
£14 .00 | |
| Hewetson w - Two Innocents on Natal Farm Herbert Jenkins Limited - 1929 red cloth hard cover black titles |
£14 .00 | |
| Hill C R - Bantustans : The Fragmentationn of South Africa Oxford - London -1964 orange soft cover slightly faded good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Hillegas H C - Oom Paul's People D Appleton and Co -1899 green cloth hard cover illustration on front cover good condtion |
£27 .00 | |
| Hitchcock B - Bwana - Go Home Howard Timmins - illustrated dust cover re hard cover good condition |
£23 .00 | |
| Hobhouse E - War without Glamour Nasionale no date- grey/blue cloth hard cover slightly faded black titles |
£203 .00 | |
| Hobson J A - The War In South Africa ; Its causes and effects James Nisbet and Co - 1900 - marron cloth hard cover gold titles |
£19 .00 | |
| Hocking A - Oppenheimer and Son McGraw Hill - photo dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Hockly H E - The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa
Juta and Co - 2nd revised edition - illustrated dust cover slightly worn brown cloth hard cover |
£15 .00 | |
| Hockly H E - The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa
Juta & Co 2nd ed 1966 - Red H/b in good condition - D/j good condition - contains illustrations, maps and appendixes. |
£11 .00 | |
| Hoffmann - With Stanley in Africa Cassell - exlibrary green cloth hard cover faded good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Hofmeyr A - The Story of my Capitivity During the Transvaal War 1899-1900
Arnold - red cloth hard cover gold titles faded good condition |
£39 .00 | |
| Hofmeyr J H - The Modern World : South Africa Ernest Benn Limited - 1931 -signed copy green cloth hard cover small embossed design on front faded cover good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Hofmeyr J H - The Modern World : South Africa Ernest Benn Limited - 1931 - green cloth hard cover embossed design on front faded cover |
£8 .00 | |
| Hofmeyr J H and Cope J P - South Africa Benn -1952 blue cloth hard cover |
£4 .00 | |
| Hofmeyr J H and Cope J P - South Africa Benn - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Holleman J F - African Interlude Nasionale Bokehandle BPK - 1958 - black cloth hard cover yellow illustration on front cover |
£8 .00 | |
| Holt B - Greatheart of The Border The South African Missionary Museum 1976 |
£5 .00 | |
| Holt B - Where Rainbirds Call Howard Timmins - green cloth hard cover torn on spine and top corner |
£3 .00 | |
| Holy Trinity Church - The Story of The Holy Trinty Church Belvidere
: Knyna South Africa Oxford - 1935 - blue illustrated soft cover worn on edges front cover separated from spine |
£5 .00 | |
| Hone B - The First Son of South Africa To be Premier Longford Press -1993 photo dust cover brown cloth hard cover |
£11 .00 | |
| Hope A - Princess Margret Frederick Muller Ltd 1955 - photo dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| Hope C D and Oxon M A - Our Place in the World Juta and Co -no date blue cloth hard cover black titles |
£11 .00 | |
| Hope E - Life of General Gordon blue cloth hard cover gold titles and design on spine faded and slightly worn |
£11 .00 | |
| Hopkins and Halstead - South Africa and the British War Rhodes - Volume I and II - marron leather hard cover worn on edges and faded photo copy front papers |
£22 .00 | |
| Horrell M - A Survey of Race Relations in South Africa South African Institute of Race Relations - 1965 - brown/white soft cover small tear to spine |
£3 .00 | |
| Horrell M - A Survey of Race Relations in South Africa South African Institute of Race Relations - 1970 - purple/white soft cover slightly stained |
£3 .00 | |
| Horrell M - A Survey of Race Relations in South Africa 1953-1954
South African Insitute of Race Relations - brown soft cover small stain to front cover small tear to spine |
£3 .00 | |
| Horrell M, Horner D and Kane-Berman J - A Survey of Race Relations
in South Africa - 1972 South African Institute of Race Relations - 1972 - green/white soft cover |
£3 .00 | |
| Houghton D H - The South Africa Economy 2nd Edition -1969 illustrated hard cover slightly stained |
£7 .00 | |
| Huddleston T - Naught For Your Comfort Collins -1956 brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Huddleston T - Naught For Your Comfort Collins -1956 photo dust cover black cloth hard cover very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Hudson-Reed S - 1820 Settlers Stories MacMillan - 1970 - illustrated dust cover small tear to front top edge blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Hughes B - Walking Through History Howard Timmins -1972 illustrated hard cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Hughes - MacMillan; Portrait of a Politician George Allen and Unwin -1962 photo dust cover red cloth hard cover |
£14 .00 | |
| Hughes Thomas - Livingstone Macmillan & Co - Reprint 1912 - Green H/b in good conditon - with gold labeling . And a complete map in the front. |
£11 .00 | |
| Hutchinson G T - From the Cape to the Zambesi John Murray - London - 1905 - red cloth hard cover slightly worn and faded otherwise good condition |
£46 .00 | |
| Hutchinson J - A Botanist in Southern Africa GAW Thorn -1946 green cloth hard cover faded back cover damaged |
£19 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - The Merry Hippo Chatto and Windus -1963 illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - The Red Rock Wilderness Chatto and Windus - 1957 - brown cloth hard cover no d/w |
£4 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - A Man from Nowhere Chatto and Windus -1964 dust cover small tear to bottom edge green cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - A New Earth ; An Experiment in Colonialism Chatto and Windus - 1960 - photo dust cover green cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - Flame Trees of Thika Chatto and Windus -1959 illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover |
£10 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - Flame Trees of Thika Chatto and Windus -1959 illustrated dust cover tear to spine and edges green cloth |
£10 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - Forks and Hope Chatto and Windus -1964 illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - Forks and Hope Chatto and Windus -1964 illustrated dust cover small tear to spine blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - Four Guineas The Reprint Society -1954 illustrated dust cover black cloth hard cover good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - I don’t mind if I Do Chatto and Windus - illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - Red Strangers Chatto and Windus -no d/w red cloth hard cover faded on spine |
£4 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - The Merry Hippo Chatto and Windus -1963 illustrated dust cover small chip on bottom corner green cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - The Merry Hippo Penguin - illustrated soft cover slightly browned by age otherwise good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - The Mottled Lizards World Books -1962 illustrated dust cover green hard cover very good condition |
£13 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - The Sorcerer's Apprentice Chatto and Windus - 1948 - orange cloth hard cover front paper torn |
£4 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - The Walled City Chatto and Windus - 1948 illustrated dust cover tears to edges red cloth hard cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - The Walled City Chatto and Windus -1948 illustrated dust cover tears to edges red cloth hard cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Huxley - E - White Man's Country Chatto and Windus - 2 x Vol I and 1 Vol 2 - ex lib dust covers blue cloth hard covers good condition |
£65 .00 | |
| Huxley J - Africa View Chatto and Windus - 1933 - loose front paper black cloth hard cover faded and slightly worn |
£22 .00 | |
| Huxley J - Africa View Chatto and Windus - 1933 - loose front paper black cloth hard cover faded and slightly worn |
£22 .00 | |
| Hynde R S - Central African Planter Hynde and Stark - no 453 of limited edition brown hard cover good condition |
£20 .00 | SOLD |