|
|
[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company
| Business Card ] |
| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments | Price |
Reserve |
| Dale A M - The Ila Speaking Peoples of Northern Rhodesia University Books - slightly faded orange/yellow/black dust cover faded yellow cloth hard cover Vol two |
£24 .00 | SOLD |
| D'Anvers N - Heros of South African Discovery Marcus Ward and Co - 1878 - brown cloth hard cover black/gold drawings on front cover small chips off spine otherwise good condition |
£29 .00 | SOLD |
| Davidson B - Let Freedom Come Atlantic Monthly Press Book 1978- illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Davidson B - Old Africa Rediscovered Victor Gollancz - 1959 - maroon cloth hard covergood condition |
£15 .00 | |
| Davidson B - Report on Southern Africa Jonathan Cape - 1952 - cream cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Davidson B - Which Way Africa ? Penguin African Library -1964 photographed illustrated soft cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Davidson Ted - Wankie. The Story of a Game Reserve Books of Africa 1977. A pictorial Soft covered book in good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Davis H - Great South African Christians Oxford - 1951 - illustrated dust cover torn on edges red cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Davis J M - Modern Industry and The African MacMillan and Co - 1933 - brown soft cover small tears to spine good condition |
£21 .00 | |
| Day E - Brigadier to Barman Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1958 - peach cloth hard cover slightly browned |
£8 .00 | |
| Debenham F - Kalahari Sands Bell 1953 1st Edition. Red hard cover has some fading to spine but a good copy otherwise. |
£11 .00 | |
| De Bosdari C - Cape Dutch Houses and Farms A A Balekema - 1964 - illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover inscribed good condition |
£11 .00 | SOLD |
| De Bosdari C - Cape Dutch Houses and Farms A A Balkema - Cape Town - 1964 - ex-library photographed illustrated dust cover cream cloth hard cover good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| De Bosdari C - Wines of The Cape Balkema - 1955 - red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£7 .00 | SOLD |
| De Guingand F - African Assignment Hodder and Stoughton - London 1953- illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£23 .00 | |
| De Kiewiet C W - A History of South Africa: Social & Economic Oxford 1942- red cloth hard cover no dust wrapper |
£14 .00 | |
| De Kiewiet C W - A History of South Africa: Social & Economic Oxford University Press - 1968 - red/white soft cover slightly faded good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| De Kiewiet C W - The Imperial Factor in South Africa Cambridge - 1937 - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded |
£11 .00 | |
| De Kock V - Our Three Centuries Central Committee for the Van Riebeeck Festival - 1952 - illustrated dust cover tears on top and bottom edges green cloth hard cover with gold drawing and signatures on front cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| De Kock V - Those In Bondage George Allen and Unwin - London -1950 green cloth hard cover maroon titling good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| De Kock V - Those In Bondage George Allen and Unwin - London 1950-illustrated dust cover small tear on spine and top edge green cloth hard cover with maroon titling good condition - |
£5 .00 | |
| De La Hurst V - Pleasant Journey Knox Printing Co 1958 illustrated dust cover slightly worn green cloth hard cover with embossed gold titles |
£2 .00 | |
| De Meillon B - Publications of the South African Institute of Medical
Research The South African institute for Medical Research - 1934 - grey soft cover small stains on front otherwise good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| De Souza C W - No Charge for delivery Books for Africa - 1969 - illustrated dust cover illustrated hard cover very good condition |
£22 .00 | |
| De Villiers D - The Case For South Africa Tom Stacey Ltd - 1970 |
£3 .00 | |
| De Villiers D P - A History of the De Villiers Family Nasionale Boekhandel BPK - CapeTown - 1960 - illustrated dust cover small tears to edges black cloth hard cover with gold emblem good condition |
£27 .00 | |
| De Villiers R M - Better Than They Knew Purnell - 1972 illustrated dust cover maroon cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| De Villiers R M - Better Than They Knew VOL 2 -Purnell 1972 cover good |
£11 .00 | |
| De Wet C R - Three Year's War Archibald Constable and Co - 1902 - green cloth hard cover with brown spine slightly discoloured otherwise good condition |
£54 .00 | |
| De Wet S - Shift in Italy Modern Printers - 1945 brown cloth hard cover with black titling very good condtion |
£8 .00 | |
| De Winter B and De Winter M and Killick D J B - Sixty Six Transvaal
Trees illustrated dust cover slightly faded white cloth hard cover illustrated good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| De Winter B and De Winter M and Killick D J B - Sixty Six Transvaal
Trees illustrated dust cover slightly faded white cloth hard cover illustrated good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Debenham Frank - Kalahari Sands G Bell & Sons 1953 H/b in good condion - D/j slightly discoloured with tear on head. |
£11 .00 | |
| Debenham F - Nyasaland: The Land of Lake Her Majesty's Stationery Office - 1955 - ex-library red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Debenham F - Nyasaland: The Land of Lake Her Majesty's Stationery Office - 1955 - red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£8 .00 | SOLD |
| Debenham F - The Way to Ilala Longmans Green 1955 David Livingstone's pilgrimage cover slightly scuffed |
£22 .00 | |
| Delius A - The Long Way Round Howard Timmins - Cape Town - blue cloth hard cover faded good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| Delius A - A Young Traveller in South Africa Phoenix House - London -1955 red faded cloth hard cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Desmond C - The discarded People Christian Institute of SA - photographed illustrated soft cover small chip to front cover otherwise good condition |
£9 .00 | |
| Devereux R - Side Lights on South Africa Charles Scribner's Sons - 1899 - red cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£26 .00 | |
| Devitt N - People and Places Unie-Volkspers - Cape Town -1944 red cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£24 .00 | |
| Devitt N - The Blue Lizard J L Van Schaik - 1928 - maroon cloth hard cover with gold writing very good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Devitt N - Memories of a Magistrate H F and G Witherby - 1934 - blue cloth hard cover faded otherwise good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Devitt N - Memories of a Magistrate H F and G Witherby - 1934 - blue cloth hard cover faded otherwise good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| D'Ewes D - Wayward Naturalist in South Africa Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1967 - photographed illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Dickason G B - Irish Settlers In the Cape A A Balkema - Cape town - green dust cover brown paper hard cover with gold titles very good condition |
£30 .00 | |
| Dickson M - Beloved Partner: Mary Moffat of Kuruman Victor Gollancz - 1974 - illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Difford I D - The History of South African Rugby Football 1875-1932
The Specialty Press of SA - 1933 - green cloth hard cover with gold/black emblem worn on edges otherwise good condition - 1650 grams |
£135 .00 | |
| D'Oliveira J - Vorster The Man Ernest Stanton Publishers - 1977 - green cloth hard cover good condition - 700 grams |
£5 .00 | |
| D'Oliveira J - Vorster The Man Ernest Stanton Publishers - 1977 - illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Doughty O - Early Diamond Days Doughty O - EARLY DIAMOND DAYS - Longmans - 1963 - illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Douglas W M - Andrew Murray and his Message one of God's Saints Oliphants - London - no date brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Douglas-Home C - The Last Proconsul Collins - 1978 - photographed illustrated dust cover small tear bottom front brown cloth hard cover |
£17 .00 | |
| Doyle AC - Micah Clark; His Statement Longmans Green 1898 brown cloth good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Doyle AC - The British Campaign in France and The Flanders 6 volumes 1914 - 1918 - Hodder and Stoughton - blue cloth hard cover all good condition |
£135 .00 | |
| Doyle AC - The Great Boer War Nelson - embossed blue cloth hard cover pages chipped good condition new end paper |
£33 .00 | |
| Doyle AC - The Great Boer War Smith Elder and Co - 7th Impression -1900 blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£92 .00 | |
| Dromer F J - Vengeance as a Policy In Afrikanderland; A Plea for
a New Departure James Nisbett and Co - 1901 - plumb faded dust cover good condition |
£41 .00 | |
| Drury A - A Very Strange Society Michael Joseph - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Du Plessis - Diamonds are Dangerous Cassell - London -1960 illustrated dust cover small tear bottom spine blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£22 .00 | |
| Du Plessis I D - Tales from the Malay Quarter Du Plessis I D - TALES FROM THE MALAY QUARTER - Maskew Miller Limited - Cape Town - grey/maroon cloth hard cover with maroon writing and design on front 1945 |
£15 .00 | |
| Du Plessis I D - The Cape Malays Du Plessis I d - THE CAPE MALAYS - Maskew Miller Limited - Cape Town 1944 - green dust cover green cloth hard cover with red titles good condition |
£33 .00 | |
| Du Plessis I D - The Cape Malays A A Balkema - Cape Town - 1972 - illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover with gold titles very good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Du Plessis J - A Thousand Miles in the Heart of Africa Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier - 1905 - illustrated cream/brown cloth hard cover slightly browned small tear to spine otherwise good condition |
£24 .00 | |
| Du Val C - With a Show Through Southern Africa Tinsley Brothers - Volumes 1 and II - black cloth hard cover with maroon designs both slightly worn otherwise good condition |
£135 .00 | |
| Duckitt H J - Hilda's Diary of a Cape House Keeper Chapman and Hall - 1902 - 2nd Thousand - original red cloth hard cover white stain on front cover slightly browned otherwise good condition |
£95 .00 | |
| Duckitt H J - Hilda's Where Is It of Recipes Chapman and Hall - London 1919- Thirtieth Thousand - brown cloth hard cover slightly faded maroon titles good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Dudley H - Scars Central News Agency - South Africa - 1931 - brown cloth hard cover dark brown spine very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Duffus L - Gbeyond the Laager Hurst and Blackette Ltd - blue cloth hard cover slightly stained otherwise good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Duignan P - Why South Africa Will Survive Tafelberg - dust cover small tear on bottom right front corner black cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Durbach R - Kipling's South Africa Chameleon Press - 1988 illustrated hard cover very good condition |
£5 .00 |