|
|
[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company
| Business Card ] |
| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments | Price |
Reserve |
| Calpin G H - The South African Way Of Life William Heinemann 1953 - red cloth hard cover good condition ex lib |
£3 .00 | |
| Calpin G H - There are No South Africans Thomas Nelson and Sons 1946- illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£12 .00 | |
| Calpin GH - There are No South Africans Thomas Nelson 1st Edition 1941. Red hard cover is in fair condition with bumps to extremities. |
£11 .00 | |
| Cameron V - Across Africa George Philip and Son - 1885 - new edition - marroon embossed hard cover spine decorrated good condition |
£108 .00 | |
| Campbell A - Empire In Africa Victor Gollancz - 1944 - 3rd impression - dust cover small tears blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Campbell A - Empire In Africa Victor Gollancz - 1944 - dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Campbell A - Empire In Africa Victor Gollancz - 1944 - dust cover small tears blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Campbell Alexander - Smuts and Swastika Victor Gollancz 1943 3rd edition - H/b blue in good condition - d/j stained and torn in places. |
£8 .00 | |
| Campbell R - Collection Of Poems The Bodley Head -1960 London - Volume 3 - cream/blue dust cover red cloth hard good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| Campbell R - Light on A Dark Horse Hollis and Carter - 1951 - brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | SOLD |
| Campbell R - The Heard Of Africa Longmans Green and Co - 1954 - illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover - |
£11 .00 | |
| Carlin J - Gulla The Tramp Jonathan Cape - 1937 - green cloth hard cover good conditio |
£7 .00 | |
| Carr B - Not For Me The Wilds Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1963 - illustrated dust cover small tears peach cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Carr W S - Pioneer's Path Juta and Co - 1953 - Cover coming away from book cream cloth hard cover slightly worn and faded otherwise good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Carter F R H S - About Trees, Shrubs and Climbing Plants of South
Africa The Specialty Press of South Africa - 1919 - red cloth hard cover faded and stained on corners otherwise good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Cartwright A P - Gold Paved The way MacMillian - 1967 - illustrated dust cover slightly faded red cloth hard cover good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Cartwright A P - The Dynamite Company Purnell and Sons - 1964 - photographed illustrated dust cover red cloth hard |
£14 .00 | |
| Cartwright A P - The First South African Purnell and Sons - 1971 - photographed illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£7 .00 | SOLD |
| Cartwright A P - The Story Of King Edward Vll School King Edward VII School - 1992 - illustrated photographed soft cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Cartwright A P - Valley Of Gold Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1973 - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition |
£122 .00 | |
| Cartwright A P - Ewest Driefontein - Ordeal By Water J G Ince and Son - photographed illustrated dust cover small tear on top front brown cloth hard |
£10 .00 | |
| Cary Robert - Countess Billie Galaxie Press 1973 . 1St Edition. Blue hard cover in as new condition. Dust jacket has minor chips to extremities. |
£19 .00 | |
| Cary Robert - Goodbye Tomorrow Howard Timmins 1971 1st Edition. Red hard cover in fair condition. One front end paper missing and cellotape stains on front. Dust jacket in very good condition. |
£5 .00 | |
| Cary Robert - The Sory of Reps Gallaxie 1975. Green hard cover in as new condition. Red dust jacket in good condition. |
£8 .00 | |
| Cash J A - Africa Voyage Fountain Press - 1955 - photographed illustrated dust cover peach cloth hard cover |
£7 .00 | |
| Cathcart G - Correspondence of Kaffaria John Murray - 1856 - maroon/green/blue cloth hard cover decorated spine worn on edges loose front page otherwise good condition |
£190 .00 | |
| Changuion L - FotoBiografie : Paul Kruger 1825 - 1904 Perskor 1973-uitgewery - illustrated dust cover white cloth illustrated hard cover very good condition - 1100 grams |
£19 .00 | |
| Chapman F S - Lightest Africa Chatto and Windus - 1955 - green cloth hard cover slightly faded |
£3 .00 | |
| Chapman Spencer F - Lightest Africa Chatto & Windus 1955 - 23 colour plates - H/b green in good condition- No d/j |
£8 .00 | |
| Chesterton Charlton - The real case For Rhodesia Janssonius & Heyns No date. A soft covered book in as new condition. |
£11 .00 | |
| Child D - Saga of The South African Horse Howard Timmins - 1967 - illustrated dust cover cream/red cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Child D - Saga of The South African Horse Howard Timmins - 1967 - illustrated dust cover cream/red cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Chilvers H A - Out of The Crucible Cassell and Co - 1932 - orange dust cover cream cloth hard cover good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Chilvers H A - Out of The Crucible Cassell and Co 1929 - brown hard cover very good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Chilvers H A - Out of The Crucible Juta and Co - 2nd edition - 1948 red faded cloth hard cover good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Chilvers H A - Out of The Crucible Juta and Co - 2nd edition 1948- red faded cloth hard cover good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Chilvers H A - The Seven Lost Trails of Africa Cassell and Co 1930 endorsed by author cream dust cover tear on front brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£43 .00 | |
| Chilvers H A - The Story Of De Beers Cassell and Co 1939- cream dust cover with illustrated border brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£81 .00 | |
| Chilvers H A - The Yellow Man Looks On Cassell and Co -1933 brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Churchill W S - London To Ladysmith Via Pretoria Longmans Green and Co - 1900 - New Impression - illustrated brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£190 .00 | SOLD |
| Clair C - Commonwealth and the Empire Annual The Gawthorn Press -no date green cloth hard cover faded and stained otherwise good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Clinton Iris - These Vessels. The Story of Inyati 1859-1959 Stuart Manning 1959 1st Edition.red hard covered book with gold labelling in good condition. Blue dust jacket has shelf rubbings. Book contains a pull out family trees of Moffat, Sykes and Thomas |
£8 .00 | |
| Clammer D - The Zulu War Purnell 1973 - illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Clements Frank - Kariba, The Struggle with The River God Meutheun 1959 First Edition .Red hard cover ex library but in very good conditon. |
£16 .00 | |
| Clements Frank - Kariba, The Struggle with The River God Meutheun 1961 reprint .Red hard cover in very good conditon. |
£14 .00 | |
| Cloete H - The History of the Great Boer Trek John Murray - 1899 - red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£22 .00 | |
| Cloete H - The History of the Great Boer Trek John Murray - 1899 - red soft cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£43 .00 | |
| Cloete R - To Catch A Man Arthur Barker - 1958 - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded no dust cover |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - African Portraits Collins - 1946 - blue cloth hard cover ex lib slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - African Portraits Collins - 1946 - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - Against These Three Houghton Mifflin Co - 1945 - green cloth hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Cloete S - Gazella Collins - 1958 - black cloth hard cover small white stains on front cover otherwise good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - How Young They Died Collins - 1969 - green cloth hard cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - Mamba Collins - 1957 - blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Cloete S - Rags of Glory Cloete S - RAGS OF GLORY - Collins - 1963 - illustrated dust cover marron/black hard cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - An African Giant Collins - 1956 - illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Cloete S - The Curve and the Tusk Collins - 1953 - illustrated dust cover small tears on top and bottom red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Cloete S - The Fiercest Heart Collins - 1961 - illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover |
£4 .00 | |
| Cloete S - The Gambler and Autobiography 1920-1939 - Collins - 1973 - illustrated photographed dust cover small tears on front and back red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - The Mask Collins - 1958 - illustrated dust cover - green cloth hard cover very good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Cloete S - The Thousand and One Nights of Jean Macaque Simondium - Cape Town - 1965 - ex-library illustrated dust cover purple cloth hard cover slightly faded |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - The Writings On The Wall Collins - 1968 - ex lib blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - Three White Swans and Other Stories Collins - 1971 - dust cover torn on spine and edges green cloth hard cover |
£3 .00 | |
| Cloete S - Turning Wheels Collins - 1937 - Brown cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Cloete S - Turning Wheels Collins - 1937 - Brown cloth hard cover slightly inscribed faded otherwise good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Cloete S - Watch For the Dawn Collins -1939 blue cloth hard cover slightly faded no dustwrapper |
£3 .00 | |
| Coates A - Basutoland Her Majesty's Stationery Office - 1966 - illustrated dust with tear at base cover red cloth hard cover very good condition |
£4 .00 | SOLD |
| Cobham A J - My Flight Back To Cape and Back A & C Black - London illustrated dust cover orange clothcover torn on spine |
£38 .00 | |
| Codd L E W - Trees and Shrubs of the Kruger National Park Goverment Printer - 1951 - illustrated soft cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Codd L E W - Trees and Shrubs of the Kruger National Park Goverment Printer - 1951 - illustrated soft cover small tears on front cover otherwise good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Cohen L - Reminiscences of Johannesbrg and London Robert Holden and Co - London - 1924 - brown cloth hard cover with embossed border new end paper |
£125 .00 | |
| Cohen L - Reminiscencesof Kimberley Bennett and Co - 1911- signed by author - pages loose worn very rare in need of repair |
£65 .00 | |
| Cole R W - Kossoh Town Boy Cambridge University Press - 1960 - ex-library - illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Collier J - Frontier Post The Story of Grahamstown University Publishers and Booksellers - 1961- illustrated dust cover tear on front page white hard cover very good condition |
£7 .00 | |
| Collier J - Portrait of Cape Town Longmans - 1961 - glossy hard cover very good condition |
£4 .00 | |
| Collier J - Portrait of Cape Town Longmans - illustrated dust cover illustrated glossy hard cover good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Collins W - Free Statia C Struik - Cape Town - 1965 - illustrated dust cover red hard cover very good condition |
£11 .00 | |
| Collin-Smith J - Locusts and Wild Honey James Barrie - 1953 - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded |
£16 .00 | |
| Collin-Smith J - The Scorpion on the Stone James Barrie - London - 1954 - illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover good condition |
£2 .00 | |
| Colquhoun A R - Dan To Beersheba William Heinemann - 1908 - red cloth hard cover good condition |
£35 .00 | |
| Colquhoun A R - The Africander Land John Murray - London - 1906 - maroon coth hard cover good condition |
£49 .00 | |
| Colquhoun A R - The Renanscence of South Africa Hurst and Blackett - 1900 - One Volume with map - illustrated red cloth hard cover good condition |
£21 .00 | |
| Colson E and Gluckman M - Seven Tribes of British Central Africa
Manchester University Press - cream/green dust cover green cloth hard cover |
£22 .00 | SOLD |
| Colvin I D - Cecil Rhodes 1853-1902 T C and E C Jack - London - red/black cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges and faded otherwise good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Colvin I D - Introduction to Africana A A Balkema - Cape Town - 1979 - illustrated cloth hard cover very good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Colvin I D - Romance of Empire South Africa T C and E C Jack - illustrated cream cloth hard cover good condition no date |
£33 .00 | |
| Colvin I D - Romance of Empire South Africa Thomas Nelson and Sons - illustrated blue cloth hard cover good condition no date |
£33 .00 | |
| Connolly B - Cartoonist Bob Connolly's Book of Short Stories and
Shorter Articles Aubrey Sussens and Co - illustrated dust cover black cloth hard cover 1973 |
£16 .00 | |
| Connolly B - The Bob Connolly Story Howard Timmins - Cape Town - cartoon illustrated dust cover torn on spine red cloth hard cover 1957 |
£10 .00 | |
| Conton W - The African Heinemann 1909- illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£21 .00 | |
| Cook E T - Edmund Garrett Edward Arnold - 1909 - green cloth hard cover slightly faded good condition |
£19 .00 | |
| Cook E T - Rights and Wrongs of The Transvaal War Edward Arnold - 1901 - 3rd impression - red cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£26 .00 | |
| Cope J - Albino Heinemann - 1964 - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£15 .00 | |
| Cope J - King of The Hottentots Howard Timmins - 1967 - illustrated dust cover brown/yellow cloth hard cover very good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Cope J - King of The Hottentots Howard Timmins - 1967 - illustrated dust cover yellow/brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Cope J - The Road to Ysterberg Heinemann - 1959 - illustrated dust cover small tears to top front brown cloth hard cover good conditiion |
£10 .00 | |
| Cottrell K - More Thamn Sunburnt Cental News Agency - 1958 illlustrated dust cover small tears on top illustrated cloth hard cover good condition |
£22 .00 | SOLD |
| Cottrell K - Sunburnt Sketches Central News Agency - cream cloth hard cover will illustrated picture good condition |
£20 .00 | SOLD |
| Courlander K - I Speak Of Africa Robert Hale Limited - 1956 - blue cloth hard cover spine repaired otherwise good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Court-Treatt S - Stampede Hutchinson -no date red cloth hard cover torn top spine faded otherwise good condition |
£14 .00 | |
| Cowin K - Bushveld Bananas and Bounty Michael Joseph - London - 1954 - photographed illustrated dust cover torn top edge green cloth hard cover good condition |
£8 .00 | |
| Cowley C - Fabled Tribes Longmans - 1969 - illustrated photographed dust cover black cloth hard cover good condition |
£10 .00 | |
| Crafford F S - Jan Smuts George Allen and Unwin - 1946 - blue cloth hard cover dustwrapper torn |
£7 .00 | |
| Crafford F S - Jan Smuts Crafford F S - JAN SMUTS - George Allen and Unwin - London -1946 grey cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Craig D and Parkes B - Drama In Diamonds R Beerman - Cape Town - 1956 - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded |
£8 .00 | |
| Cranford R - My City Fears Tomprrow Jarrolds - blue cloth hard cover small stains on front cover otherwise good condition |
£5 .00 | |
| Craven D - Springbok Story 1949-1953 R Breeman Publishers - Cape Town -1954 green cloth hard cover good condition |
£12 .00 | |
| Crawford D - Thinking Black Morgan and Scott - 2nd Edition 1914 - green cloth hard cover with embossed map very good condition |
£54 .00 | |
| Crisp R - The Outlanders Mayflower 1974- photographed illustrated soft cover very good condition |
£3 .00 | |
| Crisp R - The Outlanders Peter Davies - London 1964- illustrated dust cover small tears on spine brown cloth hard cover good condition |
£16 .00 | |
| Cronwright-Schreiner - The Life Of Olive Schreiner T Fisher Unwin Limited - 1924 - green cloth hard cover tear on spine slightly stained and worn good pages slightly stained |
£16 .00 | |
| Crossley J and Blandford J - The DCO Story Barclays Bank International Limited - 1957 - illustrated dust cover illustrated black cloth hard cover very good condition |
£27 .00 | |
| Culwick A T - Don’t feed the tiger National Booekhandel CT 1968 - h/b in fine condition - d/j clean with tears on head andf tail. A book relating millions of years of human and pre-human history to the problems today. |
£5 .00 | |
| Culwick A T - Back to The Trees National Boekhandel 1965 1st Edition. brown hard cover in as new condition. Dust jacket has slight tears and rubbings. |
£5 .00 | |
| Culwick AT - Britannia Waives the Rules National Boekhandel 10th Impression 1965. Orange hard cover in as new condition. Dust jacket has slight tears and rubbings. |
£11 .00 | |
| Curtis L - With Milner in South Africa Basil Blackwell - 1951 - illustrated white/black dust cover - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition |
£12 .00 | |
| Cutler N - Behind The African Tests Putnam - London - 1955 - blue cloth hard cover very good condition |
£8 .00 |