|
|
[ Home | Catalogues | News | The Company
| Business Card ] |
| Author - Title - Publisher - Edition - Year - Comments | Price |
Reserve |
| Babrow Louis and Stent R K - The Varsity Spirit Johnston and Neville - Cape Town - 1963 - dust cover spine slightly torn on top edge blue vinyl hard cover in very good condition | £22 .00 | |
| Backwell L and May H J - This Is South Africa Shuter and Shooter - 1947 - blue cloth hard cover worn and stained on spine generally good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Baker H - Architecture and Personalities Hazell, Watson & Viney - London - 1944 - Green cloth hard cover embossed logo on front cover front paper removed good condition | £30 .00 | |
| Baker H - Architecture and Personalities Hazell, Watson & Viney - London - 1944 - Green cloth hard cover embossed logo on front cover worn slightly on edges otherwise good condition | £30 .00 | |
| Baring Pemberton W - Battles of The Boer War B T Batsford - London - illustrated dust cover slightly worn at head of spine. inscribed blue cloth hard cover good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Barker D - Swaziland Her Majesty's Stationery Office - London - 1965 - illustrated cover small tear on spine on cover red cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition | £14 .00 | SOLD |
| Barlow A - Kivet of The Bush A C White P and P Co - 1950 - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover worn on edges otherwise good condition | £8 .00 | |
| Barlow A G - Almost in Confidence Juta and Co - Cape Town - 1952 - red cloth hard cover good condition | £8 .00 | |
| Barlow A G - That We May Tread Safely Tafelberg Uitgewers - 1960 - red cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w | £11 .00 | |
| Barlow James - Goodbye England Hamiish 1969. Tan hard cover as new . Dust jacket has minor chips and creases. | £4 .00 | |
| Barnard A - South Africa A Century Ago 1791-1801 Maskew Miller - Cape Town - green cloth hard cover slightly faded book beginning to open on spine | £8 .00 | |
| Barnard C - One Life Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1969 - brown cloth hard cover good condition | £4 .00 | |
| Barnard C - One Life Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1969 - endorsed by author illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition | £16 .00 | |
| Barnard C - One Life Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1969 - illustrated dust cover slightly worn on spine and edges brown cloth hard cover good condition | £4 .00 | |
| Barnard C and Pepper C B - One Life Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1969 - brown hard cover slightly worn on edges of spine ex-library good condition | £3 .00 | |
| Barnard K H - A Pictorial Guide To South African Fishes Maskew Miller Limited - Cape Town - illustrated dust cover worn on edges blue cloth hard cover very good condition no date | £11 .00 | |
| Barnard L - Heart Break Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1971 - dust cover cream cloth hard cover very good condition no d/w | £8 .00 | |
| Bart W M G - A Bank In Battle Dress 1948 - cover torn at head | £8 .00 | |
| Battiscombe E - A Descriptive Catalogue of some of the Common Trees and Woody Plants of Kenya Colony Crown Agent . No Date Preface 1926. Green hard cover is in fair/good condition with some rubbings and chips to extremities. Otherwise a tight copy | £24 .00 | |
| Batts H J - Pretoria From Within During The War. John F Shaw and Co - London - red cloth hard cover slightly faded good condition inscribed and signed by author | £54 .00 | |
| Baumann G and Bright E - The Lost Republic Faber and Faber - London - brown/black varnished cloth hard cover exlibrary very good condition | £8 .00 | |
| Baumbach E J M and Marivate C T D - Xironga Folk-Tales. University of South Africa - 1973 - illustrated cover small tears green cloth hard cover very good condition | £30 .00 | |
| Becker Peter - Path of Blood Longmans 1962 1 St edition. Brown hard cover as new . Dust jacket as new. | £33 .00 | |
| Beet G - The Grand Old Days Of the Diamond Fields Maskew Miller - Cape Town - red cloth hard cover slightly worn otherwise good condition | £30 .00 | |
| Bennett Benjamin - Too Late for Tears Hodder & Stoughton 6th Edition 1949. Blue hard cover in fair/good condition. With discolouration to spine. | £8 .00 | |
| Bennion B - The Angler In South Africa Hortors Limited - 1923 - green hard cover slightly worn otherwise in good condition | £24 .00 | |
| Benson Ivor - The Opinion Makers Dolphin Press 1967.Red hard cover in good condition. Dust jacket in good condition with minor tears to extremes. | £22 .00 | |
| Bent R A R - Ten Thousand Men Of Africa Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1952 - red cloth hard cover worn on edges otherwise in good condition | £27 .00 | |
| Benuzzi F - No Picnic on Mount Kenya Readers Union William Kimber - 1953 blue cloth hard cover very good condition | £19 .00 | |
| Berger L G - Where's The Madam ? Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1966 - cream speckeled cloth hard cover torn at top edge of spine and worn on bottom edge otherwise good condition | £3 .00 | |
| Berlyn Phillipa - Rhodesia Beleaguered Country Mitre Press 1967 1st Edition. Light green hard cover in near new condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. | £14 .00 | |
| Bettany G T - Francis Galton's Travelds in South Africa- Vacation Tours Ward Lock and Co - 1889 - green/black embossed hard cover worn on edges otherwise good condition | £22 .00 | |
| Bews J W - The Grasses and Grasslands of South Africa P Davis and Sons - 1918 - green cloth hard cover slightly worn,front piece missing, otherwise good condition | £16 .00 | |
| Bezant N G - Everlasting Foot prints Central News Agency - soft yellow/black cover slightly worn no date otherwise good condition | £3 .00 | |
| Biko S - I write what I like Bowerdean Press - 1978 - London - illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover - very good condition | £14 .00 | |
| Binns C T - The Last Zulu King Longmans - 1963 - illustrated dust cover khaki cloth hard cover very good condition | £21 .00 | |
| Birkby C - The Pagel Story Standard Press - Cape Town - red cloth hard cover slightly worn and stained otherwise good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Birkby C - Thirstland Treks Faber and Faber - brown cloth hard cover worn on spine good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Birkby Carel - In the Sun.. I'm Rich Howard Timmins. No date. Brown hard cover in good condition. The dust jacket is bright with a small piece missing from the front top corner, | £11 .00 | |
| Birkby Carel - In the Sun.. I'm Rich Howard Timmins. No date. Brown hard cover in good condition. No dust jacket. | £5 .00 | |
| Birkley C - Zulu Journey Frederick Muller - London 1937- 33 illustrations and map green faded cloth hard cover good condition | £46 .00 | |
| Blackburn D and Captain Caddell - W W -Secret Service in South Africa. Cassell and Co - 1911 - brown cloth hard cover good condition | £46 .00 | |
| Blackwell L - Murder, Mystery and the Law Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1963 - illustrated dust cover white cloth hard cover very good condition - | £10 .00 | |
| Blackwell L - Are Judges Human ? Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1962 - illustrated dust cover torn on spine and edges red cloth hard cover good condition | £5 .00 | |
| Blanckenberg P B - The Thoughts of General Smuts Juta and Co - 1951 - Cape Town - dust cover slightly torn on edges blue cloth cover slightly stained otherwise good condition | £5 .00 | SOLD |
| Blixen k - Out Of Africa Putnam - London - 1946 - blue cloth hard cover slightly faded otherwise good condition | £5 .00 | |
| Blow D - Take Now Thy Son. Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1974 - black cloth hard cover slightly worn on edges good condition | £4 .00 | |
| Boberg ULF Colonel - The Boberg story Howard Timmins (Pty) Ltd - Cape Town 1957 - dust cover torn on top edge of spine and worn on edges cream cloth hard cover | £8 .00 | |
| Boggie Jeannie - First Steps in Civilizing Rhodesia Kingston 3rd Edition 1962. Blue hard cover as new . | £27 .00 | |
| Bokwe John Knox - Ntsikana. The Story of an African Convert Lovedale SA 1914 2nd Edition. A small red hard covered book in good condition | £19 .00 | |
| Bond John - They Were South Africans Oxford University Press - Cape Town - 1956 - dust cover worn on edges blue hard cloth cover good condition | £5 .00 | |
| Bond John - They Were South Africans Oxford University Press - Cape Town dust cover and blue cloth hard cover very good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Booy D M - Rock Of Exile J M Dent and Sons - London - dust cover slightly torn on spine orange cloth hard cover otherwise good condition | £27 .00 | |
| Booysen M C - Tal;es Of Africa Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1967 - dust cover worn on edges and top front green/grey cloth hard cover good condition | £3 .00 | |
| Bosman F C L - M D Teenstra Van Riebeeck Publishing - Cape Town 1943 brown cloth cover with embossed logo on the front one map very good condition | £27 .00 | |
| Bosman H C - Mafeking Road Dassie Books - soft orange and black illustrated cover worn and top cover torn half way from spine | £3 .00 | |
| Bosman W - The Natal Rebellion Longmans Green - London - 1907 - red cloth hard cover worn bottom spine ant eaten base of spine | £65 .00 | |
| Botha C G - Our South Africa Past and Present Cape Times Limited 1938 - green cloth hard cover front border embossed slightly worn on edges otherwise good condition | £8 .00 | |
| Botha C G - The French Refugees At The Cape olive cloth hard cover embossed border on front cover good condition | £22 .00 | |
| Botha Jan - Verwoerd Is Dead Books of Africa 1967 - red and green/grey cloth hard cover good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Bourke Myles - Badoli The Ox Howard B Timmins - Cape Town - limited edition endorsed by author, green cloth hard cover slightly worn otherwise in good condition | £23 .00 | |
| Bourke Myles - Badoli The Ox Howard B Timmins - Cape Town - limited edition gree cloth hard cover good condition | £24 .00 | |
| Bourke Myles - Badoli The Ox Howard B Timmins - Cape Town - limited edition number 101 endorsed by author dust cover torn on spine and edges brown cloth cover two shades very good condition | £46 .00 | |
| Bourke Myles - The Koppie On The Plain Standard Press Limited - 1951 - limited edition number 362 - endorsed by author - maroon leather cover very good condition | £15 .00 | |
| Boyce A N - A History for South African High Schools Juta and Co - Cape Town - illustrated brown and mustard cloth hard cover - good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Boyd A and van Rensburg P - An Atlas Of African Affairs Methuen and Co London - dust cover illustrated front slightly faded blue cloth hard cover - very good condition | £10 .00 | |
| Boydell Thomas The Hon - My Luck's Still In My Luck's Still In' with more spotlight on General Smuts - Stewart CT First ed 1948 - Black H/b in good condition - No D/j | £5 .00 | |
| Boydell T - My Beloved Country National Commercial Printers - 1959 - 1st impression cream cloth hard cover slightly worn on spine otherwise good condition | £5 .00 | |
| Boydell T - My Beloved Country National Commercial Printers - 1959 - 2nd impression illustrated dust cover worn on edges cream cloth hard cover good condition | £8 .00 | |
| Boydell T - My Luck Was In Stewart Printers - Cape Town - blue cloth cover slightly worn on edges of spine otherwise in good condition | £16 .00 | |
| Bradley K - A Diary Of A District Officer Thomas Nelson and Sons - illustrated dust cover small tear on bottom of cover red cloth hard cover good condition | £14 .00 | |
| Bradley K - Copper Venture Campfield Press - 1952 - London - green cloth cover good condition | £22 .00 | |
| Bradley K - Copper Venture Campfield Press - 1952 - London - illustrated dust cover green cloth cover very good condition | £24 .00 | |
| Brandt J - The Petticoat Commado or Boer Women In Secret Service Mills and Boons Limited - 1913 - original orange illustrated cloth hard cover slightly faded good condition | £41 .00 | |
| Breitenbach J J - South Africa In The Modern World 1910-1970 The Natal Witness - 1974 - first edition - soft printed cover good condition | £3 .00 | |
| Brereton Lt. Col. - With Rifle And Bayonet Blackie and Son Limited - London - illustrated cover front cover torn | £4 .00 | |
| Brett B L W - Makers of South Africa Thomas Nelson and Sons - red vinyl hard cover small tear on spine and slightly worn on corners otherwise good condition | £4 .00 | |
| Brett B L W - Makers of South Africa Thomas Nelson and Sons - red cloth hard cover good condition | £5 .00 | SOLD |
| Brink J N - Recollections of a Boer Prisoner of War At Ceylon Amsterdam - Cape Town - green illustrated embossed hard cover design embossed on back cover very good condition | £54 .00 | |
| Brittain V - Testament of Friendship- The True Story of Winifred Holtby The Book Club - 1941 - red cloth hard cover tear top spine slightly faded good condition | £14 .00 | |
| Brodrick A H - Mirage of Africa The Anchor Press - 1953 - illustrated dust cover with blue cloth hard cover good condition | £16 .00 | |
| Brookes E H - A Histroy of The University of Natal University of Natal Press - 1966 | £11 .00 | |
| Brookes E H - Coming of Age Brookes E H, Currey R F, Frankel S H, Haarhoff T J, Hofmeyer J H, Jones R J D, Ramsbottom W H and Schreiner U D - Maskew Miller - Cape Town - 1930 - blue cloth hard cover slightly worn otherwise in good condition | £7 .00 | |
| Brookes E H - The Bantu In South African Life S A Institute of Race Relations - 1943 - grey soft cover torn at spine | £5 .00 | |
| Broster J A - Red Blanket Valley Hugh Keartland Publishers - 1967 - illustrated photographed dust cover slightly worn on edges photographed cloth hard cover good condition | £19 .00 | |
| Brown D - Against The World Collins - 1966 - illustrated dust cover and green/black cloth hard cover very good condition | £4 .00 | |
| Brown J - The Thirsty Land C Tinling and Co - illustrated dust cover torn on edges cream cloth hard cover good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Brown J A - 100 Years of Mining Johannesburg Centenary Whitnall Simonsen Lithographers - 1986 - illustrated dust cover brown cloth hard cover very good condition | £5 .00 | |
| Brown John - The Thirsty Land C Tinling and Co - cream cloth hard cover slightly stained on front cover | £11 .00 | |
| Brown John - The Thirsty Land C Tinling and Co - cream cloth hard cover torn on corners stain on front cover | £5 .00 | |
| Browne J S - Through South Africa with The British Association James Speirs - 1906 - maroon cloth hard cover very good condition | £41 .00 | |
| Browne R - Beyond The Cape Of Hope Cox and Wyman - 1965 - illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Brownlee F - Cattle Thief- The Story Of Ntsukumbibi Jonathan Cape - red cloth hard cover small tear on front bottom corner otherwise good condition | £22 .00 | |
| Brownlee F - Cattle Thief- The Story Of Ntsukumbibi Kimble and Bradford - London - green cloth hard cover slightly faded spine otherwise good condition | £16 .00 | |
| Brownlee F - The Transkeian Native Territories : Historical Records Lovedale Institution Press - 1923 - original maroon cloth hard cover very good condition | £22 .00 | |
| Bruman J - Strange Shuipwrecks of the Southern Seas G Struik - Cape Town - 1968 - illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition | £30 .00 | |
| Bruman J - The Bay of Storms Human and Rousseau - Cape Town - illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition | £11 .00 | |
| Bryant A T - The Zulu People Shuter and Shooter - 1949 - ex-library olive cloth hard cover slightly worn on bottom of spine otherwise good condition | £27 .00 | |
| Bryant M - As We Were; South Africa 11939-1949 Keartland Publishers - Johannesburg - 1974 - illustrated photographed dust cover slightly worn red cloth hard cover good condition - 300 grams | £9 .00 | |
| Bryce J - Impressions of South Africa MacMillan and Co - 1898 - maroon cloth hard cover slightly faded chipped pages - 900 grams | £23 .00 | |
| Buchan J - By His Wife and Friends Hodder and Stoughton - 1947 - blue cloth hard cover with embossed design on front slightly worn on spine good condition - 600 grams | £16 .00 | |
| Buchan J - Memory Hold The Door Hodder and Stoughton - 1940 - green cloth hard cover with embossed logo on front good condition - 350 grams | £20 .00 | |
| Buchan J - The History of The South African Force In France Thomas Nelson and Sons - London - blue cloth hard cover with gold embossed design slightly faded otherwise good condition - 700 grams | £23 .00 | |
| Buchanan-Gould V - Not Without Honour - The Life and Writings of Olive Schreiner. Hutchinson and Co - blue cloth hard cover good condition - 450 grams | £22 .00 | |
| Buchanan-Gould V - Vast Heritage Beau Rivage - Cape Town - illustrated dust cover torn on front cover red cloth dust cover - 300 grams | £17 .00 | |
| Bullock Charles - The Mashona and The Matabele Juta 1950. 1st edition. Brown hard covered book in good condition. Has a few stains on the spine. | £14 .00 | |
| Bullock Charles - The Mashona and The Matabele Juta 1950. 1st edition. Brown hard covered book in good condition. Has a tear on the spine. | £11 .00 | |
| Bulpin TV - Discovering Southern Africa Books of Africa 1970. Pictorial hard cover in very good condition. Map end papers. Overall a very good copy. | £5 .00 | |
| Bulpin TV - Islands in a forgotten Sea Howard Timmins No date. Light green hard cover in vgood condition. Dustjacket has a few chips and tears .. End papers pictorial red maps complete in good condition. | £27 .00 | |
| Bulpin TV - Lost Trails of the Transvaal Nelson 1965 1st Edition. Pictorial hard cover in good condition. With pictorial map end papers. A good copy. | £14 .00 | |
| Bulpin TV - Storm over the Transvaal howard Timmins 1955 - 1st Edition. Grey hard cover in good condition with some fadinfg on the spine, dust jacket bright with minor chips and creases to extremities. | £19 .00 | |
| Bulpin TV - The Golden Republic Howard Timmins No date. Blue hard cover in good condition with slight discolouration on the spine. No dust jacket | £8 .00 | |
| Bulpin TV - The White Whirlwind Nelson 1961 1 St edition.. Tan hard cover as new. Dust jacket bright with minor chips to extremities. | £19 .00 | |
| Bulpin TV - Trail of The Copper King Howard Timmins 1959 1 St edition. Cream hard cover in good condition. Dust jacket bright with minor chips and creases. | £22 .00 | |
| Burchell W J - Selections from Travels in The Interior of Southern Africa. Oxford University Press - 1935 - green cloth hard cover very good condition - 200 grams | £5 .00 | SOLD |
| Burchell W J - Selections from Travels in The Interior of Southern Africa. The Batchworth Press - limited edition of 1250 copies blue cloth hard cover faded otherwise good condition - 1300 grams | £91 .00 | |
| Burchell W J - Selections from Travels in The Interior of Southern Africa. The Batchworth Press - London - 2nd volume blue cloth hard cover slightly stained otherwise good condition - 1300 grams | £43 .00 | SOLD |
| Burchell W J - Wood Cut Vignettes C Struik - Cape Town - 1968 - olive cloth cover very good condition - 300 grams | £11 .00 | |
| Burger J - The Gulf Between Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1960 - blue cloth hard cover small tear on spine otherwise good condition - 500 grams | £8 .00 | |
| Burger J - The Gulf Between Howard Timmins - Cape Town - 1960 - dust cover slightly worn on edges blue cloth hard cover good condition - 500 grams | £11 .00 | |
| Burgess P H E - Diamonds Unlimited John Long - London - 1960 - illustrated dust cover - brick coloured cloth hard cover good condition - 400 grams | £19 .00 | |
| Burkitt M C - South Africa's Paste In Stone Cambridge - 1928 - brown cloth hard cover faded and slightly worn on spine new endpapers - 400 grams | £27 .00 | |
| Burleigh B - The Natal Campaign George Bell and sons - 1900 - red cloth hard cover worn and stained pages slightly stained new endpapers- 700 grams | £16 .00 | |
| Burman J - Great Shipwrecks G Struik - Cape Town - 1967 - illustrated dust cover blue cloth hard cover very good condition - 600 grams | £16 .00 | |
| Burman J - Who Realy Discovered South Africa ? C Struik - Cape Town - 1969 - illustrated dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition - 700 grams | £16 .00 | |
| Burton A W - Sparks from the Border Anvil Francis and Co - illustrated dust cover red cloth hard cover very good condition - 700 grams | £15 .00 | |
| Burton A W - The Highlands of Kaffraria King Printing Co - soft brown cover torn on spine stains on pages inside - 100 grams | £27 .00 | |
| Busia K A - The Challenge of Africa Pall Mall Press - 1962 - dust cover brown cloth hard cover good condition - 300 grams | £5 .00 | |
| Butler E J - Great South Africans Juta and Co - grey cloth hard cover front cover embossed good condition no date - 300 grams | £5 .00 | |
| Butler G - Bursting World David Philip - Cape Town - illustrated dust cover and brown cloth hard cover very good condition - 500 grams | £31 .00 | |
| Butler G - When Boys were Men Oxford - illustrated photographed dust cover green cloth hard cover very good condition - 400 grams | £11 .00 | |
| Butler W - From Naboth's Vineyard Chapman and Hall - green cloth hard cover with cold border on front slightly faded - 400 grams | £11 .00 | |
| Butler W F - Charles George Gordon MacMillian and Co - 1922 - red cloth hard cover slightly stained otherwise good condition | £19 .00 | |
| Butler W F - Sir William Butler Constable and Co - 1911 - blue cloth hard cover slightly stained and faded no spine cover slightly stained pages | £11 .00 | |
| Buxton E - General Botha London - 1924 - green cloth hard cover faded and slightly stained | £22 .00 |